Tri-City Speedway results

<pre> 2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Tri-City Speedway, Granite City, IL Saturday, May 12, Feature Program ...

<pre> 2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Tri-City Speedway, Granite City, IL Saturday, May 12, Feature Program #16

Qualifications: 1. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 16.266 2. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 16.313 3. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 16.336 4. Joey Saldana, Roth 83, 16.344 5. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 16.350 6. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 16.394 7. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20L, 16.436 8. Sammy Swindell, Swindell 1, 16.443 9. Jason Meyers, DOCC Motorsports 20, 16.451 10. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 16.487 11. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 16.520 12. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 16.569; 13. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 10, 16.578 14. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 16.652 15. Jerrod Hull, Webb 51, 16.655 16. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 16.725 17. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 16.739 18. Jeff Shepard, Forbrook 5, 16.745 19. Billy Wilburn, Wilburn 0, 16.752 20. Brooke Tatnell, Parsons 6, 16.817 21. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 16.835 22. Kelly Kinser, Kinser 4K, 16.877 23. Danny Smith, Baker 4, 16.904 24. Bill Rose, Bayless 6B, 17.080 25. Jason Johnson, Elden 22, 17.202 26. Jim Moughan, M&L Motorsports 1M, 17.245 27. Wayne Sternbergh, Sternbergh 14S, 17.689 28. Kevin Whitworth, Whitworth 5K, 17.821 29. Steve Zelch, Jr., Zelch Z34, 19.018 30. George Schell, Schell 17, 20.224

First O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Dale Blaney 2. Jason Meyers 3. Brad Furr 4. Randy Hannagan 5. Steve Kinser 6. Danny Wood 7. Jason Johnson 8. Steve Zelch, Jr. (first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Mark Kinser 2. Paul McMahan 3. Tim Shaffer 4. Jeff Shepard 5. Stevie Smith 6. Kelly Kinser 7. Jim Moughan 8. George Schell (first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Craig Dollansky 2. Danny Lasoski 3. Jerrod Hull 4. Billy Wilburn 5. Kraig Kinser ($200) 6. Danny Smith 7. Wayne Sternbergh (first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Fourth O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Andy Hillenburg 2. Donny Schatz 3. Sammy Swindell 4. Joey Saldana 5. Brooke Tatnell, 6. Kevin Whitworth 7. Bill Rose (first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

CHANNELLOCK Dash (eight laps): 1. Andy Hillenburg 2. Dale Blaney 3. Craig Dollansky 4. Mark Kinser 5. Joey Saldana 6. Randy Hannagan 7. Danny Lasoski 8. Steve Kinser 9. Tim Shaffer 10. Stevie Smith (finish determined the first 10 starting positions in the "A" Feature)

B Feature (eight laps): 1. Danny Wood 2. Kelly Kinser 3. Jim Moughan 4. Jason Johnson 5. Bill Rose 6. Kevin Whitworth ($180) 7. Wayne Sternbergh ($150) 8. George Schell ($120) 9. Danny Smith($100) 10. Steve Zelch Jr. ($90) (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (30 laps): 1. Dale Blaney [2] ($10,000) 2. Mark Kinser [4] ($5,500) 3. Sammy Swindell [11] ($3,200) 4. Tim Shaffer [9] ($2,800) 5. Danny Lasoski [7] ($2,500) 6. Brad Furr [16] ($2,300); 7. Donny Schatz [13] ($2,200) 8. Paul McMahan [14] ($2,100) 9. Joey Saldana [5] ($2,050) 10. Jerrod Hull [15] ($2,000) 11. Danny Wood [20 ($1,520) 12. Jason Meyers [12] ($1,200) 13. Jeff Shepard [17] ($1,100) 14. Craig Dollansky [3] ($1,050) 15. Kelly Kinser [21] ($1,020) 16. Stevie Smith [10] ($900) 17. Andy Hillenburg [1] ($800) 18. Randy Hannagan [6] ($800) 19. Billy Wilburn [18] ($800); 20. Brooke Tatnell [19] ($800) 21. Jason Johnson [22] ($820) 22. Jim Moughan [23] ($820) 23. Steve Kinser [8] ($800) 24. Bill Rose [24] ($820) DNS - Kraig Kinser replaced by Bill Rose

Lap leaders: Craig Dollansky 1-8, 12 Andy Hillenburg 9-11, Dale Blaney 13-30

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Craig Dollansky , Brooke Tatnell , Jason Meyers , Joey Saldana , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Bill Rose , Jason Johnson