Knoxville Nationals Wednesday prelim results

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series 43rd Annual Ford Dealers of Iowa Knoxville Nationals Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA Wednesday, August 13, Preliminary Program ...

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
43rd Annual Ford Dealers of Iowa Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
Wednesday, August 13, Preliminary Program #1

Qualifying:
1. Sammy Swindell, Roth 1, 15.286
2. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 15.303
3. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 15.309
4. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 15.374
5. Erin Crocker, Woodring 18, 15.376
6. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 15.402
7. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 15.462
8. Greg Hodnett, Apple Motorsports 12, 15.475
9. Chad Kemenah, Harble 15K, 15.489
10. Ed Lynch Jr., Lynch 2L, 15.529
11. Calvin Landis, Landis 70, 15.563
12. Shane Stewart, Chilcutt 4M, 15.565
13. Jason Meyers, Karavan Motorsports 7, 15.577
14. Mike Kertscher, Osborn 80K, 15.603
15. Jon Agan, Agan 4, 15.628
16. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 15.667
17. Brooke Tatnell, Grandstaff 66, 15.687
18. Johnny Herrera, Forbrook 5, 15.694
19. Eric Vanderploeg, Vanderploeg 57A, 15.711
20. Kevin Frey, Kevlar Racing 2K, 15.738
21. Lance Dewease, Hamilton 77, 15.765
22. Jaymie Moyle, Vanderecken 10, 15.766
23. Jesse Hockett, VKSS Racing 75J, 15.770
24. Kasey Kahne, Roth 83Jr, 15.783
25. John Sernett, Sernett 91, 15.788
26. Justin Henderson, Carnahan R19, 15.805
27. Skip Jackson, JTR Racing 21X, 15.851
28. Toni Lutar, Lutar 4X, 15.916
29. Curt Trainer, Trainer 36, 15.924
30. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 15.937
31. Adam West, Trostle 20A, 15.943
32. Bruce Robenalt, Robenalt 98, 15.954
33. Brandon Wimmer, Two Winners Racing 7TW, 15.955
34. Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 15.960
35. Jan Howard, Webb 51, 16.029
36. Joe Bustillos, Bustillos 37, 16.053
37. Derek Beckman, Cox 50D, 16.058
38. Jeff Johnson, Phillips 11J, 16.096
39. Matt Moro, Sonner 47, 16.134
40. Mike Moore, Moore 69, 16.197
41. Ty Bartz, Snapper Motorsports 75, 16.219
42. Bobby Mincer, Mincer 15M, 16.271
43. Robert Altmeyer, Altmeyer 14, 16.382
44. Eddie Leavitt, Jr., Arends 1A, 16.395
45. Chuck Swenson, Swenson X, 16.588
46. Bob Hildreth, Hildreth 55KC, 16.888
47. Greg Jones, Jones 35X, 16.929
48. Doug Strong, Strong 43, 17.300
49. Adam Clarke, Graham 14A, no time
50. Corey Haigh, Gifford 17X, no time.

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Greg Hodnett
2. Donny Schatz
3. Jason Meyers
4. Jaymie Moyle
5. Brandon Wimmer
6. Robert Altmeyer
7. Doug Strong
8. Jeff Johnson
9. Johnny Herrera
10. Toni Lutar.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature
next four for the "B" Feature and last two for the "C" Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Shane Stewart
2. Paul McMahan
3. Lance Dewease
4. Brooke Tatnell
5. Skip Jackson
6. Kraig Kinser
7. Greg Jones
8. Bruce Robenalt
9. Derek Beckman
10. Bobby Mincer.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature
next four for the "B" Feature and last two for the "C" Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Kasey Kahne
2. Mark Kinser
3. Sammy Swindell
4. Joey Saldana
5. Calvin Landis
6. Adam West
7. Ty Bartz
8. Joe Bustillos
9. Bob Hildreth
10. Justin Henderson.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature
next four for the "B" Feature and last two for the "C" Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Jason Sides
2. Ed Lynch Jr.
3. Erin Crocker
4. Kevin Frey
5. Mike Moore
6. Jan Howard
7. John Sernett
8. Chuck Swenson
9. Jon Agan.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature
next four for the "B" Feature and last two for the "C" Feature)

Fifth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Danny Lasoski
2. Jeremy Campbell
3. Chad Kemenah
4. Jesse Hockett
5. Matt Moro
6. Eric Vanderploeg
7. Mike Kertscher
8. Eddie Leavitt Jr.
9. Curt Trainer.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature
next four for the "B" Feature and last two for the "C" Feature)

C Feature (six laps):
1. Toni Lutar
2. Justin Henderson
3. Bobby Mincer ($300)
4. Curt Trainer ($250)
5. Derek Beckman ($225)
6. Bob Hildreth ($200)
7. Johnny Herrera ($190)
8. Jon Agan ($180).
(first two qualified for the last row of the "B" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Kraig Kinser
2. Calvin Landis
3. Skip Jackson
4. Eric Vanderploeg
5. Miker Kertscher ($460)
6. Jan Howard ($420)
7. Brandon Wimmer ($380)
8. Justin Henderson ($450)
9. Matt Moro ($315)
10. John Sernett ($260)
11. Adam West ($245)
12. Mike Moore ($230)
13. Ty Bartz ($200)
4. Chuck Swenson ($180)
15. Toni Lutar ($320)
16. Joe Bustillos ($170)
17. Bruce Robenalt ($165)
18. Eddie Leavitt Jr. ($160)
19. Robert Altmeyer ($175)
20. Greg Jones ($160)
21. Doug Strong ($160)
22. Jeff Johnson ($150).
(first four earned the final four starting positions in the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (25 laps):
1. Donny Schatz [6] ($12,125)
2. Danny Lasoski [5] ($7,150)
3. Greg Hodnett [2] ($7,150)
4. Shane Stewart [10] ($6,150)
5. Paul McMahan [7] ($5,125)
6. Sammy Swindell [8] ($4,100)
7. Joey Saldana [3] ($3,590)
8. Mark Kinser [12] ($2,625)
9. Brooke Tatnell [13] ($2,090)
10. Jason Meyers [11] ($1,850)
11. Jaymie Moyle [17] ($1,590)
12. Jason Sides [19] ($1,550)
13. Skip Jackson [23] ($1,580)
14. Jeremy Campbell [18] ($1,325)
15. Erin Crocker [4] ($1,200)
16. Ed Lynch Jr. [9] ($1,125)
17. Kraig Kinser [21] ($1,170)
18. Eric Vanderploeg [22] ($1,070)
19. Lance Dewease [24] ($850)
20. Calvin Landis [20] ($980)
21. Kevin Frey [14] ($740)
22. Chad Kemenah [1] ($700)
23. Jesse Hockett [22] ($690)
24. Kasey Kahne [15] ($750).

Lap leaders:  Joey Saldana 1-6, Donny Schatz 7-25

Fast qualifier: Sammy Swindell

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Kasey Kahne , Donny Schatz , Sammy Swindell , Erin Crocker , Brooke Tatnell , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Shane Stewart , Toni Lutar , Jesse Hockett , Johnny Herrera , Chad Kemenah