Las Vegas II: Season finale preliminary results

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV Friday, November 8, Preliminary Program Qualifications: 1. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 13.915 (new single lap record) 2. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 13.987 3. Daryn ...

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV
Friday, November 8, Preliminary Program

Qualifications:
1. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 13.915 (new single lap record)
2. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 13.987
3. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 14.035
4. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 14.081
5. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 14.170
6. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 14.196
7. Jason Meyers, Carter 14, 14.306
8. Tyler Walker, C&W Motorsports 35, 14.319
9. Jac Haudenschild, Forbrook 5, 14.336
10. Roger Crockett, Doyle 11C, 14.344
11. Sammy Swindell, Roth 83JR, 14.374
12. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 14.381
13. Travis Cram, Brownfield 92, 14.393
14. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 14.415
15. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 14.450
16. Stevie Smith, Helm 11H, 14.464
17. Ryan Coniam, Holbrook 8H, 14.517
18. Johnny Herrera, Wilburn 2W, 14.538
19. Matt Clevenger, Clevenger 31, 14.569
20. Ricky Logan, CSR Racing 3S, 14.572
21. Tim Kaeding, Cowen 7T, 14.588
22. Brad Furr, Furr 2, 14.603
23. Danny Wood, Parsons 6, 14.609
24 .Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 14.632
25. Jeff Hodgson, Hodgson V8, 14.677
26. Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 14.694
27. Curt Trainer, Busch 36, 14.836
28. Toni Lutar, Lutar 4X, 14.864
29. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 14.875
30. Shane Stewart, Chilcutt 4M, 14.950
31. Jonathan Allard, Wright 35A, 14.950
32. Dennis Moore Jr., Williams 0, 14.957
33. Jon Agan, Agan 4, 14.958
34. Tom Busch, Busch 4B, 15.54
35. Patrick Bourke, Bourke 27, 15.055
36. Destiny Hays, Hays 20D, 15.082
37. Orval Burke, Naccarotto 0B1, 15.084
38. Paul May, Shank 7X, 15.100
39. Brandon Wimmer, Two Winners 7TW, 15.150
40. Jim Skinner, Skinner 73, 15.210
41. Kevin Pylant, Pylant 14P, 15.335
42. Johnny Gray, Gray 71, 15.335
43. Willie Hernandez, Hernandez 1M, 15.640
44. Doug Lippincot, Lippincott 4L, 15.875
45. Kurt Nelson, Nelson 34, 15.926
46. Mike Dunham, Dunham 11D, 16.721
47. Jeremy Shaeffer, Shaeffer 47, 17.305
48. Rawl Kersey, Sweet 77, 17.395
49. Ernest McAffee, McAffee 22, 17.603
50. Tee Young, Young 2T, no time
51. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, no time
52. Jason Martin, Martin 36, no time.

First Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Jac Haudenschild
2. Donny Schatz
3. Randy Hannagan
4. Brian Paulus
5. Stevie Smith
6. Tyler Walker
7. Jon Agan
8. Jeff Hodgson
9. Johnny Gray
10. Ryan Coniam
11. Orval Burke
12. Kurt Nelson.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Johnny Herrera
2. Joey Saldana
3. Danny Wood
4. Jason Meyers
5. Roger Crockett
6. Jonathan Allard
7. P.J. Chesson
8. Jeremy Campbell
9. Tom Busch
10. Paul May
11. Kevin Pylant
12. Mike Dunham.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Brad Furr
2. Sammy Swindell
3. Steve Kinser
4. Tim Shaffer
5. Daryn Pittman
6. Matt Clevenger
7. Brandon Wimmer
8. Patrick Bourke
9. Curt Trainer
10. Willie Hernendez
11. Jeremy Shaeffer
12. Shane Stewart.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Mark Kinser
2. Ricky Logan
3. Danny Lasoski
4. Craig Dollansky
5. Tim Kaeding
6. Travis Cram
7. Dennis Moore Jr.
8. Jim Skinner
9. Destiny Hays
10. Doug Lippincott
11. Tee Young
12. Toni Lutar
13. Jeremy Shaeffer.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Brandon Wimmer
2. Kevin Pylant
3. Willie Hernandez ($100)
4. Jim Skinner ($80)
5. Doug Lippincott ($60)
6. Johnny Gray ($50)
7. Paul May ($40)
8. Kurt Nelson ($30)
9. Mike Dunham ($25)
10. Jeremy Shaeffer ($25).
(first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

First O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (five laps):
1. Mark Kinser
2. Craig Dollansky
3. Roger Crockett
4. Jason Meyers
5. Randy Hannagan
6. Stevie Smith
7. Daryn Pittman
8. Ricky Logan.
(finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Second O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (five laps):
1. Tim Shaffer
2. Steve Kinser
3. Jac Haudenschild
4. Sammy Swindell
5. Joey Saldana
6. Johnny Herrera
7. Danny Lasoski
8. Tim Kaeding.
(finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Tyler Walker
2. Travis Cram
3. P.J. Chesson
4. Matt Clevenger
5. Toni Lutar ($150)
6. Jeremy Campbell ($125)
7. Kevin Pylant ($120)
8. Jeff Hodgson ($75)
9. Jonathan Allard ($60)
10. Ryan Coniam ($50)
11. Tom Busch ($40)
12. Dennis Moore Jr. ($40)
13. Patrick Bourke ($40)
14. Brandon Wimmer ($60)
15. Destiny Hays ($40)
16. Jon Agan ($40)
17. Curt Trainer ($40).
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (25 laps):
1. Mark Kinser [1] ($5,000)
2. Steve Kinser [4] ($3,000)
3. Craig Dollansky [3] ($2,500)
4. Tim Shaffer [2] ($2,200)
5. Sammy Swindell [8] ($2,100)
6. Danny Lasoski [14] ($2,000)
7. Jac Haudenschild [6] ($1,800)
8. Jason Meyers [7] ($1,600)
9. Joey Saldana [10] ($1,500)
10. Daryn Pittman [13] ($1,300)
11. Donny Schatz [23] ($1,200)
12. Randy Hannagan [9] ($1,100)
13. Tyler Walker [17] ($1,020)
14. Stevie Smith [11] ($700)
15. P.J. Chesson [19] ($620)
16. Travis Cram [18] ($620)
17. Johnny Herrera [12] ($600)
18. Danny Wood [22] ($600)
19. Brad Furr [21] ($600)
20. Tim Kaeding [16] ($600)
21. Brian Paulus [24] ($500)
22. Roger Crockett [5] ($500)
23. Ricky Logan [15] ($500)
24. Matt Clevenger [20] ($520).

Lap leaders: Mark Kinser 1-25

-WoO-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Johnny Gray , Craig Dollansky , Tyler Walker , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Joey Saldana , Jonathan Allard , Kraig Kinser , Randy Hannagan , Shane Stewart , Toni Lutar , P.J. Chesson , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera , Tim Kaeding , Roger Crockett , Paul May
Teams Williams