Powercom II: Race results

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series The Raceway at Powercom Park, Beaver Dam, WI Sunday, August 3, Feature Program ...

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
The Raceway at Powercom Park, Beaver Dam, WI
Sunday, August 3, Feature Program #47

Qualifying:
1. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 11.646 (new single-lap record)
2. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 11.684
3. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 11.754
4. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 11.757
5. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 11.825
6. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 11.897
7. Jason Meyers, Karavan Motorsports 7, 11.990
8. John Haeni, King 21J, 12.016
9. Mike Reinke, Cowman 02, 12.089
10. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 12.105
11. Kim Mock, Osbourne/Mock 1M, 12.181
12. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 12.213
13. Todd Hepfner, Hepfner 28H, 12.223
14. Scott Biertzer, Biertzer 4B, 12.224
15. Donald Dodd, Dodd 01, 12.239
16. Scott Young, Young F22, 12.375
17. Kurt Davis, Fattfro Racing 6K, 12.476
18. Scott Neitzel, Neitzel 2W, 12.524
19. Jason Johnson, Johnson 44, 12.535
20. Kurt Winker, Hartnell 48H, 12.550
21. Dave Uttech, Uttech 68, 12.565
22. Tim Vandervere, Vandervere 7V, 12,589
23. Mike Kertscher, Osbourn 80K, 12.602
24. Brian Kristan, Kristan 5K, 12.621
25. Dan Uttech, Uttech 28D, 12,737
26. Bill Warren, Warren 95, 12.756
27. Darrell Dodd, Dodd 111, 12.800
28. Bill Wirth, Wirth 53W, 12.864
29. Al Schmidt, Hope 25S, 12.921
30. Ty Bartz, Snapper Motorsports 75, 12.987
31. Dave Enders, Elks Racing 51E, 13.019
32. Larry Vandervere, Vandervere 14, 13.022
33. Scott Uttech, Uttech 7U, 13.245
34. Scott Lenz, NBS Racing 99S, 13.342
35. Ryan Irwin, Irwin 49, 13.363
36. Jim Uttech Jr., Uttech-Smith 12, 13.561
37. Jeremy Schroeder, Schroeder 43, 13.697
38. Rob Heywood, Heywood 98, 13.708
39. John Endquist, Endquist 27, 13.770
40. Zach Zinn, Zinn 32Z, 13.789
41. Jeff Harder, Fattfro 57H, 13.875
42. Rick Kelsey, Kelsey 11K, 13.981
43. Dave Maynard, Maynard 72, 15.819
44. Donny Goeden, Schroff 9, no time.

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Kurt Davis
2. Brian Kristan
3. Mike Reinke
4. Paul McMahan
5. Scott Young
6. John Haeni
7. Alan Schmidt
8. Scott Uttech
9. Dan Uttech
10. Jeremy Schroeder
11. Jeff Harder.
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Scott Neitzel
2. Donny Schatz
3. Daryn Pittman
4. Jason Meyers
5. Donald Dodd
6. Mike Kertscher
7. Bill Warren
8. Ty Bartz
9. Rob Heywood
10. Rick Kelsey
11. Scott Lenz.
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Kim Mock
3. Brian Paulus
4. Tim Vandervere
5. Scott Biertzer
6. Dave Enders
7. Darrell Dodd
8. John Endquist
9. Dave Maynard
10. Jason Johnson
DNS: Ryan Irwin (first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Kurt Winker
2. Danny Lasoski
3. Joey Saldana
4. Jason Sides
5. Dave Uttech
6. Larry Vandervere
7. Jim Uttech Jr.
8. Donny Goeden
9. Bill Wirth
10. Zach Zinn
11. Todd Hepfner.
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

C Feature (eight laps):
1. Donny Goeden
2. Zach Zinn
3. Jeremy Schroeder ($125)
4. Rick Kelsey ($100)
5. John Endquist ($80)
6. Dave Maynard ($70)
7. Rob Heywood ($60)
DNS: Jeff Harder.
(first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

First Dash (five laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Paul McMahan
3. Jason Meyers
4. Danny Lasoski
5. Donny Schatz
6. Joey Saldana
7. Kurt Davis
8. Donald Dodd.
(finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the "A" Feature lineup)

Second Dash (five laps):
1. Jason Sides
2. Daryn Pittman
3. Mike Reinke
4. Brian Paulus
5. Scott Biertzer
6. Kim Mock
7. Scott Neitzel
8. Scott Young.
(finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the "A" Feature lineup)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. John Haeni
2. Todd Hepfner
3. Mike Kertscher
4. Jason Johnson
5. Bill Warren ($200)
6. Darrell Dodd ($180)
7. Dan Uttech ($150)
8. Ty Bartz ($120)
9. Scott Uttech ($100)
10. Al Schmidt ($90)
11. Donny Goeden ($90)
12. Dave Enders ($60)
13. Jim Uttech Jr. ($60)
14. Zach Zinn ($70)
15. Larry Vandervere ($50)
16. Scott Lenz ($50).
(first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (35 laps):
1. Daryn Pittman [4] ($10,000)
2. Jason Sides [2] ($5,500)
3. Steve Kinser [1] ($3,200)
4. Donny Schatz [9] ($2,800)
5. Jason Meyers [5] ($2,500)
6. Danny Lasoski [7] ($2,300)
7. Joey Saldana [11] ($2,200)
8. Scott Neitzel [14] ($2,100)
9. John Haeni [17] ($2,070)
10. Kim Mock [12] ($2,000)
11. Mike Reinke [6] ($1,500)
12. Brian Paulus [8] ($1,200)
13. Scott Young [16] ($1,100)
14. Mike Kertscher [23] ($1,070)
15. Brian Kristan [24] ($1,000)
16. Kurt Winker [20] ($900)
17. Jason Johnson [19] ($820)
18. Tim Vandervere [22] ($800)
19. Dave Uttech [21] ($800)
20. Todd Hepfner [18] ($820)
21. Paul McMahan [3] ($800)
22. Scott Biertzer [10] ($800)
23. Kurt Davis [13] ($800)
24. Donald Dodd [15] ($800).

Lap leaders: Steve Kinser 1-33, Jason Sides 34, Daryn Pittman 35

-WoO-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Alan Schmidt , Scott Young , Jason Johnson