Knoxville II: Preliminary race results

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series NAPA Classic, Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA Friday, June 28, Preliminary Program Qualifications: 1. James Chesson, Chesson 22, 15.188 2. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 15.259 3. Ricky Logan, CRS Racing 3S, ...

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
NAPA Classic, Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
Friday, June 28, Preliminary Program

Qualifications:
1. James Chesson, Chesson 22, 15.188
2. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 15.259
3. Ricky Logan, CRS Racing 3S, 15.335
4. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 15.345
5. Brad Furr, Furr 2, 15.483
6. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 15.530
7. Tyler Walker, C&W Motorsports 35, 15.583
8. Johnny Herrera, Wilburn 2W, 15.599
9. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 15.622
10. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 15.644
11. Danny Wood, Parsons 6, 15.658
12. Stevie Smith, Helm 11H, 15.671
13. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 15.699
14. Skip Jackson, Robinson 21J, 15.744
15. Don Droud Jr., Vermeer 55, 15.757
16. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 15.796
17. Travis Cram, Cram 92, 15.800
18. Tony Norem, Sonner 47, 15.823
19. Calvin Landis, Landis 70, 15.858
20. Daryn Pittman, Woodburn 21, 15.877
21. Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 15.898
22. Jon Agan, Agan 4U, 15.903
23. Kerry Madsen, Gunder 82, 15.929
24. Chris Walraven, Muddylush Racing 56, 15.934
25. Derrick Beckman, Cox 50D, 15.963
26. John Lambertz, Lambertz 12L, 15.968
27. Jac Haudenschild, Forbrook 5, 15.969
28. Justin Henderson, Carnahan R19, 16.010
29. Jeff Mitrisin, Mitrisin 5J, 16.037
30. Chad Meyer, Julius 1W, 16.077
31. Brooke Tatnell, Grandstaff 66, 16.081
32. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 16.082
33. Jaymie Moyle, VanderEcken 10, 16.088
34. Mike Reinke, Gifford 17R, 16.147
35. Tim Monson, Woodke 1WM, 16.160
36. Matt Moro, T&M Motorsports 2M, 16.161
37. Dennis Moore, Jr., Moore 71, 16.180
38. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1x, 16.184
39. Dave Murcott, Trostle 20M, 16.273
40. Toni Lutar, Lutar 4x, 16.283
41. Randy Martin, Diamond Motorsports 14, 16.328
42. Colin Northway, Northway 12, 16.384
43. Larry Ball, Jr., Stroud 1S, 16.479
44. Manny Rockhold, Gould 02, 16.554
45. Shane Hunter, H&W Motorsports 8S, 16.965
46. Mike Moore, Moore 69, 16.999
47. Greg Jones, Joines 35J, 17.089
48. Robert Bell, Bell 71x, 17.589
49. Jeff Johnson, Phillips Racing 11J, 17.783
50. Tyler Heuseman, Heuseman 50H, 18.302.

First Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Joey Saldana
2. Donny Schatz
3. Travis Cram
4. Dennis Moore Jr.
5. Chris Walraven
6. Jaymie Moyle
7. Jeff Mitrisin
8. Johnny Herrera
9. Randy Martin
10. Shane Hunter
11. Jeff Johnson
12. Derrick Beckman
13. James Chesson.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Kerry Madsen
2. Steve Kinser
3. Don Droud Jr.
4. Tony Norem
5. Tim Shaffer
6. Chad Meyer
7. John Lambertz
8. Randy Hannagan
9. Colin Northway
10. Mike Moore
11. Tyler Heuseman
12. Tyler Walker
13. Mike Reinke.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Calvin Landis
2. Danny Wood
3. Skip Jackson
4. Danny Lasoski
5. Jac Haudenschild
6. Jon Agan
7. Ricky Logan
8. Brooke Tatnell
9. Larry Ball Jr.
10. Dave Murcott
11. Tim Monson
12. Greg Jones.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Daryn Pittman
2. Terry McCarl
3. Stevie Smith
4. Craig Dollansky
5. Brad Furr
6. P.J. Chesson
7. Mark Kinser
8. Justin Henderson
9. Manny Rockhold
10. Toni Lutar
11. Robert Bell
12. Matt Moro.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

First O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (five laps):
1. Joey Saldana
2. Steve Kinser
3. Donny Schatz
4. Danny Wood
5. Brad Furr
6. Skip Jackson
7. Daryn Pittman
8. Tony Norem.
(finish determined the inside starting positions of the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature)

Second O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (five laps):
1. Stevie Smith
2. Craig Dollansky
3. Danny Lasoski
4. Tim Shaffer
5. Don Droud Jr.
6. Travis Cram
7. Terry McCarl
8. Calvin Landis.
(finish determined the outside starting positions of the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Colin Northway
2. Dave Murcott
3. Jeff Johnson ($100)
4. Mike Moore ($80)
5. Shane Hunter ($60)
6. Manny Rockhold ($50)
7. Robert Bell ($40)
8. Greg Jones ($30)
9. Tyler Heuseman ($25)
10. Randy Martin ($25)
11. Larry Ball Jr.
12. Toni Lutar ($25).
(first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Ricky Logan
2. Johnny Herrera
3. P.J. Chesson
4. Justin Henderson
5. Brooke Tatnell ($150)
6. Jaymie Moyle ($125)
7. Chad Meyer ($100)
8. Tim Monson ($75)
9. John Lambertz ($60)
10. Dave Murcott ($70)
11. Jon Agan ($40)
12. Randy Hannagan ($40)
13. Derrick Beckman ($40)
14. James Chesson ($40)
15. Colin Northway ($60)
16. Mark Kinser
17. Jeff Mitrisin ($40)
18. Matt Moro ($40).
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (25 laps):
1. Joey Saldana [1] ($5,000)
2. Stevie Smith [2] ($3,000)
3. Steve Kinser [3] ($2,500)
4. Craig Dollansky [4] ($2,200)
5. Danny Lasoski [6] ($2,100)
6. Tim Shaffer [8] ($2,000)
7. Daryn Pittman [13] ($1,800)
8. Terry McCarl [14] ($1,600)
9. Don Droud Jr. [10] ($1,500)
10. Skip Jackson [11] ($1,300)
11. Ricky Logan [17] ($1,220)
12. Kerry Madsen [20] ($1,100)
13. Mark Kinser [25] ($1,020)
14. Brad Furr [9] ($700)
15. Johnny Herrera [18] ($620)
16. P.J. Chesson [19] ($620)
17. Travis Cram [12] ($600)
18. Justin Henderson [23] ($620)
19. Calvin Landis [16] ($600)
20. Dennis Moore
Jr. [24] ($600)
21. Donny Schatz [5] ($500)
22. Chris Walraven [21] ($500)
23. Larry Ball
Jr. [26] ($520)
24. Tony Norem [15] ($500)
25. Jac Haudenschild [22] ($500)
26. Danny Wood [7] ($500). Provisional starters: Mark Kinser
Larry Ball
Jr.

Lap leader: Joey Saldana 1-25

-WoO-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , James Chesson , Craig Dollansky , Tyler Walker , Jeff Mitrisin , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Joey Saldana , Kerry Madsen , Randy Hannagan , Toni Lutar , P.J. Chesson , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera