Red River: Saturday Finale results

2004 World of Outlaws Sprint Series Seventh Annual Duel in the Dakotas Red River Valley Speedway, West Fargo, ND Saturday, July 10, Feature Program ...

2004 World of Outlaws Sprint Series
Seventh Annual Duel in the Dakotas
Red River Valley Speedway, West Fargo, ND
Saturday, July 10, Feature Program #31

Preliminary qualifying points (first four qualified for the first four starting positions in the Dash Race; ties were broken by the higher finishing position in Friday's Preliminary Feature):
1. Joey Saldana, Woodward 2, 1058
2. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 1047
3. Sammy Swindell, Vielhauer 12X, 1042
4. Brooke Tatnell, Grandstaff 66, 1016
5. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 1016
6. Mark Kinser, Roth 83, 1010
7. Craig Dollansky, Karavan 7, 1010
8. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 999
9. Jason Meyers, Elite Racing 14, 982
10. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 977
11. Loren Langerud, B&L Racing 56, 975
12. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 965
13. Jason Solwold, Carnahan R19, 939
14. Daryn Pittman, Woodburn 21, 929
15. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 926
16. Tim Kaeding, Roth 83JR, 908
17. Tim Shaffer, Parsons 6, 885
18. Brian Paulus, Pender 28, 877
19. Jac Haudenschild, Forbrook 5, 856
20. Brandon Wimmer, Two Winners 7TW, 852
21. Mark Toews, Toews 5T, 842
22. Erin Crocker, Woodring 16, 840
23. Bob Bennett, Acme 3, 797
24. Brian Carlson, SC Motorsports 18, 785
25. Chuck Swenson, Swenson X, 777
26. Chris Shirek, Shirek 1, 748
27. Leigh Thomas, Thomas 29, 739
28. Stan Mayer, Mayer 44S, 711
29. Mark Dobmeier, Dobmeier 13, 363
30. Chris Burke, Burke 81, 357
31. Roger Rager, Donahue 6R, 349.

First Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Danny Lasoski
2. Donny Schatz
3. Daryn Pittman
4. Brandon Wimmer
5. Tim Shaffer
6. Loren Langerud
7. Chris Shirek
8. Bob Bennett

(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Mark Kinser
2. Jason Meyers
3. Jason Sides
4. Brian Paulus
5. Brian Carlson
6. Mark Toews
7. Kraig Kinser

(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Paul McMahan
2. Craig Dollansky
3. Tim Kaeding
4. Jason Solwold
5. Erin Crocker
6. Jac Haudenschild
7. Chuck Swenson
8. Stan Mayer

(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Dash Race (five laps):
1. Joey Saldana
2. Steve Kinser
3. Sammy Swindell 4. Danny Lasoski
5. Brooke Tatnell
6. Donny Schatz
7. Mark Kinser
8. Craig Dollansky

(finish determined the first eight starting positions in the "A" Feature)

A Feature (stopped after 11 laps due to severe weather):
1. Joey Saldana [1] ($20,000)
2. Steve Kinser [2] ($11,000)
3. Danny Lasoski [4] ($5,500)
4. Donny Schatz [6] ($4,700)
5. Sammy Swindell [3] ($4,000)
6. Mark Kinser [7] ($3,200)
7. Brooke Tatnell [5] ($3,000)
8. Craig Dollansky [8] ($2,500)
9. Brian Paulus [18] ($2,200)
10. Kraig Kinser [12] ($2,100)
11. Paul McMahan [10] ($2,025)
12. Jason Solwold [13] ($2,000)
13. Tim Kaeding [16] ($1,500)
14. Jason Sides [15] ($1,400)
15. Jac Haudenschild [19] ($1,200)
16. Brandon Wimmer [20] ($1,100)
17. Tim Shaffer [17] ($1,050)
18. Mark Toews [21] ($800)
19. Erin Crocker [22] ($800)
20. Chris Shirek [26] ($800)
21. Daryn Pittman [14] ($800)
22. Jason Meyers [9] ($800)
23. Bob Bennett [23] ($800)
24. Loren Langerud [11] ($800)
25. Chuck Swenson [25] ($800)
26. Stan Mayer [27] ($800)
27. Brian Carlson [24] ($800).

Lap leader: 1-11 Joey Saldana

-WoO

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Erin Crocker , Craig Dollansky , Brian Carlson , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Jac Haudenschild , Tim Kaeding