'Down Under' Parramatta first prelim results

2004 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series Inaugural Outlaws "Down Under" Event Parramatta City Raceway, Granville, NSW, AU Thursday, January 8, First Preliminary Program Qualifying: 1. U7s - Jason Sides - 12.234 (3) 135.36km/h 2. U7T - Tim Kaeding...

2004 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
Inaugural Outlaws "Down Under" Event
Parramatta City Raceway, Granville, NSW, AU
Thursday, January 8, First Preliminary Program

Qualifying:
1. U7s - Jason Sides - 12.234 (3) 135.36km/h
2. U7T - Tim Kaeding - 12.3 (5) 134.63km/h
3. U11h - Paul McMahan - 12.33131 (1) 134.29km/h
4. U1 - Sammy Swindell - 12.405 (14) 133.49km/h
5. N96 - Bruce White - 12.517 (2) 132.30km/h
6. U11k - Kraig Kinser - 12.613 (15) 131.29km/h
7. S4 - Trevor Green - 12.658 (22) 130.83km/h
8. A1 - Kerry Madsen - 12.672 (24) 130.68km/h
9. U9 - Jayme Barnes - 12.746 (9) 129.92km/h
10. U0 - Dennis Moore Jr. - 12.751 (17) 129.87km/h
11. U17 - Joey Saldana - 12.772 (42) 129.66km/h
12. Q21 - Daryn Pittman - 12.8 (37) 129.38km/h
13. U11 - Steve Kinser - 12.858 (38) 128.79km/h
14. U15 - Donny Schatz - 12.86 (36) 128.77km/h
15. Q54 - Richard Morgan - 12.893 (4) 128.44km/h
16. U7 - Craig Dollansky - 12.939 (32) 127.99km/h
17. N88 - Clay Laneyrie - 12.947 (7) 127.91km/h
18. N54 - Grant Tunks - 12.959 (16) 127.79km/h
19. N79 - John Hart - 12.995 (8) 127.43km/h
20. N20 - Troy Little - 13 (20) 127.38km/h
21. N4 - Mark Blyton - 13.014 (28) 127.25km/h
22. U28 - Brian Paulus - 13.014 (34) 127.25km/h
23. W30 - Ken Sartori - 13.023 (30) 127.16km/h
24. N18 - Ian Loudoun - 13.056 (11) 126.84km/h
25. U7w - Brandon Wimmer - 13.071 (23) 126.69km/h
26. N10 - Adrian Maher - 13.149 (10) 125.94km/h
27. N17 - Marty Perovich - 13.195 (26) 125.50km/h
28. C26 - Jim Carter - 13.216 (35) 125.30km/h
29. N50 - Martin Lawes - 13.218 (21) 125.28km/h
30. N33 - Brett Loadsman - 13.268 (41) 124.81km/h
31. N2 - Adam Clarke - 13.312 (43) 124.40km/h
32. N11 - Craig Brady - 13.353 (33) 124.02km/h
33. N45 - Matthew Thomas - 13.384 (8) 123.73km/h
34. N22 - James Thompson - 13.664 (13) 121.19km/h
35. N42 - Garry Rooke - 13.776 (29) 120.21km/h
36. N65 - Shay Spranger - 13.781 (39) 120.17km/h
37. V5 - Max Dumesny - 13.796 (2) 120.03km/h
38. N53 - Kim Becker - 13.803 (25) 119.97km/h
39. N47 - Adam Constable - 13.861 (19) 119.47km/h
40. N25 - Kelly Linigen - 14.033 (31) 118.01km/h
41. U1m - Jason Meyers - 14.078 (7) 117.63km/h
42. Q74 - Brodie Tulloch - 14.079 (18) 117.62km/h
43. W2 - Robbie Farr - 14.201 (4) 116.61km/h
44. N99 - Rodney Maxwell - 14.202 (6) 116.60km/h
45. N93 - Dick Thompson - 14.357 (40) 115.34km/h
46. N8 - Brooke Tatnell - 14.719 (6) 112.51km/h
47. NT4 - Danny Porter - 14.763 (3) 112.17km/h
48. N76 - Chris Crane - 14.808 (27) 111.83km/h
49. Q11 - Adam Tulloch - 14.838 (5) 111.61km/h
50. N75 - Glen Saville - 16.298 (1) 101.61km/h
51. T15 - Robin Dawkins - 17.236 (44) 96.08km/h
52. N51 - Mark Richards
53. U51 - Trevor Brilman
54. Q65 - Sean Rose
55. N7 - Lynton Jeffery
56. N73 - Jeff Lawler
57. N80 - Nathan Smee
58. V90 - Paul Bastow
59. V92 - Matthew Reed.

First Heat Race:
1. A1 - Kerry Madsen
2. U7s - Jason Sides
3. W30 - Ken Sartori
4. U1m - Jason Meyers
5. N88 - Clay Laneyrie
6. V5 - Max Dumesny
7. N50 - Martin Lawes
8. N18 - Ian Loudoun
9. N79 - John Hart
10. N51 - Mark Richards
11. N93 - Dick Thompson
12. Q54 - Richard Morgan
13. Q11 - Adam Tulloch
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race:
1. U15 - Donny Schatz
2. U28 - Brian Paulus
3. U7T - Tim Kaeding
4. S4 - Trevor Green
5. N10 - Adrian Maher
6. U9 - Jayme Barnes
7. N8 - Brooke Tatnell
8. N33 - Brett Loadsman
9. U7w - Brandon Wimmer
10. N22 - James Thompson
11. N53 - Kim Becker
12. Q74 - Brodie Tulloch
13. N75 - Glen Saville
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race:
1. U7 - Craig Dollansky
2. U11 - Steve Kinser
3. U11h - Paul McMahan
4. U0 - Dennis Moore Jr.
5. N4 - Mark Blyton
6. U11k - Kraig Kinser
7. W2 - Robbie Farr
8. N2 - Adam Clarke
9. N42 - Garry Rooke
10. N17 - Marty Perovich
11. N47 - Adam Constable
12. NT4 - Danny Porter
13. N45 - Matthew Thomas
14. U9 - Jayme Barnes
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race:
1. U17 - Joey Saldana
2. Q21 - Daryn Pittman
3. N20 - Troy Little
4. U1 - Sammy Swindell
5. N54 - Grant Tunks
6. N96 - Bruce White
7. N65 - Shay Spranger
8. N25 - Kelly Linigen
9. N99 - Rodney Maxwell
10. N76 - Chris Crane
11. N11 - Craig Brady
12. C26 - Jim Carter
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

First Dash Race:
1. U15 - Donny Schatz
2. Q21 - Daryn Pittman
3. S4 - Trevor Green
4. U7s - Jason Sides
5. U11h - Paul McMahan
6. U0 - Dennis Moore Jr.
7. N54 - Grant Tunks
8. N10 - Adrian Maher
    (finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Second Dash Race:
1. U17 - Joey Saldana
2. A1 - Kerry Madsen
3. U11 - Steve Kinser
4. N20 - Troy Little
5. U7T - Tim Kaeding
6. N20 - Troy Little
7. U1 - Sammy Swindell
8. U7 - Craig Dollansky
9. N88 - Clay Laneyrie
    (finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

C Feature:
1. Robbie Farr
Brooke Tatnell
3. Kelly Linigen ($100)
4. Adam Constable ($80)
5. Kim Becker ($60)
6. Chris Crane ($50)
7. Brodie Tulloch ($40)
8. Adam Tulloch ($30)
9. Danny Porter ($25)
10. Matthew Thomas ($25)
11. Rodney Maxwell ($25)
12. Glen Saville ($25)
    (first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

B Feature:
1. Bruce White
2. Kraig Kinser
3. Jayme Barnes
4. Ian Loudoun
5. Brandon Wimmer ($150)
6. John Hart ($125)
7. Craig Brady ($100)
8. Max Dumesny ($75)
9. Robbie Farr ($80)
10. Marty Perovich ($50)
11. Shay Spranger ($40)
12. Adam Clarke ($40)
13. James Thompson ($40)
14. Martin Lawes ($40)
15. Brett Loadsman ($40)
16. Mark Richards ($40)
17. Brooke Tatnell ($60)
18. Garry Rooke ($40)
    (first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature:
1. Kerry Madsen [4] ($5,000)
2. Steve Kinser [6] ($3,000)
3. Sammy Swindell [12] ($2,500)
4. Donny Schatz [1] ($2,200)
5. Daryn Pittman [3] ($2,100)
6. Troy Little [10] ($2,000)
7. Trevor Green [5] ($1,800)
8. Jason Sides [7] ($1,600)
9. Dennis Moore Jr. [11] ($1,500)
10. Adrian Maher [15] ($1,300)
11. Jason Meyers [24] ($1,200)
12. Paul McMahan [9] ($1,100)
13. Tim Kaeding [8] ($1,000)
14. Jayme Barnes [19] ($720)
15. Joey Saldana [2] ($600)
16. Craig Dollansky [14] ($600)
17. Mark Blyton [20] ($600)
18. Bruce White [17] ($620)
19. Kraig Kinser [18] ($620)
20. Ian Loudoun [23] ($620)
21. Grant Tunks [13] ($500)
22. Clay Laneyrie [16] ($500)
23. Ken Sartori [22] ($500)
24. Brian Paulus [21] ($500).

-WoO-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , James Thompson , Sammy Swindell , Craig Dollansky , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Kerry Madsen , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Tim Kaeding , Dick Thompson , Bruce White