Williams Grove II: Summer Nationals finale results

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Cleveland Brothers Summer Nationals Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA Saturday, July 27, Feature Program ...

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
Cleveland Brothers Summer Nationals
Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA
Saturday, July 27, Feature Program #44

Qualifying points
(accumulated during the preliminary programs; first four qualified for the first four starting positions in the O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash):
1. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 1058
2. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 1055
3. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 1029
4. Don Kreitz, Jr., Krietz 69, 101
5. Stevie Smith, Helm 11H, 1011
6. Greg Hodnett, Apple 12, 981
7. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 908
8. Sean Michael, Zemco 1, 966
9. Lance Dewease, Hamilton 77, 962
10. Brad Furr, Furr 2, 957
11. Fred Rahmer, Harz 88H, 926
12. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 919
13. Keith Kauffman, Middleswarth 7K, 915
14. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 912
15. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 911
16. Todd Hestor, Middleswarth 7M, 901
17. Todd Shaffer, Beam 88, 894
18. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 893
19. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1x, 883
20. Cris Eash, Eash 17E, 875
21. Danny Wood, Parsons 6, 867
22. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 865
23. Mark Smith, Smith 22M, 847
24. Len Thompson, Thompson 10, 834
25. Sammy Swindell, Roth 83jr, 811
26. Brooke Weibley, Weibley 32, 775
27. Mike Erdely, Lisi 11E, 735
28. Doug Esh, Leach 30, 709
29. Jason Hagenbuch, Hagenbuch 17H, 691
30. Tim Kuhn, Kuhn 2$, 661
31. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 472
32. Chris Knopp, Shel-Shen Racing 10N, 354
33. Steve Siegel, Tanger 07, 341
34. Smokey Snellbaker, Performance Restoration 7E, 337.

First Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Stevie Smith
2. Sean Michael
3. Craig Dollansky
4. Fred Rahmer
5. Cris Eash
6. Len Thompson
7. P.J. Chesson
8. Todd Shaffer
9. Doug Esh.
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Greg Hodnett
2. Lance Dewease
3. Daryn Pittman
4. Donny Schatz
5. Sammy Swindell
6. Danny Wood
7. Brian Paulus
8. Johnny Herrera
9. Jason Hagenbuch.
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Mark Kinser
2. Brad Furr
3. Keith Kauffman
4. Randy Hannagan
5. Todd Hestor
6. Mark Smith
7. Brooke Weibley
8. Tim Kuhn.
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (five laps):
1. Tim Shaffer
2. Joey Saldana
3. Stevie Smith
4. Steve Kinser
5. Don Kreitz, Jr.
6. Greg Hodnett.
(finish determined the first six starting positions in the "A" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Todd Shaffer
2. Len Thompson
3. Brian Paulus
4. Johnny Herrera
5. P.J. Chesson
6. Brooke Weibley ($200)
7. Mark Smith
8. Danny Wood
9. Tim Kuhn ($125)
10. Jason Jagenbuch ($100)
11. Doug Esh ($90).
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (30 laps):
1. Greg Hodnett [6] ($20,000)
2. Joey Saldana [2] ($11,000)
3. Tim Shaffer [1] ($5,500)
4. Donny Schatz [12] ($4,700)
5. Steve Kinser [4] ($4,000)
6. Stevie Smith [3] ($3,200)
7. Mark Kinser [7] ($3,000)
8. Don Kreitz Jr. [5] ($2,500)
9. Sammy Swindell [22] ($2,200)
10. Daryn Pittman [15] ($2,100)
11. Fred Rahmer [11] ($2,025)
12. Keith Kauffman [13] ($2,000)
13. Brad Furr [10] ($1,500)
14. Todd Shaffer [17] ($1,420)
15. P.J. Chesson [23] ($1,220)
16. Johnny Herrera [26] ($1,120)
17. Len Thompson [21] ($1,070)
18. Randy Hannagan [19] ($800)
19. Craig Dollansky [14] ($800)
20. Lance Dewease [9] ($800)
21. Sean Michael [8] ($800)
22. Todd Hestor [16] ($800)
23. Cris Eash [20] ($800)
24. Danny Wood [24] ($820)
25. Mark Smith [25] ($820)
26. Brian Paulus [18] ($820).
Provisional starters: Danny Wood, Mark Smith

Lap leaders: Tim Shaffer 1-3, Joey Saldana 4-27, Greg Hodnett 28-30

-WoO

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Craig Dollansky , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Joey Saldana , Randy Hannagan , P.J. Chesson , Johnny Herrera
Teams Williams