Grays Harbor Preliminary results

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Wild, Wild Northwest Tour Grays Harbor Raceway Park, Elma, WA Friday, August 17, Preliminary Program Qualifications: 1. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 12.421 2. Randy Hannagan, THR 1X, 12.436 3. Dale ...

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
Wild, Wild Northwest Tour
Grays Harbor Raceway Park, Elma, WA
Friday, August 17, Preliminary Program

Qualifications:
1. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 12.421
2. Randy Hannagan, THR 1X, 12.436
3. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 10, 12.453
4. Jeff Shepard, Forbrook 5, 12.551
5. Joey Saldana, Roth 83, 12.553
6. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 12.559
7. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 12.616
8. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 12.658
9. Sammy Swindell, Swindell 1, 12.668
10. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20L, 12.674
11. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 12.722
12. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 12.758
13. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 12.779
14. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 12.793
15. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 12.825
16. Jason Meyers, DOCC Motorsports 20, 12.852
17. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 12.859
18. Shawna Wilskey, Pierce 5SP, 12.927
19. Jeff Hodgson, Hodgson V8, 13.009
20. Jim Carter, Rudeen 14C, 13.014
21. Toni Lutar, Lutar 4X, 13.194
22. Chad Hillier, Hillier 24C, 13.255
23. Tom Wagoner, Wilskey 56W, 13.507
24. Scott Aumen, Aumen 2S, 13.763
25. Barry Martinez, Martinez 66, 13.819
26. Doug Lippencott, Lippencott 44, 13.848
27. Jeff Thompson, Thompson 7T, 13.857
28. Rick Fauver, Reynolds 4, 14.000
29. Donny Fry, Glick 34F, 14.014
30. Jayme Barnes, Barnes 9, 14.032
31. Geoff Beck, Beck 22, 14.032
32. Mike Dunham, Dunham 11D, 14.092
33. Gary Taylor, Kennedy 39, 14.104
34. Kirk Fellers, Fellers 77F, 14.142
35. Tony Menard, Menard 12, 14.217
36. Jay Cole, Cole 0J, 14.269
37. Dawn L. Morrison, Morrison 49, 14.285
38. Scott Adams, Adams 36, 14.380
39. Steve Walker, Walker 7W, 14.412
40. Melissa Yeats, Yeats 34, 14.529
41. Trev Wilson, Wilson 5W, 14.562
42. Dan Dunlap, Dunlap 21D, 14.699
43. Randy Van Agton, Glick 20V, 14.718
44. Rob Johnson, Johnson 83R, 14.746
45. Tyler Pinceman, Beck 99, 14.954
46. Mike Sather, Sather 77M, 15.137
47. Jim Walker, Walker 57W, 16.825.

First O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Paul McMahan
2. Sammy Swindell
3. Craig Dollansky
4. Joey Saldana
5. Brad Furr
6. Toni Lutar
7. Barry Martinez
8. Gary Taylor
9. Donny Fry
10. Dawn L. Morrison
11. Trev Wilson
12. Tyler Pinceman.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Stevie Smith
2. Danny Lasoski
3. Tim Shaffer
4. Shawna Wilskey
5. Jayme Barnes
6. Doug Lippencott
7. Kirk Fellers
8. Scott Adams
9. Dan Dunlap
10. Randy Hannagan
11. Chad Hillier
12. Mike Sather.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Danny Wood
3. Dale Blaney
4. Andy Hillenburg
5. Tom Wagoner
6. Jeff Thompson
7. Steve Walker
8. Randy Van Agton
9. Jeff Hodgson
10. Tony Menard
11. Geoff Beck
12. Jim Walker.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Mark Kinser
2. Donny Schatz
3. Jason Meyers
4. Jeff Shepard
5. Jim Carter
6. Scott Aumen
7. Jay Cole
8. Rob Johnson
9. Mike Dunham
10. Rick Fauver
11. Melissa Yates.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Tony Menard
2. Jay Cole
3. Dawn L. Morrison ($100)
4. Steve Walker ($80)
5. Scott Adams ($60)
6. Rob Johnson ($50)
7. Dan Dunlap ($40)
8. Tyler Pinceman ($30)
9. Trev Wilson ($25)
10. Melissa Yeats ($25)
11. Jim Walker ($25).
(first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

Channellock Dash (10 laps):
1. Stevie Smith
2. Mark Kinser
3. Steve Kinser
4. Paul McMahan
5. Craig Dollansky
6. Tim Shaffer
7. Joey Saldana
8. Dale Blaney
9. Andy Hillenburg
10. Jeff Shepard.
(finish determined the first 10 starting positions in the Preliminary Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Randy Hannagan
2. Jeff Hodgson
3. Toni Lutar
4. Chad Hillier
5. Scott Aumen ($150)
6. Barry Martinez ($125)
7. Gary Taylor ($100)
8. Mike Dunham ($75)
9. Jeff Thompson ($60)
10. Tony Menard ($70)
11. Doug Lippencott ($40)
12. Kirk Fellers ($40)
13. Jay Cole ($60)
14. Rick Fauver ($40)
15. Geoff Beck ($40)
16. Donny Fry ($40).
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (25 laps):
1. Stevie Smith [1] ($5,000)
2. Dale Blaney [8] ($3,000)
3. Paul McMahan [4] ($2,500)
4. Steve Kinser [3] ($2,200)
5. Donny Schatz [12] ($2,100)
6. Jeff Shepard [10] ($2,000)
7. Craig Dollansky [5] ($1,800)
8. Randy Hannagan [11] ($1,620)
9. Sammy Swindell [13] ($1,500)
10. Tim Shaffer [6] ($1,300)
11. Danny Wood [15] ($1,200)
12. Jason Meyers [16] ($1,100)
13. Andy Hillenburg [9] ($1,000)
14. Joey Saldana [7] ($700)
15. Shawna Wilskey [18] ($600)
16. Mark Kinser [2] ($600)
17. Brad Furr [17] ($600)
18. Danny Lasoski [14] ($600)
19. Tom Wagoner [23] ($600)
20. Chad Hillier [22] ($620)
21. Jeff Hodgson [19] ($520)
22. Toni Lutar [21] ($520)
23. Jayme Barnes [24] ($500)
24. Jim Carter [20] ($500).

Lap leaders: Mark Kinser 1-8, Stevie Smith 9-25

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Shawna Wilskey , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Craig Dollansky , Jason Meyers , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Toni Lutar , Gary Taylor