Eagle Raceway second preliminary results

<pre> 2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series 18th Annual Eagle Nationals Eagle Raceway, Eagle, NE Friday, June 22, Second Preliminary Program Qualifications: 1. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 11.947 2. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7,...

<pre>

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series 18th Annual Eagle Nationals Eagle Raceway, Eagle, NE Friday, June 22, Second Preliminary Program

Qualifications: 1. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 11.947 2. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 12.044 3. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20L, 12.064 4. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 12.079 5. Joey Saldana, Roth 83, 12.090 6. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 12.097 7. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 12.223 8. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 12.223 9. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 12.233 10. Jason Meyers, DOCC Motorsports 20, 12.275 11. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 12.286 12. Sammy Swindell, Swindell 1, 12.305 13. Colin Northway, Northway 60, 12.309 14. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 10, 12.312 15. Jeff Shepard, Forbrook 5, 12.317 16. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 12.354 17. Kasey Kahne, Durst 51, 12.361 18. Daryn Pittman, Pittman 3, 12.380 19. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 12.398; 20. Ronald Laney, Laney 52, 12.413 21. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 12.424; 22. James Chesson, Chesson 22, 12.472 23. Mike Goodman, C&W Motorsports 3G, 12.514 24. Dennis Moore, Jr., Moore 71, 12.525 25. Johnny Herrera, Parsons 6, 12.572 26. Jac Haudenschild, Wise 97, 12.634 27. Todd Gracey, Cooper 25, 12.740 28. Chad Meyer, Julius 1W, 12.841 29. Justin Henderson, Carnahan R19, 12.925 30. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 13.054 31. Derrick Beckman, Cox 50D, 13.118 32. Jim Cameron, Wells 96C, 13.264 33. Dan Oswalt, Oswalt D1, 13.386 34. Gregg Bolte, Bolte 00, 13.482 35. Jesse Gianetto, Gianetto G1, 13.583 36. Tim Fricke, Fricke 62, 13.946 37. Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, no time

First O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps): 1. Donny Schatz 2. Randy Hannagan 3. Joey Saldana 4. Johnny Herrera 5. Kasey Kahne 6. Colin Northway 7. Tim Shaffer 8. Dan Oswalt 9. Justin Henderson (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps): 1. Dale Blaney 2. Craig Dollansky 3. Jason Meyers 4. Jac Haudenschild 5. Andy Hillenburg, 6. Daryn Pittman 7. James Chesson 8. P.J. Chesson 9. Gregg Bolte (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps): 1. Jeff Shepard 2. Steve Kinser 3. Danny Lasoski 4. Paul McMahan 5. Mark Kinser 6. Mike Goodman 7. Derrick Beckman 8. Jesse Gianetto 9. Todd Gracey. (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps): 1. Danny Wood 2. Sammy Swindell 3. Stevie Smith 4. Brad Furr 5. Ronald Laney 6. Dennis Moore Jr. 7. Chad Meyer 8. Tim Fricke 9. Jim Cameron 10. Jeremy Campbell (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

CHANNELLOCK Dash (10 laps): 1. Jeff Shepard 2. Danny Wood 3. Randy Hannagan 4. Craig Dollansky 5. Dale Blaney 6. Danny Lasoski, 7. Stevie Smith 8. Donny Schatz 9. Joey Saldana 10. Andy Hillenburg (finish determined the first 10 starting positions in the Preliminary Feature)

B Feature (12 laps): 1. Tim Shaffer 2. Daryn Pittman 3. Mike Goodman 4. Chad Meyer 5. Todd Gracey ($150) 6. P.J. Chesson ($125); 7. James Chesson ($100) 8. Gregg Bolte ($75) 9. Derrick Beckman ($60) 10. Jim Cameron ($50) 11. Dennis Moore Jr. ($40) 12. Justin Henderson ($40) 13. Jesse Gianetto ($40) 14. Tim Fricke ($40) 15. Colin Northway ($40) 16. Dan Oswalt ($40). DNS - Jeremy Campbell (first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (40 laps): 1. Danny Wood [2] ($5,000) 2. Randy Hannagan [3] ($3,000) 3. Mark Kinser [18] ($2,500) 4. Sammy Swindell [15] ($2,200) 5. Danny Lasoski [6] ($2,100) 6. Craig Dollansky [4] ($2,000) 7. Andy Hillenburg [10] ($1,800) 8. Jeff Shepard [1] ($1,600) 9. Stevie Smith [7] ($1,500) 10. Joey Saldana [9] ($1,300) 11. Donny Schatz [8] ($1,200) 12. Steve Kinser [14] ($1,100) 13. Jac Haudenschild [23] ($1,000) 14. Tim Shaffer [20] ($720) 15. Dale Blaney [5] ($600) 16. Brad Furr [12] ($600) 17. Johnny Herrera [22] ($600) 18. Kasey Kahne [16] ($600) 19. Paul McMahan [11] ($600) 20. Daryn Pittman [17] ($620) 21. Ronald Laney [19] ($500) 22. Chad Meyer [24] ($520) 23. Jason Meyers [13] ($500); 24. Mike Goodman [21] ($520).

Lap leaders: Jeff Shepard 1-5, Randy Hannagan 6-20, Danny Wood 21-40

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Kasey Kahne , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , James Chesson , Sammy Swindell , Craig Dollansky , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , P.J. Chesson , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera