Gumout Racing Series Hagerstown results

<pre> 2000 Gumout Racing Series Hagerstown Speedway, Hagerstown, MD Saturday, October 7, Feature Program ...

<pre> 2000 Gumout Racing Series Hagerstown Speedway, Hagerstown, MD Saturday, October 7, Feature Program #34

Huggins Qualifications: 1. Shane Stewart, Holbrook Mtspts. 9H, 17.547; 2. Randy Kinser, Kinser Racing 14, 17.905; 3. James Chesson, Chesson Mtspts. 22, 17.958; 4. Don Kreitz, Jr., Kreitz 69K, 18.068; 5. Lance Dewease, Harz 88H, 18.151; 6. Skip Jackson, Keen 53K, 18.279; 7. Paul McMahan, Warren Johnson U2, 18.301; 8. Jason Meyers, Carter Racing 14M, 18.303; 9. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Mtspts. 7, 18.364; 10. Kenny Jacobs, Jacobs/Honecker Mtspts. 6, 18.367; 11. P.J. Chesson, Chesson Mtspts. 76, 18.404; 12. Mike Wagner, Dyer 461, 18.440; 13. Brad Furr, Furr Racing 2F, 18.482; 14. Chris Eash, Eash 17E, 18.533; 15. Todd Gracey, Cooper 25, 18.658; 16. Jeff Shepard, Double L Racing 4J, 18.684; 17. Billy Pauch, J&M Mtspts. 55, 18.767; 18. Jason Statler, Statler Racing 00, 18.795; 19. Ronald Laney, Laney Racing 52, 18.839; 20. Bob Bennett, Acme Trailers 3B, 18.856; 21. Alan Cole, Cole 17, 18.930; 22. Todd Rittenhouse, Gallagher 5G, 18.992; 23. Shawn Keen, Keen 53, 19.078; 24. Darren Eash, Leach 30, 19.154; 25. Troy Whitesell, Ritter 17B, 19.195; 26. Mark Richard, Allebach 75, 19.218; 27. Matt Wingard, Wingard 49, 19.241; 28. Bob Beidleman, Appalacian Racing 81, 19.274; 29. Ed Lynch, Jr., Lynch 2L, 19.385; 30. Brian Carlson, SC Mtspts. 18, 19.431; 31. Pat Cooper, Cooper 26, 19.583; 32. Jim Kennedy, Kennedy 7K, 19.989; 33. Dan Long, Long 99, 20.716; 34. Mike Dillman, Dillman 85, 20.913; 35. Ed Fischl II, Fischl 40, no time; 36. Chris Strait, Strait 46, no time; 37. Jimmy Carter, Rudeen Racing 14C, no time.

First Manufacturer's Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Lance Dewease, 2. Billy Pauch, 3. Craig Dollansky, 4. Brad Furr, 5. Shane Stewart, 6. Ed Lynch, Jr., 7. Alan Cole, 8. Troy Whitesell, 9. Dan Long. (Top five finishers qualified for "A" Feature)

Second Manufacturer's Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Kenny Jacobs, 2. Chris Eash, 3. Skip Jackson, 4. Randy Kinser, 5. Todd Rittenhouse, 6. Brian Carlson, 7. Mark Richard, 8. Jason Statler, 9. Mike Dillman. (Top five finishers qualified for "A" Feature)

Third Manufacturer's Heat Race (eight laps): 1. P.J. Chesson, 2. Paul McMahan, 3. James Chesson, 4. Todd Gracey, 5. Ronald Laney, 6. Shawn Keen, 7. Pat Cooper, 8. Matt Wingard, 9. Chris Strait-DNS, 10. Ed Fischl II-DNS. (Top five finishers qualified for "A" Feature)

Fourth Manufacturer's Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Don Kreitz, Jr. 2. Jason Meyers, 3. Mike Wagner, 4. Darren Eash, 5. Bob Beidleman, 6. Jeff Shepard, 7. Jimmy Carter, 8. Bob Bennett, 9. Jim Kennedy. (Top five finishers qualified for "A" Feature)

Weld Racing Dash (five laps): 1. Lance Dewease, 2. Billy Pauch, 3. P.J. Chesson, 4. Paul McMahan, 5. Shane Stewart, 6. James Chesson. (Finish determined inside starting rows 1-6 in "A" Feature)

Weld Race Components Dash (five laps): 1. Don Kreitz, Jr., 2. Jason Meyers, 3. Kenny Jacobs, 4. Chris Eash, 5. Randy Kinser, 6. Mike Wagner. (Finish determined outside starting rows 1-6 in "A" Feature)

Hank's Performance Products "B" Feature (10 laps): 1. Jason Statler, 2. Jeff Shepard, 3. Alan Cole, 4. Troy Whitesell, 5. Mark Richard ($200); 6. Ed Lynch, Jr. ($150); 7. Shawn Keen ($120); 8. Matt Wingard ($100); 9. Bob Bennett ($100); 10. Jim Kennedy ($100); 11. Pat Cooper ($80); 12. Mike Dillman ($60); 13. Dan Long ($50).

Gumout Racing Series "A" Feature (30 laps): 1. Don Kreitz, Jr. ($5,000); 2. Jason Meyers ($3,000); 3. Chris Eash ($2,000); 4. Billy Pauch ($1,800); 5. P.J. Chesson ($1,600); 6. Brad Furr ($1,400); 7. Randy Kinser ($1,300); 8. Lance Dewease ($1,200); 9. Mike Wagner ($1,100); 10. Paul McMahan ($1,050); 11. Jason Statler ($1,020); 12. Craig Dollansky ($800); 13. Todd Gracey ($700); 14. Skip Jackson ($600); 15. Ronald Laney ($600); 16. James Chesson ($500); 17. Alan Cole ($520); 18. Darren Eash ($500); 19. Troy Whitesell ($520); 20. Jeff Shepard ($520); 21. Shane Stewart ($500); 22. Bob Beidleman ($500); 23. Jimmy Carter ($500); 24. Kenny Jacobs ($500); 25. Todd Rittenhouse ($500). Provisional Starter: Jimmy Carter

Lap Leaders: Lance Dewease 1-8; Don Kreitz, Jr. 9-30. Huggins Fast Qualifier: Shane Stewart Frankland Hard Luck Award: Kenny Jacobs KSE Hard Charger: Jason Statler Gumout Racing Series Point Standings: 1. Craig Dollansky, 5271; 2. Paul McMahan, 5207; 3. Jeff Shepard, 5196; 4. Jason Meyers, 4936; 5. Brad Furr, 4788; 6. Ronald Laney, 4609; 7. Shane Stewart, 4574; 8. Randy Kinser, 4394; 9. Bob Bennett, 3752; 10. Brian Carlson, 3537; 11. Jimmy Carter, 3027; 12. Kraig Kinser, 2305; 13. Jason Statler, 2173.

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Warren Johnson , Brad Furr , James Chesson , Craig Dollansky , Kenny Jacobs , Brian Carlson , Jason Meyers , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Shane Stewart , P.J. Chesson , Billy Pauch , Jason Statler