Red River: Thursday Prelim results

2004 World of Outlaws Sprint Series Seventh Annual Duel in the Dakotas Red River Valley Speedway, West Fargo, ND Thursday, July 8, First Preliminary Program Qualifying: 1. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 15.714 2. Craig Dollansky, Karavan 7,...

2004 World of Outlaws Sprint Series
Seventh Annual Duel in the Dakotas
Red River Valley Speedway, West Fargo, ND
Thursday, July 8, First Preliminary Program

Qualifying:
1. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 15.714
2. Craig Dollansky, Karavan 7, 15.879
3. Sammy Swindell, Vielhauer 12X, 15.938
4. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 15.075
5. Joey Saldana, Woodward 2, 16.011
6. Brooke Tatnell, Grandstaff 66, 16.025
7. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 16.046
8. Mark Kinser, Roth 83, 16.102
9. Brian Carlson, SC Motorsports 18, 16.230
10. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 16.235
11. Tim Shaffer, Parsons 6, 16.271
12. Loren Langerud, B&L Racing 56, 16.282
13. Jac Haudenschild, Forbrook 5, 16.307
14. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 16.364
15. Daryn Pittman, Woodburn 21, 16.378
16. Jason Solwold, Carnahan R19, 16.407
17. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 16.475
18. Jason Meyers, Elite Racing 14, 16.494
19. Erin Crocker, Woodring 16, 16.504
20. Tim Kaeding, Roth 83JR, 16.506
21. Brandon Wimmer, Two Winners 7TW, 16.539
22. Brian Paulus, Pender 28, 16.594
23. Mark Dobmeier, Dobmeier 13, 16.610
24. Bob Bennett, Acme 3, 16.653
25. Mark Toews, Toews 5T, 16.661
26. Chris Shirek, Shirek 1, 16.794
27. Leigh Thomas, Thomas 29, 16.884
28. Roger Rager, Donahue 6R, 16.959
29. Chuck Swenson, Swenson X, 17.137
30. Stan Mayer, Mayer 44S, 19.283.

First Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Jason Meyers
2. Steve Kinser
3. Danny Lasoski
4. Jac Haudenschild
5. Loren Langerud
6. Brooke Tatnell
7. Brian Paulus
8. Erin Crocker
9. Mark Toews
10. Roger Rager.
    (first six qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Jason Sides
2. Paul McMahan
3. Tim Shaffer
4. Joey Saldana
5. Craig Dollansky
6. Mark Kinser
7. Tim Kaeding
8. Chuck Swenson
9. Chris Shirek
10. Mark Dobmeier.
    (first six qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Daryn Pittman
2. Donny Schatz
3. Jason Solwold
4. Sammy Swindell
5. Brandon Wimmer
6. Kraig Kinser
7. Bob Bennett
8. Leigh Thomas
9. Stan Mayer
10. Brian Carlson.
    (first six qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

First Dash Race (five laps):
1. Loren Langerud
2. Joey Saldana
3. Sammy Swindell
4. Steve Kinser
5. Danny Lasoski
6. Kraig Kinser
7. Paul McMahan
8. Jason Solwold.
    (finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Second Dash Race (five laps):
1. Mark Kinser
2. Brooke Tatnell
3. Tim Shaffer
4. Craig Dollansky
5. Jac Haudenschild
6. Jason Sides
7. Daryn Pittman
8. Donny Schatz.
    (finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

B Feature (eight laps):
1. Tim Kaeding
2. Erin Crocker
3. Brian Paulus
4. Mark Toews
5. Chuck Swenson
6. Bob Bennett
7. Chris Shirek ($150)
8. Leigh Thomas ($125)
9. Stan Mayer ($100)
DNS: Brian Carlson, Mark Dobmeier, Roger Rager.
    (first six qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (25 laps):
1. Joey Saldana [3] ($5,000)
2. Loren Langerud [1] ($3,000)
3. Craig Dollansky [8] ($2,500)
4. Brooke Tatnell [4] ($2,200)
5. Steve Kinser [7] ($2,100)
6. Sammy Swindell [5] ($2,000)
7. Danny Lasoski [9] ($1,800)
8. Mark Kinser [2] ($1,600)
9. Daryn Pittman [12] ($1,500)
10. Paul McMahan [13] ($1,300)
11. Donny Schatz [16] ($1,200)
12. Tim Shaffer [6] ($1,100)
13. Jason Sides [14] ($1,000)
14. Brian Paulus [21] ($720)
15. Jason Solwold [17] ($600)
16. Kraig Kinser [11] ($600)
17. Jason Meyers [15] ($600)
18. Tim Kaeding [19] ($620)
19. Brandon Wimmer [20] ($600)
20. Erin Crocker [18] ($620)
21. Jac Haudenschild [10] ($500)
22. Mark Toews [23] ($520)
23. Bob Bennett [22] ($520)
24. Chuck Swenson [24] ($520).

Lap leaders: Mark Kinser 1-2, Loren Langerud 3-23, Joey Saldana 24-25

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Erin Crocker , Craig Dollansky , Brian Carlson , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Jac Haudenschild , Tim Kaeding