Knoxville Nationals: Thursday prelim results

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series 43rd Annual Ford Dealers of Iowa Knoxville Nationals Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA Thursday, August 14, Preliminary Program ...

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
43rd Annual Ford Dealers of Iowa Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
Thursday, August 14, Preliminary Program #2

Qualifying:
1. Kerry Madsen, Madsen 82, 15.290
2. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 15.374
3. Tyler Walker, C&W Motorsports 35, 15.454
4. Kenny Jacobs, Grove 70, 15.488
5. Jesse Gianetto, Dago Motorsports D1, 15.515
6. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 15.557
7. Jeff Mitrisin, Mitrisin 5J, 15.568
8. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 15.570
9. Jason Johnson, Harrison 22, 15.592
10. Travis Cram, Cram 92C, 15.598
11. Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 15.606
12. Ryan Coniam, Coniam 6C, 15.625
13. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsport 28, 15.634
14. Ricky Logan, Gifford 17G, 15.649
15. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 15.676
16. John Vandenberg, Vandenberg V10, 15.686
17. Roger Crockett, Doyle 11C, 15.689
18. Tim Kaeding, Cowen 7T, 15.718
19. Don Droud Jr., Kearney 7X, 15.730
20. Todd Hepfner, Hepfner 28T, 15.734
21. Byron Reed, Reed 5R, 15.760
22. Josh Higday, Higday 24H, 15.773
23. Bob Bennett, Acme Trailers 3B, 15.776
24. Jonathan Allard, Wright 35W, 15.776
25. Wayne Johnson, Veilhauer 12X, 15.780
26. Randy Anderson, Stroud 1S, 15.785
27. Kelly Kinser, Kinser 4KK, 15.789
28. Brian Brown, Parsons 6, 15.803
29. Dennis Moore, Jr., Williams 0, 15.813
30. Travis Rilat, Threatt 29, 15.825
31. Jerrod Hull, Dereau 50, 15.849
32. Colin Northway, Northway 60, 15.878
33. Dean Jacobs, Pullins 29J, 15.879
34. Jim Moughan 1MX, 15.883
35. Fred Rahmer, Harz 88, 15.893
36. Chris Walraven, Walraven 56, 15.895
37. Lynton Jeffrey, Jeffrey 4K, 15.936
38. Jeff Shepard, Ashworth 92, 15.970
39. Danny Smith, Smith 4D, 15.970
40. Jac Haudenschild, Woodward 4H, 16.004
41. Mike Reinke, Cowman 02x, 16.037
42. Manny Rockhold, Gould 02, 16.043
43. Max Dumesny, Jordan 1J, 16.059
44. Clint Garner, Vermeer 55, 16.064
45. Marty Perovich, Perovich 17P, 16.066
46. Marty Wilcox, Wilcox 3, 16.073
47. John Lambertz, Lambertz 12L, 16.081
48. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 16.102
49. Kim Mock, Osborne/Mock 1M, 16.118
50. Aaron Berryhill, Walden 97, 16.135
51. Mark Toews, Toews 5T, 16.267
52. Mark Hurd, Hurd 44M, 16.295
53. Travis Whitney, Whitney 9, 16.400
54. Scott Young, Young F22, 16.447
55. Seth Brahmer, Brahmer 13, 16.451
56. Kurt Davis, Fattfro Racing 6K, 16.469
57. Troy Little, Little 20AU, 16.518
58. Kurt Winker, Hartnell 48H, 16.545
59. Rob Tredte, Woodke 1W, 16.655
60. Tony Menard, Menard 12, 16.715
61. Robert Bell, Bell 71, 17.211
62. Steve Cushman, Cushman 1, 17.421
63. Stevie Walsh, Woodring 19W, 18.831
64. Johnny Anderson, Anderson 7A, no time.

Last-chance Race (10 laps):
1. Kurt Winker
2. Troy Little
3. Mark Toews
4. Seth Brahmer
5. Bob Tredt
6. Scott Young
7. Kurt Davis
8. Tony Menard
9. Robert Bell ($100)
10. Stevie Walsh ($100)
11. Steve Cushman ($100)
12. Mark Hurd ($100).
(first eight qualified for the "C" Feature)

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Mike Reinke
2. Chris Walraven
3. Daryn Pittman
4. Terry McCarl
5. Byron Reed
6. Kerry Madsen
7. Randy Anderson
8. John Vandenberg
9. Marty Wilcox
10. Jerrod Hull.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature, next four for the "B" Feature and last two for the "C" Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Lynton Jeffrey
2. Manny Rockhold
3. Stevie Smith
4. Josh Higday
5. Colin Northway
6. Roger Crockett
7. Jeff Mitrisin
8. Ryan Coniam
9. Kelly Kinser
10. John Lambertz.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature, next four for the "B" Feature and last two for the "C" Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Randy Hannagan
2. Jeff Shepard
3. Steve Kinser
4. Max Dumesny
5. Tim Kaeding
6. Brian Brown
7. Brian Paulus
8. Dean Jacobs
9. Bob Bennett
10. Tyler Walker.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature, next four for the "B" Feature and last two for the "C" Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Clint Garner
2. Kenny Jacobs
3. Dennis Moore Jr.
4. Danny Smith
5. Jonathan Allard
6. Ricky Logan
7. Kim Mock
8. Don Droud
Jr.
9. Jason Johnson
10. Jim Moughan.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature, next four for the "B" Feature and last two for the "C" Feature)

Fifth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Wayne Johnson
2. Jac Haudenschild
3. Tim Shaffer
4. Aaron Berryhill
5. Travis Cram
6. Fred Rahmer
7. Todd Hepfner
8. Travis Rilat
9. Jesse Gianetto
10. Marty Perovich.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature, next four for the "B" Feature and last two for the "C" Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Tyler Walker
2. Jason Johnson
3. Jerrod Hull ($300)
4. Jim Moughan ($250)
5. Jesse Gianetto ($225)
6. Kelly Kinser ($400)
7. Marty Wilcox ($190)
8. Bob Bennett ($180)
9. Troy Little ($170)
10. Seth Brahmer ($160)
11. Bob Tredte ($160)
12. Mark Toews ($150)
13. Kurt Winker ($150)
14. Marty Perovich ($140)
15. Kurt Davis ($130)
16. Tony Menard ($120)
17. Scott Young ($110)
18. John Lambertz ($100).
(first two qualified for the last row of the "B" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Kerry Madsen
2. Jeff Mitrisin
3. Don Droud Jr.
4. Travis Cram
5. Tim Kaeding ($480)
6. Ricky Logan ($420)
7. Brian Paulus ($360)
8. Ryan Coniam ($300)
9. Jason Johnson ($450)
10. Brian Brown ($270)
11. Tyler Walker ($375)
12. John Vandenberg ($200)
13. Fred Rahmer ($210)
14. Travis Rilat ($180)
15. Byron Reed ($205)
16. Randy Anderson ($180)
17. Kim Mock ($175)
18. Todd Hepfner ($170)
19. Jonathan Allard ($185)
20. Dean Jacobs ($150)
21. Roger Crockett ($170)
22. Colin Northway ($180).
(first four earned the final four starting positions in the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (25 laps):
1. Steve Kinser [5] ($12,100)
2. Tim Shaffer [3] ($10,100)
3. Wayne Johnson [1] ($7,150)
4. Jeff Shepard [10] ($6,125)
5. Daryn Pittman [6] ($5,100)
6. Kenny Jacobs [7] ($4,125)
7. Kerry Madsen [21] ($3,770)
8. Jac Haudenschild [12] ($1,025)
9. Danny Smith [13] ($2,090)
10. Terry McCarl [4] ($1,840)
11. Randy Hannagan [19] ($1,650)
12. Max Dumesny [17] ($1,490)
13. Lynton Jeffrey [11] ($1,450)
14. Clint Garner [16] ($1,350)
15. Mike Reinke [15] ($1,250)
16. Aaron Berryhill [18] ($1,090)
17. Don Droud Jr. [23] ($1,150)
18. Stevie Smith [8] ($900)
19. Josh Higday [2] ($840)
20. Travis Cram [22] ($980)
21. Dennis Moore, Jr. [9] ($750)
22. Jeff Mitrisin [20] ($860)
23. Manny Rockhold [14] ($725)
24. Chris Walraven [24] ($725).

Lap leaders: Wayne Johnson 1-23, Steve Kinser 24-25

Fast qualifier: Kerry Madsen

-WoO-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Steve Kinser , Kenny Jacobs , Tyler Walker , Jeff Mitrisin , Aaron Berryhill , Brian Brown , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Dean Jacobs , Jonathan Allard , Kerry Madsen , Randy Hannagan , Travis Rilat , Scott Young , Jac Haudenschild , Wayne Johnson , Tim Kaeding , Roger Crockett , Jason Johnson
Teams Williams