Gold Cup: Second Preliminary results

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series 50th Annual Gold Cup Race of Champions Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, CA Friday, September 5, Second Preliminary Program Qualifying: 1. Sammy Swindell, Roth 1, 12.191 2. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 12.293 3.

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
50th Annual Gold Cup Race of Champions
Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, CA
Friday, September 5, Second Preliminary Program

Qualifying:
1. Sammy Swindell, Roth 1, 12.191
2. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 12.293
3. Tommy Tarlton, Tarlton 21T, 12.310
4. Blake Robertson, McMillan 10, 12.331
5. Andy Forsberg, Forsberg 92, 12.401
6. Greg DeCaires, Kumar 1K, 12.447
7. Jason Meyers, Karavan Motorsports 7, 12.459
8. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 12.460
9. Jim Carter, Rudeen 26, 12.505
10. Jonathan Allard, Wright 35W, 12.507
11. Brent Kaeding, Kaeding 69, 12.543
12. Brad Furr, Furr 2, 12.558
13. Sean Becker, Perkins 23, 12.597
14. Tim Kaeding, Cowen 7T, 12.606
15. Jim Skinner, Skinner 73, 12.636
16. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 12.642
17. Peter Murphy, Elite 1M, 12.714
18. Wayne Williams, Williams 68, 12.725
19. Johnny Gray, Gray 71, 12.777
20. Mike Henry, Henry 93, 12.796
21. Garret Ishi, Ishi 71G, 12.819
22. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 12.854
23. Doug Lippincott, Lippincott 4L, 12.891
24. Ryan Flynn, Flynn F1, 12.916
25. Shawna Wilskey, Pierce 5SP, 12.969
26. Billy Wallace, Jacobson 30, 13.026
27. Steve Fehrman, Fehrman 30F, 13.070
28. Danny Ochs, Ochs 11N, 13.206
29. Matt Shelton, Shelton 44, 13.239
30. Gerald Hopping, GH Plumbing 9H, 13.340
31. Jon Maiwald, Maiwald 6M, 13.359
32. Chuck Gurney Jr., Vertullo 83V, 13.411
33. Mark Tabor, Sr., Tabor 36N, 13.443
34. Dave Angus, Angus 9, 13.560
35. Kevin Lovell, Lovell 81, 13.570
36. Beau Perkins, Perkins 18X, 13.635
37. Robert Stice, Stice 11S, 13.777
38. Jeff Parady, Parady 6C, 13.802
39. Andy Jacobson, Jacobson 59, 13.812
40. Jeff Halleib, Halleib 72, 13.866
41. David Robinson, Runkle 14R, 14.150
42. Kevin Sharrah, Sharrah 1S, 14.173
43. Jason Webb, Webb 18, 14.285
44. Carl Driovold, Driovold 17D, 14.297
45. Brian Evans, Evans 12, no time.

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Ryan Flynn
2. Jim Carter
3. Daryn Pittman
4. Paul McMahan
5. Sammy Swindell
6. Peter Murphy
7. Matt Shelton
8. Shawna Wilskey
9. Robert Stice
10. Mark Tabor, Sr.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Jonathan Allard
2. Doug Lippincott
3. Danny Lasoski
4. Jim Skinner
5. Jason Meyers
6. Billy Wallace
7. Dave Angus
8. Wayne Williams
9. Jeff Parady
10. Gerald Hopping. (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Johnny Gray
2. Tim Kaeding
3. Brian Paulus
4. Greg DeCaires
5. Tommy Tarlton
6. Brent Kaeding
7. Steve Fehrman
8. Jon Maiwald
9. Andy Jacobson
10. Kevin Lovell
11. Jason Webb. (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Garrett Ishi
2. Mike Henry
3. Blake Robertson
4. Brad Furr
5. Andy Forsberg
6. Sean Becker
7. Jeff Halleib
8. Danny Ochs
9. Beau Perkins
10. Chuck Gurney Jr. (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Beau Perkins
2. Kevin Lovell
3. Robert Stice ($100)
4. Jeff Parady ($80)
5. Andy Jacobson ($60)
6. Jeff Halleib ($50)
7. Carl Driovold ($40)
8. Jason Webb ($50)
9. Kevin Sharrah ($25). (first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

First Dash Race (seven laps):
1. Jason Meyers
2. Sammy Swindell
3. Andy Forsberg
4. Tommy Tarlton
5. Jim Carter
6. Brad Furr
7. Johnny Gray
8. Jim Skinner. (finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Second Dash Race (seven laps):
1. Paul McMahan
2. Greg DeCaires
3. Danny Lasoski
4. Tim Kaeding
5. Blake Robertson
6. Daryn Pittman
7. Jonathan Allard
8. Mike Henry. (finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Sean Becker
2. Brent Kaeding
3. Billy Wallace
4. Peter Murphy
5. Shawna Wilskey ($150)
6. Steve Fehrman ($125)
7. Wayne Williams ($100)
8. Jon Maiwald ($75)
9. Dave Angus ($60)
10. Kevin Lovell ($70)
11. Mark Tabor, Sr. ($40)
12. Danny Ochs ($40)
13. Matt Shelton ($40)
14. Gerald Hopping ($40)
15. Beau Perkins ($60)
16. Chuck Gurney Jr. ($40). (first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (30 laps):
1. Paul McMahan [2] ($5,000)
2. Greg DeCaires [4] ($3,000)
3. Danny Lasoski [6] ($2,500)
4. Jason Meyers [1] ($2,200)
5. Sammy Swindell [3] ($2,100)
6. Jonathan Allard [14] ($2,000)
7. Tim Kaeding [8] ($1,800)
8. Brad Furr [11] ($1,600)
9. Daryn Pittman [12] ($1,500)
10. Jim Carter [9] ($1,300)
11. Andy Forsberg [5] ($1,200)
12. Peter Murphy [19] ($1,120)
13. Brent Kaeding [17] ($1,020)
14. Billy Wallace [20] ($720)
15. Mike Henry [16] ($600)
16. Brian Paulus [22] ($600)
17. Tommy Tarlton [7] ($600)
18. Johnny Gray [13] ($600)
19. Blake Robertson [10] ($600)
20. Sean Becker [18] ($620)
21. Garrett Ishi [21] ($500)
22. Ryan Flynn [24] ($500)
23. Doug Lippincott [23] ($500)
24. Jim Skinner [15] ($500).

Lap leaders: Jason Meyers 1-5; Greg DeCaires 6-19, 21-23; Paul McMahan 20, 24-30

-WoO-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Shawna Wilskey , Brad Furr , Jason Webb , Danny Lasoski , Sammy Swindell , Johnny Gray , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jonathan Allard , Paul McMahan , Kevin Love , David Robinson , Chuck Gurney Jr. , Tim Kaeding , Peter Murphy , Andy Forsberg
Teams Williams