Duel in the Dakotas opener results

<pre> 2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Fourth Annual Duel in the Dakotas, Red River Valley Speedway Thursday, July 5, First Preliminary Program Qualifications 1. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 15.316 2. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing...

<pre>

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Fourth Annual Duel in the Dakotas, Red River Valley Speedway Thursday, July 5, First Preliminary Program

Qualifications 1. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 15.316 2. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 15.427 3. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20L, 15.437 4. James Chesson, Chesson 22, 15.484 5. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 15.506 6. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 15.507 7. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 15.519 8. Joey Saldana, Roth 83, 15.529 9. Jeff Shepard, Forbrook 5, 15.534 10. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 10, 15.534 11. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 15.541 12. Jason Meyers, DOCC Motorsports 20, 15.559 13. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 15.579 14. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 15.671 15. Shane Stewart, Holbrook 8H, 15.674 16. Sammy Swindell, Swindell 1, 15.691 17. Daryn Pittman, Pittman 3, 15.693 18. Mike Goodman, C&W Motorsports 3G, 15.696 19. Jason Sides, Hunting Catalog 7S, 15.707 20. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 15.713 21. Jac Haudenschild, Wise 97, 15.739 22. Don Droud, Jr., Burch 1M, 15.767; 23. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 15.779 24. Johnny Herrera, Parsons 6, 15.801 25. Ronald Laney, Laney 52, 15.841 26. Todd Gracey, Cooper 25, 15.849 27. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 15.904 28. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 15.908 29. Bob Bennett, Mickle Racing 3B, 16.026 30. Wade Nygaard, Slocum 9, 16.078 31. Chad Meyer, Julius 1W, 16.381 32. Kurt Winker, Winker 10W, 16.397 33. Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 16.594 34. Brian Carlson, Carlson 18, 16.688 35. Raymond Shank, Shank 7X, 16.725 36. Justin Henderson, Carnahan R19, 16.830 37. Mark Dobmeier, Thompson 13, 16.979 38. John Bridgeford, Titanium Racing 8, 17.508

First O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps) 1. Steve Kinser 2. Paul McMahan 3. Daryn Pittman 4. Jac Haudenschild 5. Bob Bennett 6. Ronald Laney 7. Jeremy Campbell 8. Mark Dobmeier 9. Randy Hannagan, 10. Jeff Shepard (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps) 1. Danny Wood 2. Dale Blaney 3. Mark Kinser 4. Mike Goodman 5. Craig Dollansky 6. Don Droud Jr. 7. Wade Nygaard 8. Brian Carlson 9. John Bridgeford 10. Todd Gracey (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps) 1. Stevie Smith 2. Shane Stewart 3. Donny Schatz 4. Danny Lasoski 5. Tim Shaffer 6. Jason Sides 7. Andy Hillenburg 8. Chad Meyer 9. Raymond Shank (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps) 1. Sammy Swindell 2. Jason Meyers 3. Joey Saldana 4. Johnny Herrera 5. James Chesson 6. Brad Furr 7. P.J. Chesson 8. Kurt Winker 9. Justin Henderson (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

CHANNELLOCK Dash (eight laps) 1. Sammy Swindell 2. Danny Wood, 3. Stevie Smith 4. Craig Dollansky 5. Steve Kinser 6. Danny Lasoski 7. Paul McMahan 8. Mark Kinser 9. Donny Schatz 10. James Chesson (finish determined the first 10 starting positions in the Preliminary Feature)

B Feature (12 laps) 1. Jeff Shepard 2. Jason Sides 3. Don Droud Jr. 4. Andy Hillenburg 5. Ronald Laney ($150) 6. Randy Hannagan ($125) 7. Brad Furr 8. P.J. Chesson ($75) 9. Wade Nygaard ($60) 10. Kurt Winker ($50) 11. Justin Henderson ($40) 12. Jeremy Campbell ($40) 13. Mark Dobmeier ($40) 14. Raymond Shank ($40) 15. Brian Carlson ($40) 16. John Bridgeford ($40) 17. Todd Gracey ($40) 18. Chad Meyer ($40) (first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

A Feature (25 laps) 1. Steve Kinser [5] ($5,000) 2. Craig Dollansky [4] ($3,000) 3. Danny Wood [2] ($2,500) 4. Paul McMahan [7] ($2,200) 5. Sammy Swindell [1] ($2,100) 6. Danny Lasoski [6] ($2,000) 7. Jeff Shepard [12] ($1,820) 8. Stevie Smith [3] ($1,600); 9. Donny Schatz [9] ($1,500) 10. Jac Haudenschild [19] ($1,300) 11. Dale Blaney [13] ($1,200) 12. Tim Shaffer [21] ($1,100) 13. Don Droud Jr. [20] ($1,020) 14. Joey Saldana [11] ($700) 15. Johnny Herrera [22] ($600) 16. Jason Meyers [14] ($600) 17. Jason Sides [18] ($620) 18. Shane Stewart [15] ($600) 19. Mike Goodman [17] ($600) 20. Mark Kinser [8] ($600) 21. Andy Hillenburg [23] ($520); 22. James Chesson [10] ($500) 23. Daryn Pittman [16] ($500) 24. Bob Bennett [24] ($500) 25. Brad Furr [25] ($520) Provisional starter -- Brad Furr

Lap leaders: Danny Wood 1, 3-4; Steve Kinser 2, 5-25

-WoO

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , James Chesson , Sammy Swindell , Craig Dollansky , Brian Carlson , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Shane Stewart , P.J. Chesson , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera