Silver Dollar: First Preliminary race results

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series 49th Annual Gold Cup Race of Champions Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, CA Thursday, September 5, First Preliminary Program Qualifications: 1. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 12.146 2. Kevin Pylant, Pylant 14P,...

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
49th Annual Gold Cup Race of Champions
Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, CA
Thursday, September 5, First Preliminary Program

Qualifications:
1. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 12.146
2. Kevin Pylant, Pylant 14P, 12.217
3. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 12.249
4. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1x, 12.370
5. Jason Meyers, Carter 14, 12.384
6. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 12.459
7. Mike Goodman, Wright 35, 12.493
8. Shawna Wilskey, Pierce 5SP, 12.532
9. Peter Murphy, Williams 0, 12.566
10. Robbie Farr, Healey 1S, 12.616
11. Brad Furr, Furr 2, 12.624
12. Danny Wood, Parsons 6, 12.666
13. Chad Riolo, Riolo 17R, 12.703
14. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 12.741
15. Jason York, York 25, 12.764
16. Kyle Schild, Schild 16, 12.798
17. Garrett Ishi, Ishi 71x, 12.844
18. Sean Becker, Becker 23, 12.910
19. Stephen Allard, Jones 1M, 12.934
20. Bud Kaeding, Sala 19, 13.020
21. Bernie Sloop, Sloop 65, 13.302
22. Gary Morgan, Morgan 45, 13.324
23. Korey Lovell, Lovell 71, 13.350
24. Jimmy Trulli, Trulli 33T, 13.369
25. Stewart Krum, Krum S2, 13.385
26. Colby Weisz, Weisz 21N, 13.403
27. Kelly Chambers, Chambers 8, 13.490
28. Geoff Duppman, Duppman 96, 13.601
29. Danny Ochs, Ochs 11N, 13.613
30. Mark Tabor, Sr., Tabor 36N, 13.617
31. Jeff Hallieb, Hallieb 72, 13.666
32. Troy Degaten, Degaten 20F, 13.701
33. Eddy Lewis, Lewis 7x, 13.786
34. Greg Sherman, Sherman 00Z, 13.857
35. Troy Hovey, Hovey 37, 13.894
36. Mark Mackay, Mackay 86, 13.951
37. Robert Stice, Stice 11S, 13.970
38. Dave Clark, Clark 49, 14.033
39. Pat Harvey, Harvey 15C, 14.145
40. Scott Steel, Funkhouser 27, 14.301
41. Carl Enns, Enns 80, 14.339
42. Dennis Wood, Wood 59, 14.523
43. Randall Ditgen, Ditgen 08, 14.857
44. Tom Fogarty, Fogarty 66TF, 14.897
45. Bob Maiwald, Maiwald 7M, no time.

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Tim Shaffer
2. Jimmy Trulli
3. Peter Murphy
4. Kyle Schild
5. Shawna Wilskey
6. Garrett Ishi
7. Stewart Krum
8. Danny Ochs
9. Eddy Lewis
10. Carl Enns
11. Robert Stice
12. Bob Maiwald.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Sean Becker
2. Kevin Pylant
3. Robbie Farr
4. Mike Goodman
5. Colby Weisz
6. Korey Lovell
7. Dennis Wood
8. Greg Sherman
9. Mark Tabor, Sr.
10. Dave Clark
11. Jason York.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Donny Schatz
2. Brad Furr
3. Steve Kinser
4. Mark Kinser
5. Gary Morgan
6. Jeff Halleib
7. Troy Hovey
8. Pat Harvey
9. Randall Ditgen
10. Stephen Allard
11. Kelly Chambers.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Jason Meyers
2. Danny Wood
3. Bud Kaeding
4. Randy Hannagan
5. Mark Mackay
6. Bernie Sloop
7. Troy Degaten
8. Tom Fogarty
9. Chad Riolo
10. Scott Steel
11. Geoff Duppman.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

First O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (seven laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Donny Schatz
3. Tim Shaffer
4. Jason Meyers
5. Brad Furr
6. Mike Goodman
7. Peter Murphy
8. Sean Becker.
(finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Second O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (seven laps):
1. Kevin Pylant
2. Mark Kinser
3. Robbie Farr
4. Randy Hannagan
5. Danny Wood
6. Bud Kaeding
7. Kyle Schild
8. Shawna Wilskey.
(finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Greg Sherman
2. Dave Clark
3. Robert Stice ($100)
4. Carl Enns ($80)
5. Pat Harvey ($60)
6. Dennis Wood ($50)
7. Randall Ditgen ($40)
8. Scott Steel ($30)
9. Troy Hovey ($25)
10. Tom Fogarty ($25)
11. Bob Maiwald ($25).
(first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Garrett Ishi
2. Jason York
3. Stephen Allard
4. Bernie Sloop
5. Mark Tabor
Sr. ($150)
6. Korey Lovell ($125)
7. Jeff Haleib ($100)
8. Danny Ochs ($75)
9. Dave Clark ($80)
10. Eddy Lewis ($50)
11. Greg Sherman ($60)
12. Troy Degaten ($40)
13. Stewart Krum ($40)
14. Chad Riolo ($40)
15. Kelly Chambers ($40)
16. Geoff Duppman ($40).
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (30 laps):
1. Steve Kinser [1] ($5,000)
2. Brad Furr [9] ($3,000)
3. Mark Kinser [4] ($2,500)
4. Tim Shaffer [5] ($2,200)
5. Robbie Farr [6] ($2,100)
6. Jason Meyers [7] ($2,000)
7. Donny Schatz [3] ($1,800)
8. Danny Wood [10] ($1,600)
9. Peter Murphy [13] ($1,500)
10. Randy Hannagan [8] ($1,300)
11. Bud Kaeding [12] ($1,200)
12. Mike Goodman [11] ($1,100)
13. Sean Becker [15] ($1,000)
14. Kyle Schild [14] ($700)
15. Jason York [17] ($620)
16. Colby Weisz [23] ($600)
17. Garrett Ishi [18] ($620)
18. Shawna Wilskey [16] ($600)
19. Jimmy Trulli [22] ($600)
20. Gary Morgan [21] ($600)
21. Kevin Pylant [2] ($500)
22. Mark Mackay [24] ($500)
23. Stephen Allard [19] ($520)
24. Bernie Sloop [20] ($520).

Lap leader: Steve Kinser 1-30

WoO

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Shawna Wilskey , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Tom Fogarty , Bud Kaeding , Jason Meyers , Randy Hannagan , Peter Murphy , Jason York
Teams Williams