Lernerville II: Dan Martin Memorial Silver Cup results

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series 11th Annual Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, PA Tuesday, July 23, Feature Program ...

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
11th Annual Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup
Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, PA
Tuesday, July 23, Feature Program #43

Qualifications:
1. Stevie Smith, Helm 11H, 12.786
2. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 12.872
3. Danny Wood, Parsons 6, 12.940
4. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 12.942
5. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 12.952
6. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1x, 12.972
7. Ed Lynch Jr., Lynch 2L, 12.981
8. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 13.027
9. Greg Hodnett, Apple 12, 13.029
10. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 13.104
11. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 13.126
12. Jac Haudenschild, Forbrook 5, 13.136
13. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 13.190
14. Brad Furr, Furr 2, 13.191
15. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 13.223
16. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 13.260
17. Sammy Swindell, Roth 83jr, 13.350
18. Scott Bonnell, Bonnell 3B, 13.416
19. Brian Ellenberger, Ellenberger 20E, 13.443
20. Jamie Smith, Smith 5G, 13.465
21. Brandon Wimmer, Two Winners Racing 7TW, 13.469
22. Gary Kreiss, Jr., Kreiss 55J, 13.882
23. Bob Bennett, Acme 3, 13.886
24. Ricky Ferkel, Ferkel 0, 13.955
25. Dan Shetler, Shetler 7K, 13.999
26. Brent Matus, Matus 33, 14.237
27. Charlie Holben, Holben 42G, 14.552
28. Bob Altmeyer, Altmeyer 14, 14.581
29. Davey Jones, Jones 2J, 14.927
30. Butch Beasley, Beasley 1, 14.955
31. Gale Ruth, Jr., Ruth 5x, 15.272
32. Sheila Rankin, Rankin 6R, 15.807
33. Gary Rankin, Rankin 16, 16.035
34. Paul Kish, Beasley 45B, 16.910
35. Chad Hill, RMS Motorsports 44, no time
36. Bill Kiley, Kiley 4K, no time.

First Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Sammy Swindell
2. Daryn Pittman
3. Mark Kinser
4. Greg Hodnett
5. Stevie Smith
6. Ricky Ferkel
7. Dan Shetler
8. Davey Jones
9. Gary Rankin. (first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Donny Schatz
2. Craig Dollansky
3. Ed Lynch Jr.
4. Joey Saldana
5. Bob Bennett
6. Scott Bonnell
7. Brent Matus
8. Butch Beasley
9. Paul Kish. (first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Brian Ellenberger
2. Brad Furr
3. P.J. Chesson
4. Danny Wood
5. Randy Hannagan
6. Gary Kreiss Jr.
7. Charlie Holben
8. Gale Ruth Jr.
DNS: Chad Hill. (first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Jac Haudenschild
3. Tim Shaffer
4. Danny Lasoski
5. Jamie Smith
6. Bob Altmeyer
7. Brandon Wimmer
8. Sheila Rankin. (first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

First O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (five laps):
1. Ed Lynch Jr.
2. Tim Shaffer
3. Stevie Smith
4. Danny Wood
5. Greg Hodnett
6. Steve Kinser
7. P.J. Chesson
8. Donny Schatz. (finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the "A" Feature)

Second O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (five laps):
1. Mark Kinser
2. Joey Saldana
3. Randy Hannagan
4. Craig Dollansky
5. Danny Lasoski
6. Jac Haudenschild
7. Daryn Pittman
8. Brad Furr. (finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the "A" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Gary Kreiss Jr.
2. Brandon Wimmer
3. Scott Bonnell
4. Ricky Ferkel
5. Dan Shetler ($200)
6. Davey Jones ($180)
7. Charlie Holben
8. Bob Altmeyer ($120)
9. Butch Beasley ($100)
10. Brent Matus
11. Gale Ruth Jr. ($70)
12. Gary Rankin ($60)
13. Sheila Rankin ($60)
14. Paul Kish ($50)
15. Bill Kiley ($50)
DNS: Chad Hill. (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (40 laps):
1. Ed Lynch Jr. [1] ($35,000)
2. Tim Shaffer [3] ($10,000)
3. Mark Kinser [2] ($5,500)
4. Jac Haudenschild [12] ($3,200)
5. Steve Kinser [11] ($2,800)
6. Stevie Smith [5] ($2,500)
7. Sammy Swindell [17] ($2,300)
8. Craig Dollansky [8] ($2,200)
9. Danny Lasoski [10] ($2,100)
10. P.J. Chesson [13] ($2,050)
11. Daryn Pittman [14] ($2,000)
12. Donny Schatz [15] ($1,500)
13. Joey Saldana [4] ($1,200)
14. Brad Furr [16] ($1,100)
15. Randy Hannagan [6] ($1,050)
16. Jamie Smith [20] ($1,000)
17. Brian Ellenberger [19] ($900)
18. Gary Kreiss Jr. [22] ($820)
19. Danny Wood [7] ($800)
20. Brandon Wimmer [21] ($820)
21. Greg Hodnett [9] ($800)
22. Brent Matus [25] ($820)
23. Charlie Holben [26] ($820)
24. Bob Bennett [23] ($800)
25. Scott Bonnell [18] ($820)
26. Ricky Ferkel [24] ($820).

Provisional starters: Brent Matus, Charlie Holben

Lap leaders: Mark Kinser 1-2; Tim Shaffer 32; Ed Lynch, Jr., 3-31, 33-40

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Davy Jones , Craig Dollansky , Daryn Pittman , Joey Saldana , Randy Hannagan , P.J. Chesson , Jac Haudenschild