Gold Cup second preliminary results

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series 48th Annual Gold Cup Race of Champions Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, CA Friday, September 7, Second Preliminary Program Qualifications: 1. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 11.481 2. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 11.565 3.

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
48th Annual Gold Cup Race of Champions
Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, CA
Friday, September 7, Second Preliminary Program

Qualifications:
1. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 11.481
2. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 11.565
3. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 11.743
4. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 11.764
5. Craig Dollansky, Karavan 7, 11.795
6. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20L, 11.801
7. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 11.833
8. Damien Gardner, Coy 20X, 11.897
9. Brian Coelho, Coelho 5C, 11.911
10. Mike Henry, Henry 93, 11.923
11. Kasey Kahne, Roth 83JR, 11.985
12. Brent Kaeding, M&M Racing 2M, 11.995
13. Shawna Wilskey, Pierce 5SP, 12.040
14. Dave Lindt Jr., Lindt 52, 12.045
15. Tommy Tarlton, Tarlton 21T, 12.052
16. Jim Skinner, Skinner 73, 12.113
17. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 10, 12.117
18. Steven Tiner, Tiner 83T, 12.155
19. Destiny Hays, Hays 20D, 12.157
20. Sean Fenn, Fenn 36, 12.197
21. Terry McCarl, McMillen 10K, 12.199
22. Billy Wallace, Jacobson 30, 12.204
23. Jeff Hodgson, Hodgson V8, 12.249
24. Todd Carmichael, McCain 33M, 12.308
25. Toni Lutar, Lutar 4X, 12.374
26. Doug Lippincott, Lippincott 44, 12.377
27. Orval Burke, Burke 0B1, 12.381
28. Mike Wasina, Wasina 7W, 12.440
29. Steve Fehrman, Fehrman 30F, 12.442
30. Steve Osbourne, B&N Motorsports 9T, 12.445
31. Shane Scott, Scott 1, 12.460
32. Kyle Schild, Schild 16, 12.525
33. Johnny Gray, Gray 71G, 12.610
34. Jerry Bonema, Bonema 58, 12.552
35. Korey Lovell, Lovell 71, 12.715
36. Melissa Yates, Yates 34, 12.716
37. Jim Richardson, Richardson 8, 12.764
38. Kevin Lovell, Lovell 81, 12.782
39. Geoff Duppman, Duppman 96, 12.831
40. Billy Sellers, Sellers 15S, 12.893
41. Colby Weisz, Weisz 21N, 12.940
42. Mark Tabor, Sr., Tabor 36N, 12.945
43. Mike Benson, Benson 55, 12.947
44. Beau Perkins, Perkins 18X, 12.972
45. Jon Lovell, Lovell 61, 13.015
46. Randy Waitman, Waitman 56, 13.059
47. Randy Lathrop, Midas 1A, 13.093
48. Mark Monroe, Monroe 18, 13.095
49. Shawn Gunthier, Gunthier 4, 13.123
50. Herman Kline, Kline 40X, 13.129
51. Scott Russell, Runkle 14R, 13.142
52. Chad Vermiel, Vermiel 65V, 13.150
53. Dave Clarke, Clarke 49, 13.167
54. Jeff Young, Young 17, 13.209
55. Dan Nicholson, Nicholson 89, 13.314
56. Dennis Wood, Wood 59, 13.394.

First O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Stevie Smith
2. Brian Coelho
3. Craig Dollansky
4. Shawna Wilskey
5. Dale Blaney
6. Terry McCarl
7. Steve Fehrman
8. Jim Richardson
9. Toni Lutar
10. Johnny Gray
11. Colby Weisz
12. Jon Lovell
13. Dave Clarke
14. Shawn Gunthier.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Donny Schatz
2. Mike Henry
3. Danny Lasoski
4. Dave Lindt Jr.
5. Steven Tiner
6. Billy Wallace
7. Jerry Bonema
8. Steve Osbourne
9. Kevin Lovell
10. Doug Lippincott
11. Mark Tabor, Sr.
12. Jeff Young
13. Herman Kline
14. Randy Waitman.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Kasey Kahne
2. Paul McMahan
3. Brad Furr
4. Tommy Tarlton
5. Shane Scott
6. Destiny Hays
7. Korey Lovell
8. Orval Burke
9. Mike Benson
10. Jeff Hodgson
11. Randy Lathrop
12. Scott Russell
13. Dan Nicholson
14. Geoff Duppman.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Brent Kaeding
2. Tim Shaffer
3. Damien Gardner
4. Jim Skinner
5. Sean Fenn
6. Todd Carmichael
7. Mike Wasina
8. Billy Sellers
9. Kyle Schild
10. Beau Perkins
11. Chad Vermiel
12. Melissa Yates
13. Mark Monroe
14. Dennis Wood.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Jim Richardson
2. Kevin Lovell
3. Billy Sellers ($100)
4. Colby Weisz ($80)
5. Beau Perkins ($60)
6. Randy Lathrop ($50)
7. Jon Lovell ($40)
8. Herman Kline ($30)
9. Chad Vermiel ($25)
10. Scott Russell ($25)
11. Mark Monroe ($25)
12. Dennis Wood ($25)
13. Jeff Young ($25)
14. Mark Tabor, Sr. ($25)
15. Dan Nicholson ($25)
16. Dave Clarke ($25)
17. Shawn Gunthier ($25)
18. Mike Benson ($25)
19. Randy Waitman ($25)
20. Geoff Duppman ($25).
(first two qualified for the "B" Preliminary Feature)

Channellock Dash (10 laps):
1. Brent Kaeding
2. Danny Lasoski
3. Donny Schatz
4. Brad Furr
5. Damien Gardner
6. Paul McMahan
7. Stevie Smith
8. Tim Shaffer
9. Kasey Kahne
10. Craig Dollansky.
(finish determined the first 10 starting positions in the Preliminary Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Destiny Hays
2. Todd Carmichael
3. Jeff Hodgson
4. Toni Lutar
5. Billy Wallace ($150)
6. Korey Lovell ($145)
7. Kyle Schild ($100)
8. Johnny Gray ($75)
9. Steve Osbourne ($60)
10. Steve Fehrman ($50)
11. Jerry Bonema ($40)
12. Melissa Yates ($40)
13. Kevin Lovell ($40)
14. Doug Lippincott ($40)
15. Mike Wasina ($40)
16. Orval Burke ($40)
17. Terry McCarl ($40)
18. Jim Richardson ($60).
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (30 laps):
1. Stevie Smith [7] ($5,000)
2. Danny Lasoski [2] ($3,000)
3. Brent Kaeding [1] ($2,500)
4. Kasey Kahne [9] ($2,200)
5. Donny Schatz [3] ($2,100)
6. Brad Furr [4] ($2,000)
7. Craig Dollansky [10] ($1,800)
8. Paul McMahan [6] ($1,600)
9. Dale Blaney [17] ($1,500)
10. Shawna Wilskey [13] ($1,300)
11. Tim Shaffer [8] ($1,200)
12. Shane Scott [24] ($1,100)
13. Toni Lutar [23] ($1,020)
14. Damien Gardner [5] ($700)
15. Mike Henry [12] ($600)
16. Jim Skinner [16] ($600)
17. Tommy Tarlton [15] ($600)
18. Destiny Hays [19] ($620)
19. Sean Fenn [20] ($600)
20. Brian Coelho [11] ($600)
21. Todd Carmichael [22] ($520)
22. Steven Tiner [18] ($500)
23. Jeff Hodgson [21] ($520)
24. Dave Lindt Jr. [14] ($500).

Lap leaders: Brent Kaeding 1-8, Danny Lasoski 9-21, Stevie Smith 22-30

-WoO

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Shawna Wilskey , Brad Furr , Danny Lasoski , Kasey Kahne , Donny Schatz , Scott Russell , Jim Richards , Johnny Gray , Craig Dollansky , Paul McMahan , Toni Lutar , Kevin Love , Dan Nichols