World of Outlaws finale at I-80 results

<pre> Lasoski Tightens Points Race With I-80 Win 2000 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, NE Saturday, May 6, Feature Program ...

<pre> Lasoski Tightens Points Race With I-80 Win 2000 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, NE Saturday, May 6, Feature Program #13

Vivarin qualifications: 1. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 93, 14.657; 2. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 14.661; 3. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 14.736; 4. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 14.761; 5. Danny Lasoski, Roth 83, 14.807; 6. Brooke Tatnell, Parsons 6, 14.865; 7. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 15.021; 8. Tyler Walker, Millennium Racing V12, 15.043; 9. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 15.051; 10. Jac Haudenschild, Elden 22, 15.076; 11. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 15.144; 12. Randy Hannagan, Holbrook 8H, 15.146; 13. Daryn Pittman, Pittman 3, 15.238; 14. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 15.278; 15. Bill Robertson, Eckley 16, 15.752; 16. Nick Bellino, Bellino 41B, 16.216; 17. Christi Passmore, GAP Roofing 1A, 16.443; 18. Gregg Bolte, Bolte 00, 16.796; 19. Tim Newman, Newman 18, 16.998; 20. Glenn Passmore, GAP Roofing 69, 17.324; 21. George Porter, GP Excavating 99, 17.379; 22. Kevin Hulse, Mid-Plain Power 15x, 17.451; 23. Willey Hernandez, Hernandez 1M, 17.513; 24. Kevin Frisbie, Frisbie 38, 18.074; 25. Dan Oswalt, Oswalt D1, no time; 26. Greg Hodnett, Millennium Racing V12x, no time.

First NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Dale Blaney, 2. Mark Kinser, 3. Andy Hillenburg, 4. Tim Shaffer, 5. Jac Haudenschild, 6. Christi Passmore, 7. Tim Newman, 8. Kevin Hulse, 9. Dan Oswalt. (first three qualified for the CHANNELLOCK Dashes)

Second NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Danny Lasoski, 2. Steve Kinser, 3. Stevie Smith, 4. Tyler Walker, 5. Daryn Pittman, 6. Willey Hernandez, 7. Bill Robertson, 8. Glenn Passmore. (first three qualified for the CHANNELLOCK Dashes)

Third NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Donny Schatz, 2. Brooke Tatnell, 3. Randy Hannagan, 4. Danny Wood, 5. Gregg Bolte, 6. Nick Bellino, 7. George Porter, 8. Kevin Frisbie. (first three qualified for the CHANNELLOCK Dashes)

Finishing 1-4 in Friday's Preliminary Feature qualified Johnny Herrera, Joey Saldana, Sammy Swindell and Lance Blevins for the first four starting positions in the Second CHANNELLOCK Dash.

First CHANNELLOCK Dash (eight laps): 1. Steve Kinser, 2. Mark Kinser, 3. Andy Hillenburg, 4. Tyler Walker, 5. Brooke Tatnell, 6. Stevie Smith, 7. Randy Hannagan, 8. Danny Wood, 9. Tim Shaffer. (finish determined second nine starting positions in the "A" Feature)

Second CHANNELLOCK Dash (eight laps): 1. Joey Saldana, 2. Sammy Swindell, 3. Johnny Herrera, 4. Danny Lasoski, 5. Donny Schatz, 6. Dale Blaney, 7. Lance Blevins. (finish determined first seven starting positions in the "A" Feature)

B Feature (eight laps): 1. Bill Robertson, 2. Christi Passmore, 3. Nick Bellino, 4. Tim Newman, 5. Kevin Hulse, 6. George Porter ($200); 7. Willey Hernandez ($175); 8. Kevin Frisbie ($150); 9. Glenn Passmore ($100); 10. Dan Oswalt ($90). (first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (35 laps): 1. Danny Lasoski ($12,000); 2. Steve Kinser ($6,000); 3. Sammy Swindell ($3,500); 4. Joey Saldana ($3,200); 5. Andy Hillenburg ($3,000); 6. Johnny Herrera ($2,500); 7. Dale Blaney ($2,300); 8. Stevie Smith ($2,200); 9. Tyler Walker ($2,100); 10. Tim Shaffer ($2,050); 11. Brooke Tatnell ($2,000); 12. Randy Hannagan ($1,600); 13. Mark Kinser ($1,500); 14. Jac Haudenschild ($1,200); 15. Danny Wood ($1,100); 16. Daryn Pittman ($1,000); 17. Lance Blevins ($900); 18. Christi Passmore ($720); 19. Bill Robertson ($720); 20. Donny Schatz ($700); 21. Gregg Bolte ($700); 22. Kevin Hulse ($720); 23. Nick Bellino ($720); 24. Tim Newman ($720).

Lap leaders: Joey Saldana 1-29, Danny Lasoski 30-35 Vivarin Fast-Time award winner: Dale Blaney WoO

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Tyler Walker , Christi Passmore , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Joey Saldana , Randy Hannagan , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera
Teams Millennium Racing