Talladega II: Short Track race results

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series Talladega Short Track, Talladega, AL Saturday, September 27, Feature Program ...

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
Talladega Short Track, Talladega, AL
Saturday, September 27, Feature Program #59

Qualifying:
1. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 12.315
2. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 12.335
3. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 12.413
4. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 12.493
5. Jason Meyers, Karavan Motorsports 7, 12.504
6. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 12.548
7. Craig Keel, Pottorff 9, 12.705
8. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 12.745
9. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 12.746
10. Brian Carlson, Carlson 18, 12.754
11. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 12.800
12. Jonathan Allard, Wright 35W, 12.841
13. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 13.005
14. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 13.153
15. Mike Hudson, Hudson 1H, 13.347
16. Jeremy Scott, Scott 76, 13.396
17. Kyle Thomas, Thomas 19, 13.476
18. Johnny Herrera, Wilburn 2W, 13.516
19. Randy Helton, Helton 27, 13.600
20. Chris Hill, Hill 4, 14.047
21. Rick Barregarye, Barregarye K12, 14.474
22. Doug Fitzwater, Fitzwater 14, 14.547
23. Kyle Cummins, Cummins 3C, 14.590
24. Scott Wimberly, Wimberly 88, 15.135
25. Skip Andrews, Andrews 5P, no time.

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Donny Schatz
2. Steve Kinser
3. Craig Keel
4. Jonathan Allard
5. Kraig Kinser
6. Johnny Herrera
7. Randy Helton
8. Doug Fitzwater
    (all eight qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Jason Sides
2. Danny Lasoski
3. Joey Saldana
4. Jason Meyers
5. Paul McMahan
6. Kyle Cummins
7. Kyle Thomas
8. Chris Hill
    (all eight qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Tim Shaffer
2. Daryn Pittman
3. Brian Carlson
4. Brian Paulus
5. Jeremy Scott
6. Mike Hudson
7. Rick Barregarye
8. Scott Wimberly
    (all eight qualified for the "A" Feature)

First Dash Race (seven laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Tim Shaffer
3. Joey Saldana
4. Donny Schatz
5. Jason Meyers
6. Craig Keel
7. Brian Paulus
8. Mike Hudson
    (finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows of the "A" Feature lineup)

Second Dash Race (seven laps):
1. Paul McMahan
2. Daryn Pittman
3. Kraig Kinser
4. Brian Carlson
5. Jeremy Scott
6. Danny Lasoski
7. Jason Sides
8. Jonathan Allard
    (finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows of the "A" Feature lineup)

A Feature (40 laps):
1. Steve Kinser [1] ($10,000)
2. Tim Shaffer [3] ($5,500)
3. Paul McMahan [2] ($3,200)
4. Donny Schatz [7] ($2,800)
5. Daryn Pittman [4] ($2,500)
6. Danny Lasoski [12] ($2,300)
7. Jason Meyers [9] ($2,200)
8. Jason Sides [14] ($2,100)
9. Kraig Kinser [6] ($2,050)
10. Jonathan Allard [16] ($2,000)
11. Joey Saldana [6] ($1,500)
12. Brian Carlson [8] ($1,200)
13. Brian Paulus [13] ($1,100)
14. Craig Keel [11] ($1,050)
15. Johnny Herrera [18] ($1,000)
16. Mike Hudson [15] ($900)
17. Kyle Thomas [17] ($800)
18. Kyle Cummins [23] ($800)
19. Chris Hill [20] ($800)
20. Doug Fitzwater [22] ($800)
21. Rick Barregarye [21] ($800)
22. Jeremy Scott [10] ($800)
23. Randy Helton [19] ($800)
24. Scott Wimberly [24] ($800).

Lap leader: Steve Kinser 1-40

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Brian Carlson , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Jonathan Allard , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Johnny Herrera