Red River: Thursday prelim results

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series Sixth Annual Duel in the Dakotas Red River Valley Speedway, West Fargo, ND Thursday, June 12, First Preliminary Program Qualifying: 1. Sammy Swindell, Roth 1, 15.297 2. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 15.331 3.

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
Sixth Annual Duel in the Dakotas
Red River Valley Speedway, West Fargo, ND

Thursday, June 12, First Preliminary Program

Qualifying:
1. Sammy Swindell, Roth 1, 15.297
2. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 15.331
3. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 15.423
4. Jason Meyers, Karavan Motorsports 7, 15.454
5. Brooke Tatnell, Grandstaff 66, 15.506
6. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 15.546
7. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 15.551
8. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 15.596
9. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 15.598
10. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 15.653
11. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 15.655
12. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 15.667
13. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 15.736
14. Justin Henderson, Carnahan R19, 15.775
15. Blake Feese, Forbrook 5, 15.787
16. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 15.802
17. Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 15.932
18. Brian Carlson, Carlson 18, 16.096
19. Brandon Wimmer, Two Winners Racing 7TW, 16.201
20. Bob Bennett, Acme Trailers 3, 16.238
21. Brad Pake, High Voltage Racing 64, 16.396
22. Willie Hernandez, Hernandez 1M, 16.514
23. Wade Nygaard, Slocum 9, 16.553
24. John Bridgeford, Bridgeford 8, 16.572
25. Chuck Swenson, Swenson X, 17.371
26. Chris Shirek, Shirek 1K, 17.393.

First Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Tim Shaffer
2. Brian Paulus
3. Sammy Swindell
4. Donny Schatz
5. Willie Hernandez
6. Brandon Wimmer
7. Kraig Kinser
8. Brian Carlson
9. Chuck Swenson.
    (all nine qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Danny Lasoski
3. Daryn Pittman
4. Brooke Tatnell
5. Wade Nygaard
6. Bob Bennett
7. Chris Shirek
8. Jeremy Campbell
9. Justin Henderson.
    (all nine qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Blake Feese
2. Joey Saldana
3. Jason Meyers
4. Jason Sides
5. Paul McMahan
6. Mark Kinser
7. Brad Pake
8. John Bridgeford.
    (all eight qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

First Dash Race (five laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Brooke Tatnell
3. Sammy Swindell
4. Mark Kinser
5. Donny Schatz
6. Joey Saldana
7. Blake Feese
8. Brandon Wimmer.
    (finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Second Dash Race (five laps):
1. Paul McMahan
2. Jason Meyers
3. Tim Shaffer
4. Danny Lasoski
5. Daryn Pittman
6. Brian Paulus
7. Bob Bennett
8. Jason Sides.
    (finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Preliminary Feature (25 laps):
1. Steve Kinser [1] ($5,000)
2. Jason Meyers [4] ($3,000)
3. Donny Schatz [9] ($2,500)
4. Sammy Swindell [5] ($2,200)
5. Brooke Tatnell [3] ($2,100)
6. Tim Shaffer [6] ($2,000)
7. Mark Kinser [7] ($1,800)
8. Danny Lasoski [8] ($1,600)
9. Joey Saldana [11] ($1,500)
10. Daryn Pittman [10] ($1,300)
11. Kraig Kinser [17] ($1,200)
12. Brian Paulus [12] ($1,100)
13. Jason Sides [16] ($1,000)
14. Blake Feese [13] ($700)
15. Brad Pake [21] ($600)
16. Brandon Wimmer [15] ($600)
17. Willie Hernandez [20] ($600)
18. Justin Henderson [26] ($600)
19. Bob Bennett [14] ($600)
20. John Bridgeford [22] ($600)
21. Chris Shirek [24] ($500)
22. Paul McMahan [2] ($500)
23. Brian Carlson [18] ($500)
24. Chuck Swenson [25] ($500)
25. Jeremy Campbell [19] ($500)
26. Wade Nygaard [23] ($500).

Lap leaders: Steve Kinser 1-25

-WoO

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Blake Feese , Sammy Swindell , Brian Carlson , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan