Eagle Nationals race results 2001-06-21

<pre> 2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series 18th Annual Eagle Nationals Eagle Raceway, Eagle, NE Thursday, June 21, First Preliminary Program Qualifications: 1. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 12.045 2. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 12.092 3.

<pre> 2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series 18th Annual Eagle Nationals Eagle Raceway, Eagle, NE Thursday, June 21, First Preliminary Program

Qualifications: 1. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 12.045 2. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 12.092 3. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20L, 12.116; 4. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 12.160 5. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 12.164 6. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 12.257 7. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 12.267 8. Mike Goodman, C&W Motorsports 3G, 12.276 9. Jason Meyers, DOCC Motorsports 20, 12.288 10. Johnny Herrera, Parsons 6, 12.293 11. Todd Gracey, Cooper 25, 12.294 12. Jeff Shepard, Forbrook 5, 12.354 13. Joey Saldana, Roth 83, 12.393 14. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 12.463 15. Daryn Pittman, Pittman 3, 12.480 16. Dennis Moore, Jr., Moore 71, 12.501 17. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 12.561 18. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 12.567 19. James Chesson, Chesson 22, 12.619 20. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 12.642 21. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 12.654 22. Christi Passmore, GAP Roofing 1A, 12.692 23. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 10, 12.744 24. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 12.754 25. Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 12.791 26. Justin Henderson, Carnahan R19, 12.799 27. Ronald Laney, Laney 52, 12.826 28. Sammy Swindell, Swindell 1, 12.947 29. Kasey Kahne, Durst 51, 12.966 30. Colin Northway, Northway 60, 13.129 31. Chad Meyer, Julius 1W, 13.143 32. Jac Haudenschild, Wise 97, 13.249 33. John Lambertz, Lambertz 12L, 13.601 34. Gregg Bolte, Bolte 00, 13.716 35. Scott Robertson, Eckley 16, 13.769 36. Dan Oswalt, Oswalt D1, 13.905 37. Larry Pinegar II, Jordan Brothers 1L, 13.914; 38. Jim Cameron, Wells 96C, 14.221.

First O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps): 1. Joey Saldana 2. Craig Dollansky 3. Jason Meyers 4. Tim Shaffer 5. Steve Kinser 6. Danny Wood 7. Kasey Kahne 8. Larry Pinegar II 9. Jeremy Campbell 10. John Lambertz (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps): 1. Stevie Smith 2. Johnny Herrera 3. Mark Kinser 4. Randy Hannagan 5. P.J. Chesson 6. Colin Northway 7. Christi Passmore 8. Jim Cameron 9. Gregg Bolte 10. Justin Henderson (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps): 1. Andy Hillenburg 2. Daryn Pittman 3. Danny Lasoski 4. Dale Blaney 5. Todd Gracey 6. James Chesson 7. Chad Meyer 8. Scott Robertson DNS -- Ronald Laney. (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps): 1. Donny Schatz 2. Dennis Moore Jr. 3. Jeff Shepard 4. Paul McMahan 5. Brad Furr 6. Mike Goodman 7. Jac Haudenschild 8. Sammy Swindell 9. Dan Oswalt (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

CHANNELLOCK Dash (10 laps): 1. Stevie Smith 2. Donny Schatz 3. Andy Hillenburg 4. Joey Saldana 5. Danny Lasoski 6. Craig Dollansky 7. Mark Kinser 8. Randy Hannagan 9. Jason Meyers 10. Brad Furr (finish determined the first 10 starting positions in the Preliminary Feature)

B Feature (12 laps): 1. Danny Wood 2. Mike Goodman 3. Kasey Kahne 4. Sammy Swindell 5. Jac Haudenschild ($150) 6. James Chesson ($125) 7. Colin Northway ($100) 8. Jeremy Campbell ($75) 9. John Lambertz ($60) 10. Chad Meyer ($50) 11. Scott Robertson ($40) 12. Dan Oswalt ($40) 13. Jim Cameron ($40) 14. Gregg Bolte ($40) 15. Justin Henderson ($40) 16. Larry Pinegar II ($40) 17. Christi Passmore ($40) 18. Ronald Laney ($40) (first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (30 laps): 1. Mark Kinser [7] ($5,000) 2. Joey Saldana [4] ($3,000) 3. Craig Dollansky [6] ($2,500) 4. Stevie Smith [1] ($2,200) 5. Andy Hillenburg [3] ($2,100) 6. Brad Furr [10] ($2,000) 7. Johnny Herrera [13] ($1,800) 8. Steve Kinser [20] ($1,600) 9. Donny Schatz [2] ($1,500) 10. Danny Wood [11] ($1,320) 11. Paul McMahan [22] ($1,200) 12. Danny Lasoski [5] ($1,100) 13. Tim Shaffer [18] ($1,000) 14. Todd Gracey [14] ($700) 15. Dale Blaney [21] ($600) 16. Jeff Shepard [15] ($600) 17. Jason Meyers [9] ($600) 18. Daryn Pittman [16] ($600) 19. Randy Hannagan [8] ($600) 20. P.J. Chesson [19 ($600) 21. Kasey Kahne [24] ($520) 22. Dennis Moore Jr. [17] ($500) 23. Sammy Swindell [23] ($520) 24. Mike Goodman [12] ($520)

Lap leaders: Stevie Smith 1-14, 16-21; Mark Kinser 15, 22-30

-WoO

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Kasey Kahne , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , James Chesson , Sammy Swindell , Craig Dollansky , Scott Robertson , Christi Passmore , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , P.J. Chesson , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera