Lernerville Speedway results 2001-09-25

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, PA Tuesday, September 25, Feature Program ...

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, PA
Tuesday, September 25, Feature Program #55

Qualifications:
1. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 13.026
2. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 13.188
3. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 13,227
4. Jeff Shepard, Forbrook 5, 13.243
5. Sammy Swindell, Swindell 1, 13.245
6. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 13.249
7. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 10, 13.282
8. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20L, 13.312
9. Joey Saldana, Roth 83, 13.326
10. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 13.340
11. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 13.343
12. Johnny Herrera, Parsons 6, 13.346
13. Jason Meyers, DOCC Motorsports 20, 13.363
14. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 13.461
15. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 13.464
16. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 13.494
17. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 13.637
18. Ed Lynch Jr., Lynch 2L, 13.733
19. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7,13.839
20. Tommy Burns, Burns 7C, 14.030
21. Gary Kriess, Jr., Kriess 55J, 14.183
22. Ralph Spithaler, Spithaler 56, 14.506
23. Eric Smith, Smith 7Z, 14.639
24. Mike Kaminski, Kaminski 8, 15.127
25. Brent Matus, Matus 33, 15.364
26. Bill Kiley, Kiley 4K, 15.376
27. Jerry Frew, Frew 4F, 17.391
28. Gale Ruth, Ruth 1X, 17.476
29. Randy Cox, CMS Motorsports 12C , no time.

First O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Danny Wood
2. Dale Blaney
3. Mark Kinser
4. Jeff Shepard
5. Steve Kinser
6. Jason Meyers
7. Craig Dollansky
8. Ralph Spithaler
9. Brent Matus
10. Gale Ruth.
(first six qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Danny Lasoski
2. Andy Hillenburg
3. Tim Shaffer
4. Sammy Swindell
5. Paul McMahan
6. P.J. Chesson
7. Tommy Burns
8. Eric Smith
9. Bill Kiley
10. Randy Cox.
(first six qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Johnny Herrera
2. Joey Saldana
3. Stevie Smith
4. Donny Schatz
5. Ed Lynch Jr.
6. Brad Furr
7. Gary Kriess
Jr.
8. Mike Kaminski
9. Jerry Frew.
(first six qualified for the "A" Feature)

Channellock Dash (eight laps):
1. Johnny Herrera
2. Danny Wood
3. Mark Kinser
4. Danny Lasoski
5. Tim Shaffer
6. Jeff Shepard
7. Sammy Swindell
8. Stevie Smith
9. Donny Schatz
10. Dale Blaney.
(finish determined the first 10 starting positions in the "A" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Craig Dollansky
2. Gary Kriess Jr.
3. Tommy Burns
4. Ralph Spithaler
5. Eric Smith
6. Mike Kaminski
7. Brent Matus
8. Bill Kiley
9. Gale Ruth ($90)
10. Jerry Frew ($70)
11. Randy Cox ($60).
(first six qualified of the "A" Feature)

A Feature (35 laps):
1. Danny Wood [2] ($10,000)
2. Danny Lasoski [4] ($5,500)
3. Johnny Herrera [1] ($3,200)
4. Mark Kinser [3] ($2,800)
5. Jeff Shepard [6] ($2,500)
6. Tim Shaffer [5] ($2,300)
7. Sammy Swindell [7] ($2,200)
8. Brad Furr [15] ($2,100)
9. Andy Hillenburg [12] ($2,050)
10. Dale Blaney [10] ($2,000)
11. Paul McMahan [17] ($1,500)
12. Stevie Smith [8] ($1,200)
13. Craig Dollansky [19] ($1,120)
14. Jason Meyers [13] ($1,050)
15. Donny Schatz [9] ($1,000)
16. Joey Saldana [11] ($900)
17. Ed Lynch Jr. [18] ($800)
18. P.J. Chesson [14] ($800)
19. Steve Kinser [16] ($800)
20. Eric Smith [23] ($820)
21. Ralph Spithaler [22] ($820)
22. Tommy Burns [20] ($820)
23. Mike Kaminski [24] ($820)
24. Bill Kiley [26] ($820)
25. Brent Matus [25] ($820)
26. Gary Kriess
Jr. [21] ($820). Provisional starters - Brent Matus
Bill Kiley

Lap leaders: Johnny Herrera 1-15, Danny Wood 16-35

-WoO-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Craig Dollansky , Jason Meyers , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , P.J. Chesson , Johnny Herrera