Williams Grove III: Friday prelim report

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series 41st Annual Cleveland Brothers National Open Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA Friday, October 3, Preliminary Program Qualifying: 1. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 16.729 2. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, ...

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
41st Annual Cleveland Brothers National Open
Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA
Friday, October 3, Preliminary Program

Qualifying:
1. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 16.729
2. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 16.782
3. Lance Dewease, Hamilton 77, 16.843
4. Tyler Walker, C&W Motorsports 35, 16.845
5. Keith Kauffman, Middlesworth 7K, 16.848
6. Erin Crocker, Woodring 16, 16.917
7. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 16.920
8. Greg Hodnett, Apple Motorsports 12, 16.937
9. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 16.994
10. Brooke Weibley, Shalada 32, 17.014
11. Sammy Swindell, Roth 1, 17.022
12. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 17.026
13. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 17.051
14. Fred Rahmer, Harz 88H, 17.068
15. Adrian Shaffer, Postupack 25, 17.073
16. Johnny Herrera, Frey 2K, 17.098
17. Mark Smith, Zematis 1Z, 17.129
18. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 17.139
19. Daryn Pittman, Woodburn 21, 17.146
20. Jac Haudenschild, Woodward 4, 17.154
21. Len Thompson, Crawford C3, 17.158
22. Chad Layton, Wholesale Auto U1, 17.160
23. Jonathan Allard, Wright 35W, 17.162
24. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 17.181
25. Jason Meyers, Karavan Motorsports 7, 17.186
26. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 17.196
27. Lucas Wolfe, Allebach 5W, 17.201
28. Doug Esh, Leach 30, 17.279
29. Don Kreitz Jr., Kreitz 69, 17.296
30. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 17.361
31. Cris Eash, Eash 17E, 17.379
32. Sean Michael, Jackson 8, 17.416
33. Mike Walter, Walter 49, 17.423
34. Ron Kramer, Ritter 17B, 17.423
35. Niki Young, Neiderer 10N, 17.438
36. Darren Eash, Kline 22, 17.441
37. Bob Bennett, Acme Trailers 3, 17.443
38. Brian Carlson, Carlson 18, 17.462
39. Mike Erdley, Lisi Racing 11E, 17.510
40. Rick Lafferty, Lafferty 0, 17.537
41. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 17.549
42. Craig Keel, Potorff 9, 17.591
43. Kyle Pruitt, Pruitt 21K, 18.015
44. Chad Jumper, Jumper 28J, 18.178
45. Jimmy Segar, Seger 2, 18.612
46. Mike Rabold, Rabold 1R, 18.935
47. Keith Anderson, Anderson 17C , 20.611
48. Bill Kiley, Kiley 4K, 21.753
49. Todd Hestor, Middlesworth 7M, no time.

First Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Tim Shaffer
2. Greg Hodnett
3. Johnny Herrera
4. Jason Sides
5. Jason Meyers
6. Mark Smith
7. Don Kreitz Jr.
8. Danny Lasoski
9. Stevie Smith
10. Mike Walter
11. Bob Bennett
12. Jimmy Segar
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Paul McMahan
3. Jonathan Allard
4. Donny Schatz
5. Mark Kinser
6. Brooke Weibley
7. Brian Paulus
8. Craig Keel
9. Adrian Shaffer
10. Ron Kramer
11. Brian Carlson
12. Mike Rabold
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Daryn Pittman
2. Sammy Swindell
3. Fred Rahmer
4. Lance Dewease
5. Chad Layton
6. Cris Eash
7. Niki Young
8. Erin Crocker
9. Lucas Wolfe
10. Mike Erdley
11. Kyle Pruitt
12. Keith Anderson
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Len Thompson
2. Jac Haudenschild
3. Joey Saldana
4. Keith Kauffman
5. Tyler Walker
6. Kraig Kinser
7. Doug Esh
8. Darren Eash
9. Sean Michael
10. Chad Jumper
11. Rick Lafferty
12. Bill Kiley
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

First Dash Race (five laps):
1. Donny Schatz
2. Steve Kinser
3. Jason Sides
4. Tyler Walker
5. Joey Saldana
6. Johnny Herrera
7. Daryn Pittman
8. Len Thompson
    (finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Second Dash Race (five laps):
1. Greg Hodnett
2. Keith Kauffman
3. Sammy Swindell
4. Lance Dewease
5. Paul McMahan
6. Fred Rahmer
7. Jac Haudenschild
8. Chad Layton
    (finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Niki Young
2. Darren Eash
3. Stevie Smith ($100)
4. Mike Erdley ($80)
5. Craig Keel ($60)
6. Brian Carlson ($50)
7. Jimmy Segar ($40)
8. Chad Jumper ($30)
9. Mike Rabold ($25)
10. Kyle Pruitt ($25)
11. Bob Bennett ($25)
12. Bill Kiley ($25)
13. Keith Anderson ($25)
14. Rick Lafferty ($25)
    (first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Danny Lasoski
2. Brooke Weibley
3. Don Kreitz Jr.
4. Adrian Shaffer
5. Doug Esh ($150)
6. Cris Eash ($125)
7. Erin Crocker ($100)
8. Brian Paulus ($75)
9. Kraig Kinser ($60)
10. Mark Smith ($50)
11. Sean Michael ($40)
12. Niki Young ($60)
13. Lucas Wolfe ($40)
14. Darren Eash ($60)
15. Ron Kramer ($40)
16. Mike Walter ($40)
    (first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (25 laps):
1. Donny Schatz [1] ($5,000)
2. Keith Kauffman [4] ($3,000)
3. Steve Kinser [3] ($2,500)
4. Lance Dewease [8] ($2,200)
5. Joey Saldana [9] ($2,100)
6. Jason Sides [5] ($2,000)
7. Paul McMahan [10] ($1,800)
8. Daryn Pittman [13] ($1,600)
9. Sammy Swindell [6] ($1,500)
10. Fred Rahmer [12] ($1,300)
11. Jac Haudenschild [14] ($1,200)
12. Johnny Herrera [11] ($1,100)
13. Danny Lasoski [17] ($1,020)
14. Tyler Walker [7] ($700)
15. Mark Kinser [23] ($600)
16. Don Kreitz Jr. [24] ($620)
17. Chad Layton [16] ($600)
18. Greg Hodnett [2] ($600)
19. Brooke Weibley [18] ($620)
20. Len Thompson [15] ($600)
21. Jonathan Allard [20] ($600)
22. Adrian Shaffer [19] ($620)
23. Jason Meyers [22] ($600)
24. Tim Shaffer [21] ($600).

Lap leader: Donny Schatz 1-25

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Erin Crocker , Tyler Walker , Brian Carlson , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Jonathan Allard , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Lucas Wolf , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera
Teams Williams