Texas Preliminary results

<pre> 2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Second Annual Southern Bleacher Classic Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX Thursday, March 28, Preliminary Program Qualifications: 1. Daryn Pittman, Pittman 3, 12.276; 2. James Chesson, ...

<pre> 2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Second Annual Southern Bleacher Classic Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX Thursday, March 28, Preliminary Program

Qualifications: 1. Daryn Pittman, Pittman 3, 12.276; 2. James Chesson, Chesson 22, 12.321; 3. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 12.380; 4. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 12.405; 5. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 12.449; 6. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 12.459; 7. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 12.476; 8. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 12.485; 9. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 12.491; 10. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20L, 12.527; 11. Sammy Swindell, Swindell 1, 12.532; 12. Tim Shaffer, Helms 11H, 12.539; 13. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 10, 12.544; 14. Jason Meyers, DOCC Motorsports 20, 12.572; 15. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 12.578; 16. Brooke Tatnell, Parsons 6, 12.584; 17. Jeff Shepard, Forbrook 5, 12.591; 18. Terry McCarl, Holbrook 8H, 12.591; 19. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 12.605; 20. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 12.625; 21. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 12.629; 22. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 12.636; 23. Jac Haudenschild, Roth 83, 12.673; 24. Randy Hannagan, Hannagan 1x, 12.674; 25. Donnie Crawford, Hillenburg 1H, 12.792; 26. Mike Goodman, Ledford 3G, 12.848; 27. Ricky Logan, HAMS Motorsports 3S, 12.851; 28. Wayne Johnson, Threatt 29, 12.856; 29. Skip Jackson, Vermeer 55, 12.866; 30. Jason Sides, Hunting Catalog 7S, 12.887; 31. Jeff Mitrisin, Mitrisin 5J, 12.895; 32. John Vandenberg, Vanderberg V10, 12.930; 33. Gary Wright, Wright 9, 12.936; 34. Larry Neighbors, Craighead 68, 12.947; 35. Nick Haygood, Lowery 1N, 12.955; 36. Mike Peters, Green 49, 12.970; 37. John Bankston, Bankston 8, 13.015; 38. Matt Clevenger, Clevenger 31, 13.037; 39. Darren Stewart, Stewart 9S, 13.047; 40. Matt Saint, Saint3M, 13.086; 41. Paul White, Willis 39, 13.109; 42. Jeff Hodgson, Hodgson V8, 13.167; 43. Steve King, King 88, 13.225; 44. Aaron Berryhill, Grandstaff 66, 13.227; 45. Bob Ewell, Ewell 85, 13.298; 46. Foster Landon, Landon 11F, 13.312; 47. Gerald Cressman, Cressman 56, 13.329; 48. Zach Chappell, Chappell 50Z, 13.412; 49. Dan Oswalt, Oswalt D1, 13.465; 50. Jesse Giannetto, Gianetto DG1, 13.496; 51. Blake Mallory, Mallory 6M, 13.546; 52. B.J. Baze, Baze 19B, 13.583; 53. Joe Bustillos, Bustillos 37, 14.268; 54. Don Foster, Foster 4, 14.615; 55. Rodney Brown, Brown R23, 15.152; 56. Billy Wilburn, Row 41, no time

Non-Qualifiers' Race (eight laps): 1. Blake Mallory, 2. Dan Oswalt, 3. Jesse Gianetto, 4. B.J. Baze, 5. Rodney Brown, 6. Joe Bustillos, 7. Don Foster (first two qualified for the "C" Feature)

First O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Dale Blaney, 2. P.J. Chesson, 3. Paul McMahan, 4. Jeff Shepard, 5. Brad Furr, 6. Daryn Pittman, 7. Gary Wright, 8. Bob Ewell, 9. Paul White, 10. Skip Jackson, 11. Donnie Crawford, 12. John Bankston (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Danny Lasoski, 2. Jason Meyers, 3. Donny Schatz, 4. Jason Sides, 5. Larry Neighbors ($200); 6. Jeff Hodgson, 7. Andy Hillenburg, 8. Foster Landon, 9. James Chesson, 10. Terry McCarl, 11. Matt Clevenger, 12. Mike Goodman (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Brian Paulus, 2. Sammy Swindell, 3. Craig Dollansky, 4. Stevie Smith, 5. Jac Haudenschild, 6. Danny Wood, 7. Ricky Logan, 8. Jeff Mitrisin, 9. Steve King, 10. Darren Stewart, 11. Gerald Cressman, 12. Nick Haygood (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Brooke Tatnell, 2. Tim Shaffer, 3. Mark Kinser, 4. Joey Saldana, 5. Steve Kinser, 6. Wayne Johnson, 7. Randy Hannagan, 8. Mike Peters, 9. Zach Chappell, 10. Matt Saint, 11. John Vandenburg, 12. Aaron Berryhill (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature) C Feature (10 laps): 1. Darren Stewart, 2. Steve King, 3. Matt Saint ($100); 4. Foster Landon ($80); 5. Gerald Cressman ($60); 6. Zach Chappell ($50); 7. Blake Mallory ($40); 8. Bob Ewell ($30); 9. John Bankston ($30); 10. Jeff Hodgson ($30); 11. Dan Oswalt ($30); 12. Paul White ($30) (first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

CHANNELLOCK Dash (eight laps): 1. Brooke Tatnell, 2. Brian Paulus, 3. Paul McMahan, 4. Danny Lasoski, 5. Craig Dollansky, 6. Mark Kinser, 7. Joey Saldana, 8. Dale Blaney, 9. Donny Schatz, 10. Stevie Smith. (finish determined the first 10 starting positions in the Preliminary Feature)

B Feature (12 laps): 1. Daryn Pittman, 2. Danny Wood, 3. Andy Hillenburg, 4. James Chesson, 5. Randy Hannagan, 6. Terry McCarl ($150); 7. Mike Goodman ($125); 8. Donnie Crawford ($100); 9. Mike Peters ($75); 10. Skip Jackson ($60); 11. Nick Haygood ($50); 12. Steve King ($50); 13. Ricky Logan ($50); 14. John Vandenburg ($50); 15. Wayne Johnson ($50); 16. Darren Stewart ($50). (first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (20 laps): 1. Mark Kinser [6] ($5,000); 2. Danny Wood [18] ($3,020); 3. Brian Paulus [2] ($2,500); 4. Brad Furr [20] ($2,200); 5. Brooke Tatnell [1] ($2,100); 6. Craig Dollansky [5] ($2,000); 7. Danny Lasoski [4] ($1,800); 8. Donny Schatz [9] ($1,600); 9. Jason Meyers [16] ($1,500); 10. Tim Shaffer [15] ($1,300); 11. Joey Saldana [7] ($1,200); 12. Andy Hillenburg [21] ($1,120); 13. Steve Kinser [19] ($1,000); 14. Jac Haudenschild [22] ($700); 15. Sammy Swindell [14] ($600); 16. Jeff Shepard [17] ($600); 17. Daryn Pittman [11] ($620); 18. Jason Sides [23] ($600); 19. James Chesson [12] ($620); 20. Randy Hannagan [24] ($620); 21. Stevie Smith [10] ($500); 22. P.J. Chesson [13] ($500); 23. Paul McMahan [3] ($500); 24. Dale Blaney [8] ($500).

DNS -- Larry Neighbors; replaced by Randy Hannagan.

Lap leaders: Brian Paulus 1-15, Mark Kinser 16-30

WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Darren Stewart , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , James Chesson , Sammy Swindell , Craig Dollansky , Paul White , Blake Mallory , Larry Neighbors , Jeff Mitrisin , Aaron Berryhill , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , P.J. Chesson , Jac Haudenschild , Wayne Johnson