Second prelim at Red River Valley results

<pre> 2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Fourth Annual Duel in the Dakotas Red River Valley Speedway, West Fargo, ND Friday, July 6, Second Preliminary Program Qualifications 1. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20L, 15.660 2. Danny Wood, ...

<pre>

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Fourth Annual Duel in the Dakotas Red River Valley Speedway, West Fargo, ND Friday, July 6, Second Preliminary Program

Qualifications 1. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20L, 15.660 2. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 15.888 3. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 15.923 4. Joey Saldana, Roth 83, 15.953 5. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 15.954 6. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 15.955 7. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 15.972; 8. Jeff Shepard, Forbrook 5, 16.012 9. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 16.015 10. Sammy Swindell, Swindell 1, 16.092 11. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 16.093 12. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 10, 16.160 13. Jac Haudenschild, Wise 97, 16.170 14. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 16.176 15. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 16.200 16. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 16.255 17. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 16.301 18. Jason Meyers, DOCC Motorsports 20, 16.321 19. Mike Goodman, C&W Motorsports 3G, 16.355 20. Jason Sides, Hunting Catalog 7S, 16.362 21. Johnny Herrera, Parsons 6, 16.453 22. Brian Carlson, Carlson 18, 16.537 23. Don Droud, Jr., Burch 1M, 16.541 24. Raymond Shank, Shank 7X, 16.600; 25. Shane Stewart, Holbrook 8H, 16.606 26. James Chesson, Chesson 22, 16.626 27. Todd Gracey, Cooper 25, 16.686 28. Justin Henderson, Carnahan R19, 16.719 29. Ronald Laney, Laney 52, 16.725 30. Daryn Pittman, Pittman 3, 16.773 31. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 16.800 32. Wade Nygaard, Slocum 9, 16.850 33. Kurt Winker, Winker 10W, 16.859; 34. Bob Bennett, Mickle Racing 3B, 16.919 35. Chad Meyer, Julius 1W, 17.161 36. Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 17.464 37. John Bridgeford, Titanium Racing 8, 17.856 38. Mike Johnson, Leebrick 94, 18.157.

First O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps) 1. Jac Haudenschild 2. Brad Furr 3. Danny Lasoski 4. Shane Stewart 5. Johnny Herrera 6. Ronald Laney 7. Kurt Winker 8. John Bridgeford 9. Paul McMahan 10. P.J. Chesson. first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps) 1. Sammy Swindell 2. Danny Wood 3. Daryn Pittman 4. Brian Carlson 5. Bob Bennett 6. Mark Kinser 7. Andy Hillenburg 8. Jason Meyers 9. James Chesson, 10. Mike Johnson. (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps) 1. Craig Dollansky 2. Steve Kinser 3. Tim Shaffer 4. Donny Schatz 5. Don Droud Jr. 6. Mike Goodman 7. Stevie Smith 8. Todd Gracey 9. Chad Meyer (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps) 1. Randy Hannagan 2. Joey Saldana 3. Dale Blaney 4. Jeff Shepard 5. Jason Sides 6. Wade Nygaard 7. Justin Henderson 8. Raymond Shank 9. Jeremy Campbell (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

CHANNELLOCK Dash (eight laps) 1. Randy Hannagan 2. Craig Dollansky 3. Sammy Swindell 4. Danny Lasoski 5. Steve Kinser 6. Jac Haudenschild 7. Joey Saldana 8. Donny Schatz 9. Brad Furr 10. Danny Wood (finish determined the first 10 starting positions in the Preliminary Feature)

B Feature (12 laps) 1. Andy Hillenburg 2. Paul McMahan 3. Jason Meyers 4. Mike Goodman 5. P.J. Chesson ($150) 6. Todd Gracey 7. Ronald Laney ($100) 8. Justin Henderson ($75) 9. Wade Nygaard ($60) 10. Chad Meyer ($50) 11. Kurt Winker ($40) 12. John Bridgeford ($40) 13. Mike Johnson ($40) 14. Mark Kinser 15. Raymond Shank ($40) 16. James Chesson ($40) 17. Stevie Smith ($40) 18. Jeremy Campbell ($40) (first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

A Feature (30 laps) 1. Sammy Swindell [3] ($5,000) 2. Craig Dollansky [2] ($3,000) 3. Jason Meyers [16] ($2,520) 4. Andy Hillenburg [11] ($2,220) 5. Donny Schatz [8] ($2,100) 6. Steve Kinser [5] ($2,000) 7. Danny Lasoski [4] ($1,800) 8. Jeff Shepard [12] ($1,600) 9. Tim Shaffer [14] ($1,500) 10. Jac Haudenschild [6] ($1,300) 11. Paul McMahan [13] ($1,220) 12. Don Droud Jr. [21] ($1,100) 13. Dale Blaney [15] ($1,000) 14. Brad Furr [9] ($700) 15. Danny Wood [10] ($600) 16. Shane Stewart [22] ($600) 17. Mike Goodman [17] ($620) 18. Johnny Herrera [19] ($600) 19. Randy Hannagan [1] ($600) 20. Jason Sides [18] ($600) 21. Daryn Pittman [23] ($500) 22. Brian Carlson [20] ($500) 23. Bob Bennett [24] ($500) 24. Joey Saldana [7] ($500) 25. Todd Gracey [26] ($520) 26. Mark Kinser [25] ($520) Provisional starters -- Todd Gracey, Mark Kinser

Lap leaders: Craig Dollansky 1-20, 22-23 Sammy Swindell 21, 24-3

-WoO

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , James Chesson , Sammy Swindell , Craig Dollansky , Mike Johnson , Brian Carlson , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Shane Stewart , P.J. Chesson , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera