Eagle II: Friday Prelim results

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series 14th Annual One/Third-Mile Short Track Nationals Husker Auto Group Eagle Raceway, Eagle, NE Friday, September 19, Preliminary Program Qualifying: 1. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 11.124 2. Johnny Herrera,...

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
14th Annual One/Third-Mile Short Track Nationals
Husker Auto Group Eagle Raceway, Eagle, NE
Friday, September 19, Preliminary Program

Qualifying:
1. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 11.124
2. Johnny Herrera, Forbrook 5, 11.327
3. Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 11.331
4. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 11.350
5. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 11.368
6. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 11.375
7. Collin Northway, Northway 60, 11.386
8. Brian Brown, Parsons 6, 11.386
9. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 11.401
10. Shane Stewart, Chilcutt 4M, 11.421
11. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 11.449
12. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 11.452
13. Jaymie Moyle, Vanderecken 10, 11.487
14. Jonathan Allard, Wright 35W, 11.489
15. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 11.500
16. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 11.512
17. Brooke Tatnell, Grandstaff 66, 11.557
18. Kerry Madsen, Gunder 82, 11.615
19. Jason Meyers, Karavan Motorsports 7, 11.628
20. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 11.638
21. Kelly Kinser, Kinser 4K, 11.649
22. Sammy Swindell, Roth 1, 11.744
23. Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 11.796
24. Clint Garner, Vermeer 55, 11.798
25. Bobby Mincer, Mincer 15M, 11.804
26. Gary Taylor, Conklin 5D, 11.817
27. Tim St. Arnold, St. Arnold 8S, 11.829
28. Justin Henderson, Carnahan R19, 11.842
29. Patrick Bourke, Bourke 27, 11.867
30. Seth Brahmer, Brahmer 13B, 11.903
31. Ricky Logan, Gifford 17G, 11.907
32. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 11.932
33. Ryan Anderson, Anderson 71R, 11.951
34. Mike Moore, Moore 69, 12.029
35. Marvin Fuller, Fuller 94, 12.046
36. Jim Cameron, Cameron 96C, 12.052
37. Brian Carlson, Carlson 18, 12.063
38. Mark Dobmeier, Dobmeier 13, 12.111
39. Tim Newman, Newman 18N, 12.125
40. Johnny Anderson, Anderson 7A, 12.164
41. Stuart Snyder, Snyder 66X, 12.177
42. Regan Kitchen, Kitchen 21K, 12.187
43. Jeff Johnson, Johnson 11J, 12.212
44. Dan Oswalt, Oswalt D1, 12.268
45. Chuck Swenson, Swenson X, 12.372
46. Jeff Osborn, Osborn 0, 12.420
47. J.R. Topper, Topper 92J, 12.591
48. Greg Jones, Jones 35X, 13.099
49. Gregg Bakker, Bakker 11X, no time.

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Brooke Tatnell
2. Tim Shaffer
3. Donny Schatz
4. Paul McMahan
5. Clint Garner
6. Bobby Mincer
7. Brian Brown
8. Patrick Bourke
9. Chuck Swenson
10. Ryan Anderson
11. Stuart Snyder
12. Brian Carlson
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Kerry Madsen
2. Johnny Herrera
3. Jeremy Campbell
4. Jason Sides
5. Shane Stewart
6. Seth Brahmer
7. Collin Northway
8. Gary Taylor
9. Mark Dobmeier
10. Mike Moore
11. Regan Kitchen
12. Jeff Osborn
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Sammy Swindell
2. Jason Meyers
3. Jonathan Allard
4. Kraig Kinser
5. Terry McCarl
6. Daryn Pittman
7. Ricky Logan
8. Tim St. Arnold
9. Marvin Fuller
10. Jeff Johnson
11. Tim Newman
12. J.R. Topper
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Danny Lasoski
2. Kelly Kinser
3. Brian Paulus
4. Steve Kinser
5. Joey Saldana
6. Jaymie Moyle
7. Justin Henderson
8. Jim Cameron
9. Randy Hannagan
10. Johnny Anderson
11. Greg Jones
12. Dan Oswalt
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Marvin Fuller
2. Jim Cameron
3. Mark Dobmeier ($100)
4. Brian Carlson ($100)
5. Tim Newman ($100)
6. Johnny Anderson ($100)
7. Stuart Snyder ($100)
8. Jeff Johnson ($100)
9. Chuck Swenson ($100)
10. Greg Jones ($100)
11. Regan Kitchen ($100)
12. J.R. Topper ($100)
    (first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

First Dash Race (seven laps):
1. Joey Saldana
2. Shane Stewart
3. Paul McMahan
4. Terry McCarl
5. Jason Sides
6. Brian Paulus
7. Jason Meyers
8. Brooke Tatnell
    (finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Second Dash Race (seven laps):
1. Tim Shaffer
2. Johnny Herrera
3. Steve Kinser
4. Donny Schatz
5. Kraig Kinser
6. Danny Lasoski
7. Kerry Madsen
8. Jonathan Allard
    (finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Collin Northway
2. Daryn Pittman
3. Brian Brown ($200)
4. Jaymie Moyle
5. Ricky Logan
6. Bobby Mincer ($200)
7. Gary Taylor ($200)
8. Justin Henderson ($200)
9. Seth Brahmer ($200)
10. Randy Hannagan ($200)
11. Jim Cameron ($220)
12. Patrick Bourke ($200)
13. Marvin Fuller ($220)
14. Mike Moore ($200)
15. Tim St. Arnold ($200)
16. Ryan Anderson ($200).

Preliminary Feature (30 laps):
1. Tim Shaffer [2] ($5,000)
2. Donny Schatz [8] ($3,000)
3. Paul McMahan [5] ($2,500)
4. Joey Saldana [1] ($2,200)
5. Steve Kinser [6] ($2,100)
6. Johnny Herrera [4] ($2,000)
7. Jason Meyers [13] ($1,800)
8. Jason Sides [9] ($1,600)
9. Sammy Swindell [23] ($1,500)
10. Brooke Tatnell [15] ($1,300)
11. Daryn Pittman [17] ($1,220)
12. Kraig Kinser [10] ($1,100)
13. Kelly Kinser [20] ($1,000)
14. Danny Lasoski [12] ($700)
15. Jonathan Allard [16] ($600)
16. Ricky Logan [24] ($620)
17. Kerry Madsen [14] ($600)
18. Collin Northway [18] ($620)
19. Brian Paulus [11] ($600)
20. Clint Garner [21] ($600)
21. Jeremy Campbell [22] ($500)
22. Shane Stewart [3] ($500)
23. Jaymie Moyle [19] ($520)
24. Terry McCarl [7] ($500)
DNS: Brian Brown replaced by Ricky Logan

Lap leader: Tim Shaffer 1-30

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Brian Brown , Brian Carlson , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Jonathan Allard , Kerry Madsen , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Shane Stewart , Stuart Snyder , Johnny Herrera , Gary Taylor