World of Outlaws'' finale at Williams Grove results

<pre> 2000 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA Friday, May 19, Feature Program ...

<pre>

2000 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA Friday, May 19, Feature Program #18 Vivarin qualifications: 1. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 17.048; 2. Brian Paulus, P&P Motorsports 28, 17.091; 3. Tyler Walker, Apple Motorsports 12, 17.249; 4. Danny Lasoski, Roth 83, 17.265; 5. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 17.295; 6. James Chesson, Chesson 22C, 17.309; 7. Greg Hodnett, Millennium Racing V12, 17.323; 8. Fred Rahmer, Hamilton 77, 17.330; 9. Jeff Shepard, Double L Racing 4J, 17.356; 10. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 17.377; 11. Sean Michael, Dyer 461, 17.381; 12. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 17.417; 13. Dean Jacobs, Holbrook 8H, 17.428; 14. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 93, 17.451; 15. Jac Haudenschild, Elden 22, 17.452; 16. Brooke Tatnell, Parsons 6, 17.478; 17. Lance DeWease, Harz 88H, 17.481; 18. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 17.520; 19. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 17.529; 20. Chris Knopp, Knopp 6K, 17.544; 21. Kasey Kahne, Zemaitis 1Z, 17.579; 22. Keith Kauffman, Middlesworth 7, 17.599; 23. Mike Erdley, Lisi 11E, 17.665; 24. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 17.679; 25. Todd Hestor, Middlesworth 7M, 17.680; 26. Lance Blevins, Blevins 21, 17.696; 27. Johnny Mackison, Swope 65, 17.710; 28. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 17.724; 29. Todd Shaffer, Beam 88, 17.725; 30. Len Thompson, Thompson 10, 17.747; 31. Johnny Herrera, DOCC Motorsports 20, 17.749; 32. Mike Wagner, Wagner 55W, 17.778; 33. Shawn Keen, Keen 53, 17.795; 34. Buster Whitesel, Outback Motorsports 17B, 17.941; 35. Christi Passmore, GAP Roofing 1A, 17.941; 36. Jimmy McBee, Neiderer 10N, 17.966; 37. Cliff Brian, Long 99, 17.973; 38. Jeff Rohrbaugh, Weikert 29, 18.056.

First NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Stevie Smith, 2. Joey Saldana, 3. Jeff Shepard, 4. Dean Jacobs, 5. Lance DeWease, 6. Todd Shaffer, 7. Todd Hestor, 8. Shawn Keen, 9. Cliff Brian, 10. Kasey Kahne. (first three qualified for the CHANNELLOCK Dashes)

Second NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Brian Paulus, 2. Steve Kinser, 3. Dale Blaney, 4. P.J. Chesson, 5. Lance Blevins, 6. Len Thompson, 7. Keith Kauffman, 8. James Chesson, 9. Buster Whitesel. (first three qualified for the CHANNELLOCK Dashes)

Third NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Greg Hodnett, 2. Tyler Walker, 3. Sean Michael, 4. Donny Schatz, 5. Mike Erdley, 6. Johnny Herrera, 7. Johnny Mackison, 8. Christi Passmore, 9. Jac Haudenschild. (first three qualified for the CHANNELLOCK Dashes)

Fourth NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Fred Rahmer, 2. Danny Lasoski, 3. Tim Shaffer, 4. Brooke Tatnell, 5. Danny Wood, 6. Andy Hillenburg, 7. Mike Wagner, 8. Jimmy McBee, 9. Chris Knopp. (first three qualified for the CHANNELLOCK Dashes)

Finishing 1-4 in Thursday's Preliminary Feature qualified Mark Kinser, Don Kreitz, Jr., Daryn Pittman and Sammy Swindell for the first four starting positions in the Second CHANNELLOCK Dash.

First CHANNELLOCK Dash (eight laps): 1. Steve Kinser, 2. Joey Saldana, 3. Jeff Shepard, 4. Sean Michael, 5. Danny Lasoski, 6. Tyler Walker, 7. Dale Blaney, 8. Tim Shaffer. (finish determined the second eight starting positions in the "A" Feature)

Second CHANNELLOCK Dash (eight laps): 1. Mark Kinser, 2. Sammy Swindell, 3. Stevie Smith, 4. Brian Paulus, 5. Don Kreitz, Jr., 6. Fred Rahmer, 7. Greg Hodnett, 8. Daryn Pittman. (finish determined the first eight starting positions in the "A" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps): 1. Danny Wood, 2. Lance DeWease, 3. Jac Haudenschild, 4. James Chesson 5. Lance Blevins ($200); 6. Todd Shaffer ($175); 7. Chris Knopp ($150); 8. Johnny Mackison, 9. Len Thompson ($100); 10. Todd Hestor ($90); 11. Johnny Herrera, 12. Shawn Keen ($80); 13. Mike Wagner ($60); 14. Buster Whitesel ($50); 15. Christi Passmore ($50); 16. Keith Kauffman, 17. Kasey Kahne ($50); 18. Andy Hillenburg, 19. Cliff Brian ($50); 20. Mike Erdley ($50); 21. Jimmy McBee ($50). (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (26 laps): 1. Fred Rahmer ($12,000); 2. Sammy Swindell ($6,000); 3. Steve Kinser ($3,500); 4. Brian Paulus ($3,200); 5. Daryn Pittman ($3,000); 6. Stevie Smith ($2,500); 7. Don Kreitz, Jr. ($2,300); 8. Greg Hodnett ($2,200); 9. Danny Lasoski ($2,100); 10. Jac Haudenschild ($2,070); 11. Sean Michael ($2,000); 12. Jeff Shepard ($1,600); 13. Dale Blaney ($1,500); 14. Lance DeWease ($1,220); 15. Joey Saldana ($1,100); 16. Danny Wood ($1,020); 17. Andy Hillenburg ($920); 18. James Chesson ($720); 19. Mark Kinser ($700); 20. Dean Jacobs ($700); 21. Donny Schatz ($700); 22. P.J. Chesson ($700); 23. Brooke Tatnell ($700); 24. Tyler Walker ($700); 25. Johnny Herrera ($720); 26. Keith Kauffman ($720); 27. Tim Shaffer ($700); 28. Johnny Mackison ($720). Provisional starters - Andy Hillenburg, Johnny Herrera, Keith Kauffman, Johnny Mackison.

            Lap leaders:  Mark Kinser 1-25, Fred Rahmer 26
            Vivarin Fast-Time Award winner:  Joey Saldana

WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Kasey Kahne , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , James Chesson , Sammy Swindell , Tyler Walker , Christi Passmore , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Dean Jacobs , Joey Saldana , P.J. Chesson , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera
Teams Williams , Millennium Racing