Skagit: Race results

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Skagit Raceway, Alger, WA Friday, August 23, Feature Program ...

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
Skagit Raceway, Alger, WA
Friday, August 23, Feature Program #51

Qualifications:
1. Stevie Smith, Helm 11H, 11.132 (new single-lap record)
2. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 11.189
3. Jason Meyers, Carter 14, 11.193
4. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 11.306
5. Brad Furr, Furr 2, 11.392
6. Jac Haudenschild, Forbrook 5, 11.410
7. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 11.441
8. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 11.480
9. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 11.529
10. Chad Hillier, Hillier 24C, 11.547
11. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 11.557
12. Danny Wood, Parsons 6, 11.584
13. Toni Lutar, Lutar 4x, 11.592
14. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 11.609
15. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 11.635
16. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1x, 11.726
17. Mike Melwicks, Melwicks 2M, 11.750
18. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 11.761
19. Jim Carter, Rudeen 26, 11.788
20. Shannon Wheatley, Wheatley 45, 11.878
21. Steve Kilcup, Kilcup 0K, 11.918
22. Kirk Fellers, Fellers 77, 11.980
23. Shawna Wilskey, Pierce 5SP, 11.981
24. Aaron Fell, Fell 15F, 12.046
25. Alan Munn, Morrical 42, 12.080
26. Josh Edson, Edson 76E, 12.153
27. Brock Lemley, Dyer 9EH, 12.196
28. Jay R. Harkness, Harkness 6J, 12.197
29. Jayme Barnes, DeWitt 9, 12.201
30. Andy Jacobson, Jacobson 59, 12.251
31. Rick Fauver, Reynolds 4, 12.262
32. Greg Sandquist, Sandquist 19, 12.303
33. Nick Engberg, Engberg 69E, 12.340
34. Butch Gilbert, Gilbert 604, 12.396
35. Barry Martinez, Martinez 66, 12.422
36. Travis Jacobson 18, 12.438
37. Rich Smith, Oudman 70, 12.504
38. Drew Church, Church 74, 12.611
39. Gary Vaughn, Vaughn 68, 12.620
40. John Huggins, Huggins 17H, 12.674
41. Brad Pritchard, Jacobson 41, 12.696
42. Dan Dunlap, Dunlap 21D, 12.743
43. Mike Dunham, Dunham 11D, 12.800
44. Ron Florence, Florence 65, 12.891
45. Jim Cress, Cress 27C, 13.068
46. Peter Murphy, Williams 0, 13.655.

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Randy Hannagan
2. Mike Melwicks
3. Tim Shaffer
4. Stevie Smith
5. P.J. Chesson
6. Jayme Barnes
7. Aaron Fell
8. Alan Munn
9. Rich Smith
10. Brad Pritchard
11. Jim Cress
12. Nick Engberg.
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Danny Lasoski
2. Steve Kinser
3. Donny Schatz
4. Joey Saldana
5. Shawna Wilskey
6. Chad Hillier
7. Andy Jacobson
8. Josh Edson
9. Drew Church
10. Butch Gilbert
11. Dan Dunlap
12. Peter Murphy.
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Daryn Pittman
2. Jac Haudenschild
3. Jim Carter
4. Craig Dollansky
5. Jason Meyers
6. Rick Fauver
7. Kirk Fellers
8. Brock Lemley
9. Gary Vaughn
10. Barry Martinez.
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Toni Lutar
2. Brad Furr
3. Steve Kilcup
4. Danny Wood
5. Mark Kinser
6. Jay R. Harkness
7. John Huggins
8. Ron Florence
9. Shannon Wheatley
10. Greg Sandquist.
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

First O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (seven laps):
1. Jason Meyers
2. Stevie Smith
3. Brad Furr
4. Steve Kinser
5. Tim Shaffer
6. Danny Wood
7. Randy Hannagan
8. Craig Dollansky.
(finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the "A" Feature)

Second O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (seven laps):
1. Joey Saldana
2. Jac Haudenschild
3. Daryn Pittman
4. Mark Kinser
5. P.J. Chesson
6. Donny Schatz
7. Toni Lutar
8. Mike Melwicks.
(finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the "A" Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Barry Martinez
2. Drew Church
3. Rich Smith ($125)
4. Gary Vaughn ($100)
5. Brad Pritchard ($80)
6. John Huggins ($70)
7. Dan Dunlap ($60)
8. Jim Cress ($50)
9. Ron Florence ($40).
(first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Aaron Fell
2. Alan Munn ($200)
3. Jay R. Harkness
4. Kirk Fellers
5. Andy Jacobson
6. Butch Gilbert ($180)
7. Barry Martinez ($170)
8. Rick Fauver ($120)
9. Greg Sandquist ($100)
10. Chad Hillier ($90)
11. Josh Edson ($70)
12. Shannon Wheatley ($60)
13. Rich Smith ($60)
14. Jayme Barnes ($50)
15. Drew Church ($70)
16. Nick Engberg ($50).
(first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (40 laps):
1. Joey Saldana [2] ($10,000)
2. Daryn Pittman [6] ($5,500)
3. Donny Schatz [12] ($3,200)
4. Brad Furr [5] ($2,800)
5. Steve Kinser [7] ($2,500)
6. Tim Shaffer [9] ($2,300)
7. Mark Kinser [8] ($2,200)
8. Craig Dollansky [15] ($2,100)
9. P.J. Chesson [10] ($2,050)
10. Danny Wood [11] ($2,000)
11. Jason Meyers [1] ($1,500)
12. Stevie Smith [3] ($1,200)
13. Randy Hannagan [13] ($1,100)
14. Danny Lasoski [17] ($1,050)
15. Jim Carter [18] ($1,000)
16. Shawna Wilskey [21] ($900)
17. Mike Melwicks [16] ($800)
18. Steve Kilcup [19] ($800)
19. Jay R. Harkness [23] ($820)
20. Andy Jacobson [24] ($820)
21. Kirk Fellers [20] ($820)
22. Jac Haudenschild [4] ($800)
23. Aaron Fell [22] ($820)
24. Toni Lutar [14] ($800)
DNS -- Alan Munn replaced by Andy Jacobson.

Lap leaders: Jason Meyers 1-15, Jac Haudenschild 16-23, Joey Saldana 24-40

-WoO-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Shawna Wilskey , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Craig Dollansky , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Joey Saldana , Randy Hannagan , Toni Lutar , P.J. Chesson , Butch Gilbert , Jac Haudenschild , Peter Murphy
Teams Williams