Portland Speedway Preliminary results

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Portland Speedway, Portland, OR Friday, August 24, Preliminary Program Qualifications: 1. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 17.026 2. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 17.041 3. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 17.051 4. Craig...

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
Portland Speedway, Portland, OR
Friday, August 24, Preliminary Program

Qualifications:
1. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 17.026
2. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 17.041
3. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 17.051
4. Craig Dollansky, Karavan 7, 17.157
5. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 10, 17.165
6. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 17.170
7. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 17.174
8. Joey Saldana, Roth 83, 17.179
9. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 17.230
10. Jeff Shepard, Forbrook 5, 17.325
11. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 17.351
12. Sammy Swindell, Swindell 1, 17.402
13. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 17.424
14. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20L, 17.460
15. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 17.592
16. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 17.736
17. Toni Lutar, Lutar 4X, 17.781
18. Jason Meyers, DOCC Motorsports 20, 17.789
19. Shawna Wilskey, Pierce 5SP, 17.811
20. Johnny Herrera, Parsons 6, 17.921
21. Peter Murphy, Williams 0, 18.109
22. Gus Cooper, Cooper 0Z, 19.046
23. Dan Dunlap, Dunlap 21D, 19.391
24. Rich Brown, Brown 17I, 19.528
25. Tony Thomas, Thomas 1T, 19.844
26. Mark Hinkle, Hinkle 9, 20.658
27. Joel Pagel, Pagel 16, no time.

First O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Jeff Shepard
2. Mark Kinser
3. Craig Dollansky
4. Tim Shaffer
5. Stevie Smith
6. Donny Schatz
7. Shawna Wilskey
8. Tony Thomas
9. Gus Cooper.
(first six qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Joey Saldana
2. Brad Furr
3. Danny Wood
4. Danny Lasoski
5. Dale Blaney
6. Johnny Herrera
7. Toni Lutar
8. Dan Dunlap
9. Mark Hinkle.
(first six qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Paul McMahan
2. Randy Hannagan
3. Steve Kinser
4. Andy Hillenburg
5. Jason Meyers
6. Peter Murphy
7. Rich Brown
8. Sammy Swindell
DNS -- Joel Pagel.
(first six qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Channellock Dash (eight laps):
1. Paul McMahan
2. Jeff Shepard
3. Tim Shaffer
4. Joey Saldana
5. Danny Wood
6. Andy Hillenburg
7. Craig Dollansky
8. Dale Blaney
9. Randy Hannagan
10. Mark Kinser.
(finish determined the first 10 starting positions in the Preliminary Feature)

B Feature (eight laps):
1. Toni Lutar
2. Shawna Wilskey
3. Gus Cooper
4. Dan Dunlap
5. Rich Brown
6. Tony Thomas
7. Mike Hinkle ($150)
DNS -- Sammy Swindell.
(first six qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

A Feature (25 laps):
1. Andy Hillenburg [6] ($5,000)
2. Jeff Shepard [2] ($3,000)
3. Craig Dollansky [7] ($2,500)
4. Tim Shaffer [3] ($2,200)
5. Danny Wood [5] ($2,100)
6. Joey Saldana [4] ($2,000)
7. Mark Kinser [10] ($1,800)
8. Randy Hannagan [9] ($1,600)
9. Dale Blaney [8] ($1,500)
10. Danny Lasoski [13] ($1,300)
11. Stevie Smith [12] ($1,200)
12. Donny Schatz [15] ($1,100)
13. Johnny Herrera [19] ($1,000)
14. Steve Kinser [14] ($700)
15. Jason Meyers [17] ($600)
16. Brad Furr [11] ($600)
17. Toni Lutar [16] ($620)
18. Shawna Wilskey [18] ($620)
19. Peter Murphy [20] ($600)
20. Rich Brown [23] ($620)
21. Paul McMahan [1] ($500)
22. Gus Cooper [21] ($520)
23. Dan Dunlap [22] ($520)
24. Tony Thomas [24] ($520).

Lap leaders: Paul McMahan 1-14, Tim Shaffer 15-23, Jeff Shepard 24, Andy Hillenburg 25

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Shawna Wilskey , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Craig Dollansky , Jason Meyers , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Toni Lutar , Johnny Herrera , Peter Murphy
Teams Williams