Red River: Saturday prelim results

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series Sixth Annual Duel in the Dakotas Red River Valley Speedway, West Fargo, ND Friday, June 13, Second Preliminary Program Qualifying: 1. Sammy Swindell, Roth 1, 15.976 2. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 15.992 3.

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
Sixth Annual Duel in the Dakotas
Red River Valley Speedway, West Fargo, ND

Friday, June 13, Second Preliminary Program

Qualifying:
1. Sammy Swindell, Roth 1, 15.976
2. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 15.992
3. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 16.056
4. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 16.111
5. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 16.204
6. Blake Feese, Forbrook 5, 16.308
7. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 16.332
8. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 16.380
9. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 16.425
10. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 16.431
11. Jason Meyers, Karavan Motorsports 7, 16.438
12. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 16.479
13. Brad Pake, High Voltage Racing 64, 16.485
14. Justin Henderson, Carnahan R19, 16.491
15. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 16.631
16. Brandon Wimmer, Two Winners Racing 7TW, 16.781
17. Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 16.794
18. Bob Bennett, Acme Trailers 3, 16.828
19. Willie Hernandez, Hernandez 1M, 16.874
20. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 16.914
21. Mark Dobmeier, Dobmeier 13, 17.040
22. John Bridgeford, Bridgeford 8, 17.568
23. Chuck Swenson, Swenson X, 17.729
24. Chris Shirek, Shirek 1K, 17.781
25. Brooke Tatnell, Grandstaff 66, no time
26. Brian Carlson, Carlson 18, no time
27. Wade Nygaard, Slocum 9, no time.

First Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Jason Sides
2. Sammy Swindell
3. Brad Pake
4. Joey Saldana
5. Blake Feese
6. Willie Hernandez
7. Bob Bennett
8. John Bridgeford
    (all eight qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Jason Meyers
2. Donny Schatz
3. Daryn Pittman
4. Justin Henderson
5. Kraig Kinser
6. Brian Paulus
7. Chuck Swenson
8. Jeremy Campbell
    (all eight qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Tim Shaffer
2. Steve Kinser
3. Brandon Wimmer
4. Mark Kinser
5. Danny Lasoski
6. Paul McMahan
7. Mark Dobmeier
8. Chris Shirek
    (all eight qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

First Dash Race (five laps):
1. Kraig Kinser
2. Sammy Swindell
3. Jason Meyers
4. Tim Shaffer
5. Paul McMahan
6. Brad Pake
7. Joey Saldana
8. Danny Lasoski
    (finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Second Dash (five laps):
1. Donny Schatz
2. Daryn Pittman
3. Steve Kinser
4. Mark Kinser
5. Blake Feese
6. Jason Sides
7. Justin Henderson
8. Brandon Wimmer
    (finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Preliminary Feature (25 laps):
1. Donny Schatz [2] ($5,000)
2. Steve Kinser [6] ($3,000)
3. Mark Kinser [8] ($2,500)
4. Jason Meyers [5] ($2,200)
5. Danny Lasoski [13] ($2,100)
6. Paul McMahan [9] ($2,000)
7. Kraig Kinser [1] ($1,800)
8. Tim Shaffer [7] ($1,600)
9. Joey Saldana [11] ($1,500)
10. Brooke Tatnell [25] ($1,300)
11. Daryn Pittman [4] ($1,200)
12. Jason Sides [12] ($1,100)
13. Blake Feese [10] ($1,000)
14. Justin Henderson [14] ($700)
15. Mark Dobmeier [19] ($600)
16. Willie Hernendez [17] ($600)
17. Brandon Wimmer [16] ($600)
18. Jeremy Campbell [15] ($600)
19. John Bridgeford [21] ($600)
20. Chris Shirek [23] ($600)
21. Sammy Swindell [3] ($500)
22. Bob Bennett [18] ($500)
23. Chuck Swenson [22] ($500)
24. Brian Paulus [20] ($500)
25. Brian Carlson [24] ($500)
DNS: Brad Pake, Wade Nygaard

Lap leaders: Donny Schatz 1-25

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Blake Feese , Sammy Swindell , Brian Carlson , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan