Knoxville II: Finale race results

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series NAPA Classic, Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA Saturday, July 5 Feature Program ...

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
NAPA Classic, Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
Saturday, July 5
Feature Program #36

Qualifying:
1. Sammy Swindell, Roth 1, 15.426
2. Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 15.526
3. Tyler Walker, C&W Motorsports 35, 15.539
4. Kevin Frey, Frey 2K, 15.602
5. Kerry Madsen, Gunder 82, 15.603
6. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 15.623
7. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 15.708
8. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 15.721
9. Jeff Mitrisin, Mitrisin 5J, 15.721
10. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 15.757
11. Don Droud Jr., McCarl 7X, 15.766
12. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 15.831
13. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 15.865
14. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 15.873
15. Lynton Jeffrey, Jeffrey 4K, 15.878
16. Eric Vanderploeg, Vanderploeg 57A, 15.880
17. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 15.883
18. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 15.904
19. Jaymie Moyle, Vanderecken 10, 15.907
20. Justin Henderson, Carnahan R19, 16.008
21. Bob Bennett, Acme Trailers 3, 16.019
22. Brooke Tatnell, Grandstaff 66, 16.035
23. Ricky Logan, Gifford 17G, 16.051
24. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 16.056
25. Randy Anderson, Stroud 1S, 16.057
26. Wayne Johnson, Vielhauer 12X, 16.059
27. Collin Northway, Northway 60, 16.063
28. Jesse Gianetto, Dago Motorsports D1, 16.064
29. Chris Walraven, Muddy Lush Racing 56, 16.068
30. Derek Beckman, Cox 50D, 16.073
31. Jon Agan, Agan 4, 16.103
32. Skip Jackson, Jackson 21X, 16.104
33. Calvin Landis, Landis 70, 16.107
34. Johnny Herrera, Wilburn 2W, 16.113
35. Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 16.124
36. Brian Brown, Parsons 6, 16.129
37. Eddie Leavitt, Jr., Arends 1A, 16.137
38. Brent Antilll, Antill 1J, 16.199
39. Adam Clarke, Graham 14A, 16.354
40. John VandenBerg, Vandenberg V10, 16.363
41. Scott Young, Sonner 47, 16.383
42. Clint Garner, Vermeer 55, 16.400
43. Mike Moore, Moore 69, 16.427
44. Brian Carlson, Carlson 18, 16.432
45. Jeff Johnson, Johnson 11J, 16.456
46. Adam West, Trostle 20A, 16.516
47. Travis Cram, Cram 92, 16.607
48. Rob Tvedte, Woodke 1W, 16.871
49. Robert Bell, Bell 71X, 17.583
50. Greg Jones, Jones 35X, 17.599
51. Tyler Houseman, Houseman 50, 18.671.
Finishing 1-4 in Friday's Preliminary Feature qualified
Steve Kinser, Kinser 11
Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20
Jason Meyers, Karavan 7
and Tim Shaffer, Roth 83,
for the first four starting positions in the Dash Race

First Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Paul McMahan
2. Jeff Mitrisin
3. Sammy Swindell
4. Randy Hannagan
5. Randy Anderson
6. Scott Young
7. Chris Walraven
8. Eddie Leavitt Jr.
9. Robert Bell
10. Eric Vanderploeg
11. Bob Bennett
12. Jeff Johnson.
(first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Mark Kinser
2. Terry McCarl
3. Daryn Pittman
4. Wayne Johnson
5. Johnny Herrera
6. Lynton Jeffrey
7. Derek Beckman
8. Don Droud Jr.
9. Clint Garner
10. Adam West
11. Stevie Smith
12. Greg Jones
13. Brooke Tatnell.
(first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Joey Saldana
2. Tyler Walker
3. Kraig Kinser
4. Don Droud Jr.
5. Ricky Logan
6. Jaymie Moyle
7. Jeremy Campbell
8. Jon Agan
9. Mike Moore
10. Adam Clarke
11. Collin Northway
12. Tyler Houseman.
(first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Donny Schatz
2. Kerry Madsen
3. Jason Sides
4. Justin Henderson
5. Kevin Frey
6. Skip Jackson
7. Jesse Gianetto
8. Brian Brown
9. John Vandenberg
10. Brian Paulus
11. Rob Tvedte.
(first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. John Vandenberg
2. Clint Garner
3. Eddie Leavitt Jr. ($125)
4. Jeff Johnson ($100)
5. Scott Young ($80)
6. Adam West ($70)
7. Rob Tvedte ($60)
8. Robert Bell ($50)
9. Brian Brown ($40)
10. Adam Clarke ($30)
11. Brian Carlson ($30)
12. Tyler Houseman ($30)
14. Mike Moore ($30)
DNS: Brent Antill
Greg Jones
Brian Paulus.
(first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

Dash Race (five laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Danny Lasoski
3. Jason Meyers
4. Tim Shaffer
5. Sammy Swindell
6. Terry McCarl
7. Tyler Walker
8. Kerry Madsen.
(finish determined the first eight starting positions in the "A" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Stevie Smith
2. Jaymie Moyle
3. Lynton Jeffrey
4. Ricky Logan
5. Skip Jackson ($400)
6. Collin Northway ($200)
7. Eric Vanderploeg ($150)
8. Jesse Gianetto ($100)
9. Johnny Herrera ($90)
10. John Vandenberg ($100)
11. Clint Garner ($80)
12. Jeremy Campbell ($50)
13. Derek Beckman ($50)
14. Bob Bennett ($50)
15. Jon Agan ($50)
16. Kevin Frey ($50)
17. Brooke Tatnell ($50)
18. Randy Anderson ($50)
19. Calvin Landis ($50).
(first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (40 laps):
1. Danny Lasoski [2] ($20,000)
2. Tyler Walker [7] ($10,000)
3. Terry McCarl [6] ($5,000)
4. Donny Schatz [16] ($4,000)
5. Kerry Madsen [8] ($3,500)
6. Paul McMahan [11] ($3,200)
7. Tim Shaffer [4] ($3,100)
8. Jason Meyers [3] ($3,000)
9. Joey Saldana [9] ($2,100)
10. Randy Hannagan [19] ($2,050)
11. Stevie Smith [10] ($2,020)
12. Kraig Kinser [17] ($1,600)
13. Steve Kinser [1] ($1,500)
14. Don Droud Jr. [14] ($1,200)
15. Ricky Logan [23] ($1,120)
16. Wayne Johnson [24] ($1,000)
17. Jason Sides [15] ($1,000)
18. Lynton Jeffrey [18] ($1,020)
19. Daryn Pittman [20] ($1,000)
20. Jaymie Moyle [21] ($1,020)
21. Mark Kinser [13] ($1,000)
22. Sammy Swindell [5] ($1,000)
23. Justin Henderson [22] ($1,000)
24. Jeff Mitrisin [12] ($1,000).

Lap leaders: Steve Kinser 1, Danny Lasoski 2-40

-WoO-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Tyler Walker , Jeff Mitrisin , Brian Brown , Brian Carlson , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Kerry Madsen , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Scott Young , Wayne Johnson , Johnny Herrera