Knoxville Nationals: Wednesday first prelim results

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series 42nd Annual Mopar Parts Knoxville Nationals Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA Wednesday, August 7, Preliminary Program ...

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
42nd Annual Mopar Parts Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
Wednesday, August 7, Preliminary Program #1

Qualifications:
1. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 15.218
2. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Racing 21, 15.414
3. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 15.427
4. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 15.506
5. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 15.514
6. Ed Lynch Jr., Lynch 2L, 15.537
7. Kasey Kahne, Durst 51K, 15.577
8. Toni Lutar, Lutar 4x, 15.606
9. Sean Michael, Zemaitis 1Z, 15.613
10. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2,15.618
11. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 15.627
12. Lance Dewease, Hamilton 77, 15.633
13. Jason Sides, Rhodes 7S, 15.681
14. Dennis Moore, Jr., Moore 71, 15.685
15. Kenny Jacobs, Jacobs 6K, 15.694
16. Michael Dupuy, MIN Motorsports 4M, 15.707
17. Fred Rahmer, Harz 88H, 15.715
18. Brad Furr, Furr 2, 15.735
19. Jeff Shepard, Ashworth 92, 15.761
20. Danny Wood, Parsons 6, 15.782
21. Chris Walraven, Muddy Lush Racing 56, 15.798
22. Chad Meyer, Julius 1W, 15.803
23. Leonard Lee, Lee 16L, 15.840
24. Jason Johnson Row 41, 15.843
25. Mike Reinke, Gifford 17R, 15.845
26. Colin Northway, Northway 12, 15.885
27. Bob Bennett, Acme 3, 15.940
28. Calvin Landis, Landis 70, 15.942
29. Skip Jackson, JTR Racing 21x, 15.946
30. Tim Kaeding, Wright 35W, 15.961
31. Jon Agan, Agan 4, 15.968
32. Doug Wilson, Wilson 33W, 15.998
33. Gary Wright, Panell 9, 16.021
34. Josh Higday, Higday 24H, 16.036
35. Derek Beckman, Cox 50D, 16.116
36. Brooke Tatnell, Grandstaff 66, 16.186
37. Tommy Tarlton, Tarlton 21T, 16.188
38. Dave Murcott, Trostle 20M, 16.205
39. John VandenBerg, VandenBerg V10, 16.238
40. Ralph Spithaler, Jr., Spithaler 56x, 16.268
41. Jeff Johnson, Phillips Racing 11J, 16.317
42. John Lambertz, Lambertz 12L, 16.331
43. Shane Hunter, H&W Motorsports 8S, 16.389
44. Terry Pletch, Pletch 29T, 16.414
45. Bobby Mincer, Mincer 15M, 16.479
46. Ty Bartz, Snapper Motorsports 75, 16.528
47. Mike Moore, Moore 69, 16.569
48. Jason Johnson, Johnson 44, 16.571
49. Scott Fokken, Fokken 1FX, 16.902
50. Doug Strong, Strong 43, 16.989
51. Johnny Anderson, Anderson 7A, 17.006
52. Bob Hildreth, Hildreth 55KC, 17.553
53. Robert Bell, Bell 71x, 23.087
54. Gerald Cressman, Cressman 56C, no time
55. Troy Meyer, Meyer 11M, no time.

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Joey Saldana
3. Ed Lynch Jr.
4. Jon Agan
5. Chris Walraven
6. Michael Dupuy
7. Colin Northway
8. Ty Bartz
9. Brooke Tatnell
DNS - Jeff Johnson.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Lance Dewease
2. Daryn Pittman
3. John Lambertz
4. Fred Rahmer
5. Chad Meyer
6. Mike Moore
7. Kasey Kahne
8. Bob Bennett
9. Doug Wilson
10. Tommy Tarlton.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Jason Sides
2. Calvin Landis
3. Craig Dollansky
4. Brad Furr
5. Gary Wright
6. Shane Hunter
7. Toni Lutar
8. Leonard Lee
9. Dave Murcott
10. Jason Johnson.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Josh Higday
2. Tim Shaffer
3. Skip Jackson
4. Jason Johnson
5. Sean Michael
6. Terry Pletch
7. Jeff Shepard
8. Dennis Moore Jr.
9. John VandenBerg
10. Scott Fokken.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fifth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Danny Wood
2. Mike Reinke
3. Paul McMahan
4. Kenny Jacobs
5. Tim Kaeding
6. Brian Paulus
7. Ralph Spithaler Jr.
8. Bobby Mincer
9. Derek Beckman
10. Doug Strong.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Brooke Tatnell
2. Doug Wilson
3. Tommy Tarlton ($250)
4. John VandenBerg ($250)
5. Derek Beckman ($225)
6. Jeff Johnson ($150)
7. Scott Fokken ($190)
8. Johnny Anderson ($130)
9. Robert Bell ($120)
10. Doug Strong ($160)
11. Bob Hildreth ($110)
12. Jason Johnson ($150)
13. Dave Murcott ($150).
(first two qualified for the last row of the "B" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Brian Paulus
2. Kasey Kahne
3. Jeff Shepard
4. Dennis Moore Jr.
5. Brooke Tatnell ($700)
6. Chad Meyer ($480)
7. Colin Northway ($410)
8. Toni Lutar ($360)
9. Leonard Lee ($300)
10. Bobby Mincer ($275)
11. Chris Walraven ($280)
12. Bob Bennett ($225)
13. Shane Hunter ($220)
14. Ralph Spithaler Jr. ($200)
15. Doug Wilson ($330)
16. Ty Bartz ($175)
17. Tim Kaeding ($200)
18. Michael Dupuy ($185)
19. Mike Moore ($180)
20. Gary Wright ($185)
21. Terry Pletch ($170).
(first two qualified for the last row of the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (25 laps):
1. Steve Kinser [2] ($10,150)
2. Joey Saldana [8] ($7,125)
3. Lance Dewease [1] ($6,150)
4. Tim Shaffer [5] ($5,125)
5. Craig Dollansky [6] ($4,100)
6. Daryn Pittman [7] ($2,625)
7. Paul McMahan [3] ($2,600)
8. Jeff Shepard [23] ($2,260)
9. Brad Furr [12] ($1,840)
10. Jason Sides [9] ($1,650)
11. Fred Rahmer [11] ($1,490)
12. Ed Lynch Jr. [4] (41,400)
13. Danny Wood [13] ($1,350)
14. Kenny Jacobs [10] ($1,190)
15. Skip Jackson [17] ($1,100)
16. Jason Johnson [14] ($990)
17. Kasey Kahne [22] ($1,060)
18. Calvin Landis [16] ($875)
19. Mike Reinke [15] ($825)
20. Josh Higday [19] ($800)
21. John Lambertz [20] ($700)
22. Jon Agan [18] ($640)
23. Dennis Moore Jr. [24] ($750)
24. Brian Paulus [21] ($770).

Lap leaders: Steve Kinser 1-6, 23-25; Joey Saldana 7-22

Fast-Time Award winner: Joey Saldana

-WoO-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Kasey Kahne , Steve Kinser , Craig Dollansky , Kenny Jacobs , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Toni Lutar , Tim Kaeding , Jason Johnson