Knoxville Nationals Thurday results 2007-08-10

Knoxville Nationals Night One Statistical Report; Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway; Aug. 9, 2007 Time Trials 1. Paul McMahan, Nashville TN, 14.817 (New Nationals Track Record) 2. Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow OK, 14.83 3. Travis Cram, Knoxville IA, ...

Knoxville Nationals Night One Statistical Report; Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway; Aug. 9, 2007

Time Trials

1. Paul McMahan, Nashville TN, 14.817 (New Nationals Track Record)
2. Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow OK, 14.83
3. Travis Cram, Knoxville IA, 14.874
4. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville IA, 14.88
5. Dion Hindi, Albuquerque NM, 14.894
6. Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville OH, 14.958
7. Jason Meyers, Clovis CA, 14.987
8. Terry McCarl, Altoona IA, 14.991
9. Rob Chaney, Millersburg OH, 14.992
10. Steve Kinser, Bloomington IN, 15.016
11. Joey Saldana, Brownsburg IN, 15.02
12. Jason Johnson, Greenville TX, 15.023
13. Ed Lynch Jr, Apollo PA, 15.023
14. Tayler Malsam, Sammamish WA, 15.044
15. Ricky Logan, Little Rock AR, 15.056
16. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls SD, 15.061
17. Chad Hillier, Sedro Woolley WA, 15.062
18. Wayne Johnson, Mustang OK, 15.071
19. Don Droud Jr, Lincoln NE, 15.073
20. Calvin Landis, Knoxville IA, 15.092
21. Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Aust., 15.119
22. Jeff Shepard, Upperco MD, 15.149
23. Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal KS, 15.165
24. Jack Dover, (R) Springfield NE, 15.189
25. Brian Brown, Grain Valley MO, 15.192
26. Brock Mayes, Bucyrus OH, 15.197
27. Kerry Madsen, Sydney, NSW, Aust. , 15.213
28. Neil Shepherd, Warsaw IN, 15.215
29. Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL, 15.223
30. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster OH, 15.252
31. Seth Brahmer, Wisner NE, 15.259
32. Sam Hafertepe, Sunnyville TX, 15.274
33. Randy Martin, California MO, 15.319
34. Tim Kaeding, San Jose CA, 15.352
35. Nick Smith, Broken Arrow OK, 15.354
36. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls SD, 15.377
37. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust./Prairie City IA, 15.39
38. Josh Higday, Des Moines IA, 15.409
39. Ben Gregg, Glendale AZ, 15.458
40. Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge OH, 15.503
41. Mike Moore, East Des Moines IA, 15.535
42. JD Johnson, Goddard KS, 15.611
43. Jesse Hockett, Warsaw MO, 15.628
44. Natalie Sather, Fargo ND, 15.682
45. Todd King, Sheboygan Falls WI, 15.7
46. Garrett Ishii, Caruthers CA, 15.92
47. Ray Allen Kulhanek, Conroe TX, 16.202
48. Robert Ballou, Rocklin CA, 16.371
49. Eric Baldaccini, Keller TX, 16.773
50. Kim Mock, Pleasant Prairie WI, No Time;

Heat 1, 10 laps, 2:35.6 (New Track Record)
1. Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Aust.
2. Joey Saldana, Brownsburg IN
3. Seth Brahmer, Wisner NE
4. Paul McMahan, Nashville TN
5. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls SD
6. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls SD
7. Brock Mayes, Bucyrus OH
8. Garrett Ishii, Caruthers CA
9. Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville OH
10. Mike Moore, East Des Moines IA

Heat 2, 10 laps, 2:37.0
1. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust./Prairie City IA
2. Jeff Shepard, Upperco MD
3. JD Johnson, Goddard KS
4. Sam Hafertepe, Sunnyville TX
5. Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow OK
6. Kerry Madsen, Sydney, NSW, Aust.
7. Jason Meyers, Clovis CA
8. Jason Johnson, Greenville TX
9. Chad Hillier, Sedro Woolley WA
10. Ray Allen Kulhanek, Conroe TX

Heat 3, 10 laps, No Time
1. Randy Martin, California MO
2. Wayne Johnson, Mustang OK
3. Ed Lynch Jr, Apollo PA
4. Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal KS
5. Terry McCarl, Altoona IA
6. Jesse Hockett, Warsaw MO
7. Travis Cram, Knoxville IA
8. Robert Ballou, Rocklin CA
9. Neil Shepherd, Warsaw IN
10. Josh Higday, Des Moines IA

Heat 4, 10 laps, No Time
1. Ben Gregg, Glendale AZ
2. Natalie Sather, Fargo ND
3. Tim Kaeding, San Jose CA
4. Don Droud Jr, Lincoln NE
5. Rob Chaney, Millersburg OH
6. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville IA
7. Tayler Malsam, Sammamish WA
8. Jack Dover, (R)Springfield NE
9. Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL
10. (Did not start) Kim Mock, Pleasant Prairie WI

Heat 5, 10 laps, 2:41.5
1. Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge OH
2. Daryn Pittman, Pittsboro IN
3. Todd King, Sheboygan Falls WI
4. Steve Kinser, Bloomington IN
5. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster OH
6. Calvin Landis, Knoxville IA
7. Nick Smith, Broken Arrow OK
8. Dion Hindi, Albuquerque NM
9. Ricky Logan, Little Rock AR
10. Eric Baldaccini, Keller TX

C Feature, 8 laps
1. Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville OH
2. Chad Hillier, Sedro Woolley WA
3. Josh Higday, Des Moines IA
4. Neil Shepherd, Warsaw IN
5. Mike Moore, East Des Moines IA
6. Ray Allen Kulhanek, Conroe TX
(The following did not start)
7. Ricky Logan, Little Rock AR
8. Kaley Gharst, Decatur IL
9. Eric Baldaccini, Keller TX
10. Kim Mock, Pleasant Prairie WI

B Feature, 12 laps
1. Travis Cram, Knoxville IA
2. Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow OK
3. Terry McCarl, Altoona IA
4. Dion Hindi, Albuquerque NM
5. Jason Johnson, Greenville TX
6. Kerry Madsen, Sydney, NSW, Aust.
7. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls SD
8. Rob Chaney, Millersburg OH
9. Calvin Landis, Knoxville IA
10. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville IA
11. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster OH
12. Tayler Malsam, Sammamish WA
13. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls SD
14. Jack Dover, (R)Springfield NE
15. Chad Hillier, Sedro Woolley WA
16. Jesse Hockett, Warsaw MO
17. Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville OH
18. Brock Mayes, Bucyrus OH
19. Robert Ballou, Rocklin CA
20. Garrett Ishii, Caruthers CA
21. Jason Meyers, Clovis CA
22. Nick Smith, Broken Arrow OK

A Feature, 25 laps
1. Jeff Shepard, Upperco MD
2. Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Aust.
3. Wayne Johnson, Mustang OK
4. Joey Saldana, Brownsburg IN
5. Paul McMahan, Nashville TN
6. Steve Kinser, Bloomington IN
7. Don Droud Jr, Lincoln NE
8. Tim Kaeding, San Jose CA
9. Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal KS
10. Terry McCarl, Altoona IA
11. Sam Hafertepe, Sunnyville TX
12. Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow OK
13. Ed Lynch Jr, Apollo PA
14. Brian Brown, Grain Valley MO
15. Dion Hindi, Albuquerque NM
16. Randy Martin, California MO
17. Travis Cram, Knoxville IA
18. Randy Martin, California MO
19. Travis Cram, Knoxville IA
20. Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge OH
21. Seth Brahmer, Wisner NE
22. Natalie Sather, Fargo ND
23. JD Johnson, Goddard KS
24. Todd King, Sheboygan Falls WI
25. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust./Prairie City IA
26. Ben Gregg, Glendale AZ.
Lap Leaders: Tatnell 1-23; Shepard 24-25

Top 10 Points Through First Half Qualifying Night
(Second half of field competes Friday)
1. Paul McMahan, 483
2. Joey Saldana, 471
3. Stevie Smith, 464
4. Steve Kinser, 463
5. Wayne Johnson, 459
6. Brooke Tatnell, 458
7. Terry McCarl, 456
8. Jeff Shepard, 455
9. Travis Cram, 446
9. Ed Lynch Jr., 446
(Others: 11. Dion Hindi, 443; 13. Tony Bruce Jr., 431; 17. Sam Hafertepe Jr., 409; 22. Justin Henderson, 393; 28. Jason Meyers, 380; 30. Kerry Madsen, 373; 33. Chad Hiller, 366; 35. Jac Haudenschild, 360).

-credit: woo

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Steve Kinser , Kenny Jacobs , Brian Brown , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Joey Saldana , Kerry Madsen , Paul McMahan , Jesse Hockett , Greg Wil , Tayler Malsam , Nick Smith , Jac Haudenschild , Wayne Johnson , Ben Gregg , Tim Kaeding , Sam Hafertepe Jr. , Tony Bruce Jr. , Ray Allen Kulhanek , Jason Johnson