Knoxville II: Finale results

2004 World of Outlaws Sprint Series NAPA Classic, Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA Saturday, June 26, Feature Program ...

2004 World of Outlaws Sprint Series
NAPA Classic, Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
Saturday, June 26, Feature Program #28

Qualifying:
1. John Vandenberg, Carter V10, 16.281
2. Mark Kinser, Roth 83, 16.308
3. Ricky Logan, Gifford 17G, 16.339
4. Brian Paulus, Pender 28, 16.384
5. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 16.476
6. Jason Meyers, Elite Racing 14, 16.536
7. Sammy Swindell, Vielhauer 12X, 16.580
8. Travis Cram, Cram 92, 16.609
9. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 16.622
10. Daryn Pittman, Woodburn 21, 16.649
11. Brent Antill, Jordan 1, 16.681
12. Matt Moro, Sonner 47, 16.712
13. Jeff Mitrisin, Mitrisin 5J, 16.751
14. Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 16.758
15. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 16.802
16. Erin Crocker, Woodring 16, 16.825
17. Brandon Wimmer, Two Winners 7TW, 16.832
18. Shane Stewart, Chilcutt 4M, 16.835
19. Wayne Johnson, Fattfro 14AJ, 16.858
20. Jaymie Moyle, Stroud 1S, 16.891
21. Lynton Jeffrey, Vanderecken 10, 16.893
22. Jason Johnson, Cox 50D, 16.903
23. Tim Shaffer, Parsons 6, 16.906
24. Jesse Gianetto, Dago Motorsports D1, 16.933
25. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 16.955
26. Brooke Tatnell, Grandstaff 66, 16.960
27. Randy Anderson, Carnahan R19, 16.997
28. Kerry Madsen, Vermeer 55, 16.999
29. Skip Jackson, J&S 2AU, 17.054
30. Billy Alley, Alley 22, 17.100
31. Mike Reinke, Cowman 02, 17.111
32. Tim St. Arnold, Kinsey 8S, 17.116
33. Chris Walraven, Muddy Lush Racing 56, 17.126
34. Mark Hurd, Hurd 44, 17.137
35. Calvin Landis, Landis 70, 17.176
36. Ryan Anderson, Anderson 71R, 17.179
37. Johnny Anderson, Anderson 7A, 17.285
38. Clint Garner, Garner 40, 17.295
39. Mike Moore, Moore 69, 17.308
40. Joe Beaver, Beaver 53, 17.480
41. Jeff Johnson, Phillips 11J, 17.960
42. Tyler Houseman, Houseman 50, 18.124
43. Robert Bell, Bell 71X, 18.736
44. Greg Jones, Jones 35X, 18.861
45. Jerrol Slinkard, Slinkard 15S, no time
46. Collin Northway, Northway 60, no time.

Finishing 1-4 in Friday's Preliminary Feature qualified
Joey Saldana, Woodward 2
Steve Kinser, Kinser 11
Craig Dollansky, Karavan 7
and Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20,
for the first four starting positions in the "A" Feature.

First Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Jason Sides
2. Erin Crocker
3. Travis Cram
4. Brandon Wimmer
5. Skip Jackson
6. Kraig Kinser
7. Lynton Jeffrey
8. John Vandenberg
9. Johnny Anderson
10. Jeff Johnson

(first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Paul McMahan
2. Sammy Swindell
3. Shane Stewart
4. Daryn Pittman
5. Brooke Tatnell
6. Mark Kinser
7. Clint Garner
8. Jason Johnson
9. Billy Alley
10. Mark Hurd
11. Tyler Houseman

(first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Terry McCarl
2. Brent Antill
3. Jason Meyers
4. Tim Shaffer
5. Ricky Logan
6. Calvin Landis
7. Mike Reinke
8. Randy Anderson
9. Mike Moore
10. Wayne Johnson
11. Robert Bell

(first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Donny Schatz
2. Matt Moro
3. Jaymie Moyle
4. Brian Paulus
5. Kerry Madsen
6. Jesse Gianetto
7. Joe Beaver
8. Ryan Anderson
9. Tim St. Arnold
10. Greg Jones
11. Jeff Mitrisin

(first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

C Feature (eight laps):
1. Clint Garner
2. Calvin Landis
3. Johnny Anderson ($125)
4. Mark Hurd ($100)
5. Ryan Anderson ($80)
6. Chris Walraven ($70)
7. Mike Moore ($60)
8. Joe Beaver ($50)
9. Jeff Johnson ($40)
10. Tyler Houseman ($30)
11. Robert Bell ($30)

(first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

Dash Race (five laps):
1. Joey Saldana
2. Danny Lasoski
3. Craig Dollansky
4. Donny Schatz
5. Jason Meyers
6. Sammy Swindell
7. Steve Kinser
8. Brian Paulus

(finish determined the first eight starting positions in the "A" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Mark Kinser
2. Wayne Johnson
3. Skip Jackson
4. Brooke Tatnell
5. Kerry Madsen ($400)
6. Jason Johnson ($200)
7. Kraig Kinser ($150)
8. John Vandenberg ($100)
9. Calvin Landis ($110)
10. Ricky Logan ($80)
11. Jesse Gianetto ($60)
12. Lynton Jeffrey ($50)
13. Randy Anderson ($50)
14. Clint Garner ($70)
15. Billy Alley ($50)
16. Mike Reinke ($50)
17. Jeff Mitrisin ($50)
DNS: Tim St. Arnold

(first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (40 laps):
1. Craig Dollansky [3] ($20,000)
2. Danny Lasoski [2] ($10,000)
3. Skip Jackson [24] ($5,020)
4. Matt Moro [14] ($4,000)
5. Daryn Pittman [12] ($3,500)
6. Jason Meyers [5] ($3,200)
7. Shane Stewart [19] ($3,100)
8. Brooke Tatnell [23] ($3,020)
9. Donny Schatz [4] ($2,100)
10. Brian Paulus [8] ($2,050)
11. Brent Antill [13] ($2,000)
12. Jason Sides [11] ($1,600)
13. Paul McMahan [16] ($1,500)
14. Travis Cram [10] ($1,200)
15. Wayne Johnson [20] ($1,120)
16. Erin Crocker [17] ($1,000)
17. Brandon Wimmer [18] ($1,000)
18. Tim Shaffer [22] ($1,000)
19. Joey Saldana [1] ($1,000)
20. Steve Kinser [7] ($1,000)
21. Jaymie Moyle [21] ($1,000)
22. Terry McCarl [15] ($1,000)
23. Mark Kinser [9] ($1,020)
24. Sammy Swindell [6] ($1,000).

Lap leaders: Joey Saldana 1-33, Craig Dollansky 34-38, Mark Kinser 39-40

-woo-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Erin Crocker , Craig Dollansky , Jeff Mitrisin , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Kerry Madsen , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Shane Stewart , Wayne Johnson , Jason Johnson