Nebraska: Preliminary results

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Dodge Great Plains Shootout Nebraska Raceway Park, Greenwood, NE Friday, May 3, Preliminary Program Qualifications: 1. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 14.113 2. Craig Dollansky, Karavan 7, 14.118 3. Steve Kinser,...

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
Dodge Great Plains Shootout
Nebraska Raceway Park, Greenwood, NE
Friday, May 3, Preliminary Program

Qualifications:
1. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 14.113
2. Craig Dollansky, Karavan 7, 14.118
3. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 14.133
4. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 14.182
5. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Racing 21, 14.190
6. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 14.280
7. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 14.337
8. Danny Wood, Parsons 6, 14.362
9. Blake Feese, Feese 1F, 14.366
10. Stevie Smith, Helm 11H, 14.411
11. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 14.423
12. Jac Haudenschild, Forbrook 5, 14.519
13. Brad Furr, Furr 2, 14.548
14. Johnny Herrera, Wilburn 2W, 14.582
15. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 14.677
16. Justin Henderson, Carnahan R19, 14.776
17. Chad Meyer, Julius 1W, 14.816
18. Brooke Tatnell, Grandstaff 66, 14.882
19. Jan Howard, Benton/Campbell 11J, 15.115
20. Collin Northway, Roebuck 12, 15.180
21. Larry Pinegar II, Pinegar 11L, 15.205
22. Dan Oswalt, Oswalt D1, 15.443
23. Rich Bubak, Bubak 9X, 15.648
24. Kevin Hulse, Hulse 15X, 16.047
25. Mike Chadd, AC Motorsports 4, 16.263
26. Rick Ideus, Ideus 5B, no time
27. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, no time.

First Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Brad Furr
2. Jac Haudenschild
3. Tim Shaffer
4. Brooke Tatnell
5. Joey Saldana
6. Mark Kinser
7. Dan Oswalt
8. Mike Chadd
9. Jan Howard.
(first six qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Paul McMahan
2. Chad Meyer
3. Johnny Herrera
4. Daryn Pittman
5. Danny Wood
6. Craig Dollansky
7. Collin Northway
8. Rick Ideus
9. Rich Bubak.
(first six qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Randy Hannagan
2. Stevie Smith
3. Steve Kinser
4. Danny Lasoski
5. Donny Schatz
6. Blake Feese
7. Justin Henderson
8. Larry Pinegar II
8. Kevin Hulse.
(first six qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

First O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (five laps):
1. Tim Shaffer
2. Joey Saldana
3. Daryn Pittman
4. Steve Kinser
5. Brad Furr
6. Paul McMahan
7. Blake Feese
8. Randy Hannagan.
(finish determined the inside positions in the first eight rows of the Preliminary Feature)

Second O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (five laps):
1. Mark Kinser
2. Danny Lasoski
3. Craig Dollansky
4. Stevie Smith
5. Danny Wood
6. Johnny Herrera
7. Chad Meyer
8. Jac Haudenschild.
(finish determined the outside positions in the first eight rows of the Preliminary Feature)

B Feature (eight laps):
1. Justin Henderson
2. Collin Northway
3. Jan Howard
4. Rick Ideus
5. Larry Pinegar II
6. Dan Oswalt
7. Rich Bubak ($150)
8. Kevin Hulse ($125)
9. Mike Chadd ($100).
(first six qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (25 laps):
1. Mark Kinser [2] ($5,000)
2. Danny Lasoski [4] ($3,000)
3. Joey Saldana [3] ($2,500)
4. Steve Kinser [7] ($2,200)
5. Tim Shaffer [1] ($2,100)
6. Brad Furr [9] ($2,000)
7. Craig Dollansky [6] ($1,800)
8. Donny Schatz [24] ($1,600)
9. Paul McMahan [11] ($1,500)
10. Stevie Smith [8] ($1,300)
11. Danny Wood [10] ($1,200)
12. Daryn Pittman [5] ($1,100)
13. Randy Hannagan [15] ($1,000)
14. Blake Feese [13] ($700)
15. Jac Haudenschild [16] ($600)
16. Brooke Tatnell [18] ($600)
17. Dan Oswalt 22] ($620)
18. Larry Pinegar II [21] ($620)
19. Collin Northway [20] ($620)
20. Justin Henderson [17] ($620)
21. Rick Ideus [23] ($520)
22. Jan Howard [19] ($520)
23. Johnny Herrera [12] ($500)
24. Chad Meyer [14] ($500).

Lap leaders: Tim Shaffer 1, Joey Saldana 2-21, Mark Kinser 22-25

-WoO-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Blake Feese , Craig Dollansky , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera