Esports
03 Apr
-
03 Apr
Event finished
04 Apr
-
04 Apr
Event finished
05 Apr
-
05 Apr
Event finished
09 Apr
-
09 Apr
Event finished
12 Apr
-
12 Apr
Event finished
15 Apr
-
15 Apr
Event finished
16 Apr
-
16 Apr
Event finished
16 Apr
-
16 Apr
Event finished
19 Apr
-
19 Apr
Event finished
21 Apr
-
22 Apr
Event finished
23 Apr
-
23 Apr
Event finished
26 Apr
-
26 Apr
Event finished
26 Apr
-
26 Apr
Event finished
27 Apr
-
27 Apr
Event finished
30 Apr
-
30 Apr
Event finished
02 May
-
02 May
Event finished
03 May
-
03 May
Event finished
06 May
-
06 May
Event finished
09 May
-
09 May
Event finished
13 May
-
13 May
Event finished
14 May
-
14 May
Event finished
18 May
-
18 May
Event finished
20 May
-
20 May
Event finished
21 May
-
21 May
Event finished
21 May
-
21 May
Event finished
27 May
-
27 May
Event finished

Tander joins eSport Cup as full entry list revealed

shares
comments
Tander joins eSport Cup as full entry list revealed
By:
Apr 1, 2020, 11:03 PM

Australian Racing Group has unveiled a 52-strong entry for its opening eSport Cup round, including three-time Bathurst 1000 winner Garth Tander.

The Supercars ace has made a number of TCR Australia appearances in an Audi over the last two seasons, and even took pole for the ill-fated Albert Park race that never went ahead.

He's now set to race the same car in virtual form, Tander joining a 52-car field for tonight's ARG eSport Cup opener to be held on the Mount Panorama circuit.

The entry features a number of big names across ARG's suite of categories, including former Supercars stars Steve Johnson and Jason Bargwanna, S5000 front-runners James Golding and Tim Macrow, reigning TCR Australia champion Will Brown and BTCC winner Ash Sutton.

Round 1 will lick off at 8pm AEDT tonight, with a 20-minute qualifying session followed by a half-hour feature race and a 15-minute reverse grid race.

Grant Rowley and DJR Team Penske enduro driver/TCR Australia regular Tony D'Alberto will provide commentary.

All of the action will be streamed live and free all over the world through Motorsport.tv.

Full ARG eSport Cup entry list

#

Category

SPONSOR

DRIVER

STATE

CAR COLOUR

1

TCR

HMO Customer Racing

Will Brown

QLD

White/Blue

2

TCR

Melbourne Performance Centre

Chelsea Angelo

VIC

White/Blue

3

TCR

Melbourne Performance Centre

Lee Partridge

VIC

Black/Red

4

TCR

Carsales

Mike Sinclair

VIC

White/Blue

5

Trans Am

Retractable Tarps

George Miedecke

QLD

Red

6

TCR

Garry Rogers Motorsport

Jordan Cox

VIC

White/Green/Red

7

TCR

Team Valvoline GRM

Luca Giacomin

VIC

White/Red/Blue

8

Trans Am

Harris Racing Pty Ltd

Aaron Seton

QLD

Yellow

9

TCR

Ashley Seward Motorsport / AWC

Jay Hanson

VIC

White/Green/Red

10

TCR

Track Tec Racing

Niels Langeveld

NED

Orange/Silver

11

TCR

HMO Customer Racing

Nathan Morcom

NSW

White/Blue

12

Trans Am

RTC Motorsport

Peter Herd

NSW

Black

15

TCR

Wurth

Michael Clemente

VIC

White/Red

17

TCR

Burson Auto Parts Racing

Jason Bargwanna

VIC

White

18

TCR

Team Valvoline GRM

Aaron Cameron

VIC

White/Red/Blue

19

TCR

Milldun Motorsport

Matt Simmons

QLD

White

21

V8TC

United eSports

Harley Haber

NSW

White

22

TCR

Track Tec Racing

Jack Milligan

NZ

Orange/Silver

23

S5000

UCS Group

Tim Macrow

VIC

Black/Orange

24

TCR

Wall Racing

John Martin

NSW

White/Red

26

TCR

Track Tec Racing

Tom Alexander

NZ

Orange/Silver

27

S5000

Barton Mawer Motorsport

Barton Mawer

NSW

Black/White

28

TCR

Track Tec Racing

Rowan Shepherd

NZ

Orange/Silver

29

Trans Am

Gulf Western Oils

Nathan Herne

QLD

Orange/Silver

30

TCR

HMO Customer Racing

Sam Stratten

NSW

White/Blue

31

S5000

Team Valvoline GRM

James Golding

VIC

White/Red/Blue

33

TCR

Renault Sport GRM

Dylan O'Keeffe

VIC

Yellow

35

V8TC

Unit

Jason Gomersall

QLD

Silver/Grey

38

TCR

Wall Racing

Tim Mcreynolds

NSW

White/Red

39

ARG

Michelin

Ben McMellan

VIC

Blue/Yellow

41

TCR

Wolfchester

Trent Harrison

VIC

Black

47

TCR

Track Tec Racing

Jaden Ransley

NZ

Orange/Silver

48

Trans Am

Melbourne Performance Centre

Nic Carroll

VIC

Blue

49

S5000

ACT Fence Hire

Thomas Randle

VIC

Black/Orange

55

TCR

Signature Homes

Rhys Gould

NZ

Black/Red

64

TCR

Garage1 / Morris Finance

Tim Brook

NSW

White/Red

67

TCM

Bilstien/JMG Racing

Jeremy Gray

NSW

Blue

68

V8TC

Turbo Brisbane

Jonathan Beikoff

QLD

White/Blue/Red

75

TCR

Melbourne Performance Centre

Garth Tander

VIC

Grey/Red/Black

85

TCM

Garwood Motorsport

Adam Garwood

VIC

Yellow

88

TCR

Track Tec Racing

Tim Dossett

NZ

Orange/Silver

89

S5000

SignageOne

Braydan Willmington

NSW

Green

91

TCR

Garage1 / Morris Finance

Jaxon Evans

VIC

Red/White

92

S5000

Motum Simulation

Ricky Capo

VIC

Red

99

Trans Am

TPS Group

Brett Holdsworth

VIC

Red

116

TCR

Panta Racing Fuel

Ash Sutton

ENG

Black/White

117

TCM

Team Johnson

Steve Johnson

QLD

Blue

122

TCR

Monster Energy

Blake 'Bilko' Williams

VIC

Black

133

TCM

Juice Plus +

Cameron Mason

NSW

Green

222

TCR

Fast Track Comms

Luke King

NSW

Black/Red

777

TCR

Declan Fraser Racing

Declan Fraser

QLD

White

Related video

Next article
eNASCAR Heat Pro League concludes preseason at Martinsville

Previous article

eNASCAR Heat Pro League concludes preseason at Martinsville

Next article

Daytona, Nurburgring on Supercars Eseries schedule

Daytona, Nurburgring on Supercars Eseries schedule
Load comments

About this article

Series Esports , TCR Australia
Drivers Garth Tander
Author Andrew van Leeuwen