Knoxville Nationals: Thursday second prelim results

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series 42nd Annual Mopar Parts Knoxville Nationals Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA Thursday, August 8, Preliminary Program ...

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
42nd Annual Mopar Parts Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
Thursday, August 8, Preliminary Program #2

Qualifications:
1. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 15.277
2. Jac Haudenschild, Forbrook 5, 15.283
3. Johnny Herrera, Wilburn 2W, 15.338
4. Stevie Smith, Helm 11H, 15.599
5. Jeff Mitrisin, Mitrisin 5J, 15.674
6. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 15.693
7. Greg Hodnett, Apple Motosports 12A, 15.693
8. Sammy Swindell, Roth 83jr, 15.720
9. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 15.730
10. Tyler Walker, Ledford 35, 15.732
11. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 15.777
12. Justin Henderson, Carnahan R19, 15.794
13. Brent Antill, Jordan 1, 15.901
14. Shane Stewart, Holbrook 8H, 15.925
15. Jeff Swindell, Goodson 6S, 15.943
16. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 15.970
17. Byron Reed, B&S Racing 5R, 15.992
18. Kerry Madsen, Gunder 82, 16.004
19. Matt Moro, T&M Motorsports 2M, 16.013
20. Blake Feese, Feese 1F, 16.018
21. Jim Cameron, Wells 96C, 16.021
22. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1x, 16.023
23. Larry Ball Jr., Stroud 1S, 16.026
24. Ricky Logan, CRS Racing 3S, 16.029
25. Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 16.035
26. Kim Mock, Osborne/Mock 1M, 16.040
27. Danny Smith, Webb 51, 16.063
28. Jerrod Hull, DBB Racing 50, 16.117
29. Kevin Frey, Frey 2K, 16.140
30. Wayne Johnson, Threatt 29, 16.143
31. Randy Anderson, SCA 02x, 16.146
32. Lynton Jeffrey, Jeffrey 4K, 16.149
33. Don Droud, Jr., Vermeer 55, 16.192
34. Jason Meyers, Carter 14, 16.194
35. John Sernett, Sernett 91, 16.199
36. Todd Hepfner, Hepfner 28H, 16.218
37. Tim St. Arnold, St. Arnold 7S, 16.231
38. Randy Martin, Diamond Motorsports 14M, 16.238
39. Manny Rockhold, Gould 02, 16.241
40. Travis Cram, Cram 92T, 16.245
41. Larry Pinegar II, Pinegar 11L, 16.246
42. Tony Norem, Sonner 47, 16.336
43. Brian Carlson, SC Motorsports 18, 16.347
44. Peter Murphy, Williams 0, 16.348
45. Scott Neitzel, Neitzel 2WX, 16.376
46. Dean Jacobs, Gleason 21G, 16.377
47. Darren Stewart, Stewart 9S, 16.456
48. Jaymie Moyle, VanderEcken 10, 16.458
49. Tim Monson, Woodke 1WM, 16.475
50. Travis Rilat, Archer 1A, 16.515
51. Bruce Robenalt, Robenalt 98, 16.735
52. Ryan Jamison, Jamison 51J, 16.747
53. Destiny Hayes, Hayes 20D, 16.870
54. Wayne Modjeski, Modjeski 77M, 16.902
55. Troy Meyer, Meyer 11M, 16.905
56. Kurt Winker, Winker 10W, 16.928
57. Steven King, King 88, 17.011
58. Robert Altmeyer, Altmeyer 14A, 17.048
59. Curt Trainer, Busch 36, 17.096
60. Steve Cushman, Cushman 30, 17.238
61. Kris Spitz, Spitz 4KS, 17.441
62. Randy Plath, Plath 14P, 18.705
63. Chad Kemenah, Harble 15K, no time.

Non-Qualifiers' Race (eight laps):
1. Ryan Jamison
2. Steven King
3. Wayne Modjeski
4. Bruce Robenalt
5. Troy Meyer
6. Steve Cushman
7. Bob Altmeyer
8. Kris Spitz
DNS - Destiny Hays
DNS - Curt Trainer
DNS - Curt Winker
DNA - Randy Plath.
(all eight qualified for the last four rows in the "C" Feature)

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Todd Hepfner
2. Danny Lasoski
3. Kim Mock
4. Randy Anderson
5. Mark Kinser
6. Larry Pinegar II
7. Dean Jacobs ($60)
8. Kraig Kinser
9. P.J. Chesson
10. Jim Cameron.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Tony Norem
2. Greg Hodnett
3. Randy Hannagan
4. Jac Haudenschild
5. Danny Smith
6. Lynton Jeffrey
7. Byron Reed
8. Justin Henderson
9. Darren Stewart ($50)
10. Tim St. Arnold ($50).
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Jaymie Moyle
2. Sammy Swindell
3. Kerry Madsen
4. Johnny Herrera
5. Brent Antill
6. Jerrod Hull
7. Larry Ball Jr.
8. Randy Martin
9. Brian Carlson
10. Don Droud, Jr.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Jason Meyers
2. Ricky Logan
3. Shane Stewart
4. Donny Schatz
5. Stevie Smith
6. Tim Monson
7. Peter Murphy
8. Kevin Frey
9. Matt Moro
10. Manny Rockhold.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fifth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Travis Cram
2. Blake Feese
3. Tyler Walker
4. John Sernett
5. Jeff Mitrisin
6. Terry McCarl
7. Wayne Johnson
8. Jeff Swindell
9. Scotty Neitzel
10. Travis Rilat.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Matt Moro
2. P.J. Chesson
3. Don Droud Jr. ($300)
4. Travis Rilat ($250)
5. Scotty Neitzel ($225)
6. Jim Cameron ($200)
7. Manny Rockhold ($190)
8. Wayne Modjeski ($180)
9. Steven King ($170)
10. Brian Carlson ($160)
11. Ryan Jamison ($160)
12. Bruce Robenalt ($150)
13. Troy Meyer ($150)
14. Bob Altmeyer ($140)
15. Steve Cushman ($130)
16. Kris Spitz ($120)
DNS - Tim St. Arnold
DNS - Darren Stewart.
(first two qualified for the last row of the "B" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Mark Kinser
2. Stevie Smith
3. Terry McCarl
4. Jeff Mitrisin
5. Jeff Swindell ($550)
6. Justin Henderson ($450)
7. Danny Smith ($430)
8. Brent Antill ($380)
9. Larry Ball Jr. ($310)
10. Kevin Frey ($250)
11. P.J. Chesson ($400)
12. Matt Moro ($375)
13. Jerrod Hull ($220)
14. Kraig Kinser ($190)
15. Larry Pinegar II ($200)
16. Byron Reed ($185)
17. Lynton Jeffrey ($190)
18. Peter Murphy ($175)
19. Tim Monson ($180)
20. Randy Martin ($155)
21. Wayne Johnson ($160)
DNS - Dean Jacobs.
(first four qualified for the last two rows of the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (25 laps):
1. Donny Schatz [3] ($10,090)
2. Tyler Walker [2] ($7,100)
3. Danny Lasoski [8] ($6,125)
4. Jac Haudenschild [7] ($5,090)
5. Mark Kinser [21] ($4,280)
6. Johnny Herrera [6] ($3,590)
7. Ricky Logan [12] ($2,625)
8. Greg Hodnett [5] ($2,125)
9. Kerry Madsen [9] ($1,850)
10. Stevie Smith [22] ($1,780)
11. Jason Meyers [15] ($1,550)
12. Jaymie Moyle [20] ($1,425)
13. Terry McCarl [23] ($1,470)
14. Shane Stewart [1] ($1,200)
15. Sammy Swindell [4] ($1,125)
16. Travis Cram [18] ($1,050)
17. Randy Hannagan [11] ($900)
18. Randy Anderson [14] ($840)
19. Todd Hepfner [17] ($850)
20. Kim Mock [13] ($750)
21. John Sernett [16] ($690)
22. Blake Feese [10] ($675)
23. Jeff Mitrisin [24] ($780)
24. Tony Norem [19] ($650).

Lap leaders: Shane Stewart 1-4; Donny Schatz 5-17, 22-25; Tyler Walker 18-20; Danny Lasoski 21

Fast-Time Award winner: Danny Lasoski

-WoO-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Mark Kinser , Darren Stewart , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Blake Feese , Sammy Swindell , Tyler Walker , Jeff Mitrisin , Brian Carlson , Dean Jacobs , Jason Meyers , Kerry Madsen , Kraig Kinser , Randy Hannagan , Shane Stewart , Travis Rilat , P.J. Chesson , Jac Haudenschild , Wayne Johnson , Johnny Herrera , Chad Kemenah , Peter Murphy , Jeff Swindell
Teams Williams