Eagle: Friday prelim results

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series 20th Annual Eagle Nationals Husker Auto Group Eagle Raceway Friday, June 27, Preliminary Program Qualifying: 1. Brooke Tatnell, Grandstaff 66, 11.802 2. Jason Meyers, Karavan Motorsports 7, 11.807 3. Kraig...

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
20th Annual Eagle Nationals
Husker Auto Group Eagle Raceway
Friday, June 27, Preliminary Program

Qualifying:
1. Brooke Tatnell, Grandstaff 66, 11.802
2. Jason Meyers, Karavan Motorsports 7, 11.807
3. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 11.857
4. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 11.862
5. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 11.872
6. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 11.883
7. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 11.886
8. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 11.906
9. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 11.917
10. Johnny Herrera, Wilburn 2W, 11.930
11. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 11.943
12. Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 12.029
13. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 12.051
14. Blake Feese, Forbrook 5, 12.053
15. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 12.066
16. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 12.084
17. Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 12.095
18. Danny Wood, Schatz 15, 12.107
19. Derek Beckman, Cox 50D, 12.149
20. Collin Northway, Northway 60, 12.159
21. Brian Brown, Parsons 6, 12.174
22. Rick Ideus, Ideus 5B, 12.184
23. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 12.187
24. Ricky Logan, Gifford 17G, 12.222
25. Brandon Wimmer, Two Winners Racing 7TW, 12.222
26. Gregg Bakker, Bakker 11X, 12.386
27. Bob Bennett, Acme Trailers 3, 12.396
28. Seth Brahmer, Brahmer 13, 12.456
29. Marty Perovich, Roebuck 12, 12.469
30. Rich Bubak, Bubak 9X, 12.469
31. Brian Carlson, Carlson 18, 12.527
32. J.R. Topper, Topper 92J, 12.894
33. Sean Walden, Walden 97, 12.861
34. Regan Kitchen, Kitchen 21K, 13.039
35. Kevin Danley, Danley 7X, no time.

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Ricky Logan
2. Daryn Pittman
3. Danny Lasoski
4. Brooke Tatnell
5. Mark Kinser
6. Jeremy Campbell
7. Brandon Wimmer
8. Sean Walden
9. Marty Perovich. (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Stevie Smith
2. Danny Wood
3. Jason Meyers
4. Jason Sides
5. Johnny Herrera
6. Brian Paulus
7. Rich Bubak
8. Gregg Bakker
9. Regan Kitchen. (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Tim Shaffer
3. Rick Ideus
4. Blake Feese
5. Brian Carlson
6. Bob Bennett
7. Kevin Danley
8. Kraig Kinser
9. Derek Beckman. (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Terry McCarl
2. Paul McMahan
3. Joey Saldana
4. Randy Hannagan
5. Brian Brown
6. Seth Brahmer
7. Collin Northway
8. J.R. Topper. (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

First Dash Race (seven laps):
1. Brooke Tatnell
2. Steve Kinser
3. Paul McMahan
4. Mark Kinser
5. Tim Shaffer
6. Randy Hannagan
7. Jason Sides
8. Danny Wood. (finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Second Dash Race (seven laps):
1. Jason Meyers
2. Joey Saldana
3. Danny Lasoski
4. Daryn Pittman
5. Blake Feese
6. Johnny Herrera
7. Terry McCarl
8. Brian Brown. (finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Kraig Kinser
2. Brian Paulus
3. Gregg Bakker
4. Seth Brahmer
5. Brandon Wimmer ($200)
6. Jeremy Campbell ($200)
7. Regan Kitchen ($200)
8. Bob Bennett ($200)
9. Derek Beckman ($200)
10. J.R. Topper ($200)
11. Kevin Danley ($200)
12. Collin Northway ($200)
13. Rich Bubak ($200)
14. Marty Perovich ($200)
15. Sean Walden ($200). (first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (30 laps):
1. Steve Kinser [3] ($5,000)
2. Jason Meyers [2] ($3,000)
3. Joey Saldana [4] ($2,500)
4. Mark Kinser [7] ($2,200)
5. Paul McMahan [5] ($2,100)
6. Tim Shaffer [9] ($2,000)
7. Daryn Pittman [8] ($1,800)
8. Brooke Tatnell [1] ($1,600)
9. Danny Lasoski [6] ($1,500)
10. Jason Sides [13] ($1,300)
11. Kraig Kinser [17] ($1,220)
12. Terry McCarl [14] ($1,100)
13. Stevie Smith [20] ($1,000)
14. Randy Hannagan [11] ($700)
15. Danny Wood [15] ($600)
16. Brian Paulus [18] ($620)
17. Ricky Logan [21] ($600)
18. Brian Brown [16] ($600)
19. Seth Brahmer [23] ($620)
20. Johnny Herrera [12] ($600)
21. Brian Carlson [24] ($500)
22. Rick Ideus [19] ($500)
23. Gregg Bakker [22] ($520)
24. Blake Feese [10] ($500).

Lap leaders: Jason Meyers 1-4, Steve Kinser 5-30

-WoO

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Steve Kinser , Blake Feese , Brian Brown , Brian Carlson , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Johnny Herrera