'Down Under' Parramatta first prelim results

2004 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series Inaugural Outlaws "Down Under" Event Parramatta City Raceway, Granville, NSW, AU Friday, January 9, Second Preliminary Program Qualifying: 1. V5 - Max Dumesny - 12.204 (10) 135.69km/h 2. U1 - Sammy Swindell...

2004 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
Inaugural Outlaws "Down Under" Event
Parramatta City Raceway, Granville, NSW, AU
Friday, January 9, Second Preliminary Program

Qualifying:
1. V5 - Max Dumesny - 12.204 (10) 135.69km/h
2. U1 - Sammy Swindell - 12.215 (32) 135.57km/h
3. U11h - Paul McMahan - 12.216 (5) 135.56km/h
4. W2 - Robbie Farr - 12.237 (44) 135.33km/h
5. U7s - Jason Sides - 12.252 (40) 135.16km/h
6. A1 - Kerry Madsen - 12.351 (12) 134.08km/h
7. U11 - Steve Kinser - 12.363 (14) 133.95km/h
8. U11k - Kraig Kinser - 12.394 (2) 133.61km/h
9. U15 - Donny Schatz - 12.396 (49) 133.59km/h
10. U7w - Brandon Wimmer - 12.415 (19) 133.39km/h
11. N10 - Adrian Maher - 12.42 (50) 133.33km/h
12. U17 - Joey Saldana - 12.426 (39) 133.27km/h
13. N8 - Brooke Tatnell - 12.512 (48) 132.35km/h
14. N96 - Bruce White - 12.535 (8) 132.11km/h
15. U21 - Daryn Pittman - 12.593 (36) 131.50km/h
16. S4 - Trevor Green - 12.655 (24) 130.86km/h
17. C26 - Jim Carter - 12.657 (34) 130.84km/h
18. N4 - Mark Blyton - 12.68 (16) 130.60km/h
19. U7 - Craig Dollansky - 12.72 (51) 130.19km/h
20. N88 - Clay Laneyrie - 12.73 (13) 130.09km/h
21. N17 - Marty Perovich - 12.758 (18) 129.80km/h
22. U1m - Jason Meyers - 12.76 (11) 129.78km/h
23. U0 - Dennis Moore Jr. - 12.804 (21) 129.33km/h
24. N50 - Martin Lawes - 12.889 (25) 128.48km/h
25. U28 - Brian Paulus - 12.899 (22) 128.38km/h
26. N18 - Ian Loudoun - 12.902 (41) 128.35km/h
27. N51 - Mark Richards - 12.936 (30) 128.01km/h
28. W30 - Ken Sartori - 12.973 (28) 127.65km/h
29. N11 - Craig Brady - 12.993 (37) 127.45km/h
30. N2 - Adam Clarke - 13.003 (27) 127.36km/h
31. U9 - Jayme Barnes - 13.003 (43) 127.36km/h
32. N25 - Kelly Linigen - 13.049 (31) 126.91km/h
33. N42 - Garry Rooke - 13.172 (45) 125.72km/h
34. N54 - Grant Tunks - 13.189 (38) 125.56km/h
35. N65 - Shay Spranger - 13.263 (33) 124.86km/h
36. N53 - Kim Becker - 13.272 (20) 124.77km/h
37. NT4 - Danny Porter - 13.305 (15) 124.46km/h
38. N33 - Brett Loadsman - 13.354 (35) 124.01km/h
39. Q74 - Brodie Tulloch - 13.471 (4) 122.93km/h
40. N47 - Adam Constable - 13.507 (23) 122.60km/h
41. N99 - Rodney Maxwell - 13.582 (7) 121.93km/h
42. Q54 - Richard Morgan - 13.733 (46) 120.59km/h
43. N76 - Chris Crane - 13.914 (9) 119.02km/h
44. Q11 - Adam Tulloch - 13.929 (29) 118.89km/h
45. N22 - James Thompson - 14.006 (47) 118.24km/h
46. N93 - Dick Thompson - 14.122 (26) 117.26km/h
47. N45 - Matthew Thomas - 14.531 (17) 113.96km/h
48. N75 - Glen Saville - 14.876 (1) 111.32km/h
49. T15 - Robin Dawkins
50. N20 - Troy Little
51. U51 - Trevor Brilman
52. u7t - Tim Kaeding
53. Q65 - Sean Rose
54. n7 - Lynton Jeffery
55. N73 - Jeff Lawler
56. N79 - Nathan Smee
57. V90 - Paul Bastow
58. V92 - Matthew Reed.

First Heat Race:
1. U21 - Daryn Pittman
2. S4 - Trevor Green
3. U0 - Dennis Moore Jr.
4. V5 - Max Dumesny
5. U9 - Jayme Barnes
6. U11k - Kraig Kinser
7. N51 - Mark Richards
8. Q74 - Brodie Tulloch
9. N76 - Chris Crane
10. N65 - Shay Spranger
11. N45 - Matthew Thomas
12. N79 - Nathan Smee
13. U15 - Donny Schatz
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race:
1. U1 - Sammy Swindell
2. U1m - Jason Meyers
3. U11 - Steve Kinser
4. N96 - Bruce White
5. U7w - Brandon Wimmer
6. W30 - Ken Sartori
7. N50 - Martin Lawes
8. N47 - Adam Constable
9. N25 - Kelly Linigen
10. N53 - Kim Becker
11. N75 - Glen Saville
12. N22 - James Thompson
13. C26 - Jim Carter
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race:
1. U11h - Paul McMahan
2. N8 - Brooke Tatnell
3. A1 - Kerry Madsen
4. U28 - Brian Paulus
5. N10 - Adrian Maher
6. N17 - Marty Perovich
7. N4 - Mark Blyton
8. N11 - Craig Brady
9. N99 - Rodney Maxwell
10. NT4 - Danny Porter
11. N42 - Garry Rooke
12. Q11 - Adam Tulloch
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race:
1. U17 - Joey Saldana
2. U7 - Craig Dollansky
3. U7t - Tim Kaeding
4. N2 - Adam Clarke
5. U7s - Jason Sides
6. W2 - Robbie Farr
7. N88 - Clay Laneyrie
8. N18 - Ian Loudoun
9. N54 - Grant Tunks
10. N20 - Troy Little
11. Q54 - Richard Morgan
12. N33 - Brett Loadsman
13. N93 - Dick Thompson
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

First Dash Race:
1. U11h - Paul McMahan
2. A1 - Kerry Madsen
3. V5 - Max Dumesny
4. U17 - Joey Saldana
5. U21 - Daryn Pittman
6. N8 - Brooke Tatnell
7. U7t - Tim Kaeding
8. U7w - Brandon Wimmer
    (finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Second Dash Race:
1. U1 - Sammy Swindell
2. U7s - Jason Sides
3. U11 - Steve Kinser
4. U7 - Craig Dollansky
5. N96 - Bruce White
6. U1m - Jason Meyers
7. N10 - Adrian Maher
8. S4 - Trevor Green
    (finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

C Feature:
1. Q74 - Brodie Tulloch
2. N22 - James Thompson
3. N20 - Troy Little ($100)
4. N99 - Rodney Maxwell ($80)
5. Q54 - Richard Morgan ($60)
6. N76 - Chris Crane ($50)
7. Q11 - Adam Tulloch ($40)
8. N47 - Adam Constable ($30)
9. N75 - Glen Saville ($30)
10. W30 - Ken Sartori ($30)
    (first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

B Feature:
1. U15 - Donny Schatz
2. U11k - Kraig Kinser
3. W2 - Robbie Farr
4. C26 - Jim Carter
5. N17 - Marty Perovich ($150)
6. N18 - Ian Loudoun ($125)
7. N54 - Grant Tunks ($100)
8. N33 - Brett Loadsman ($75)
9. N25 - Kelly Linigen ($60)
10. N22 - James Thompson ($50)
11. N53 - Kim Becker ($40)
12. NT4 - Danny Porter ($40)
13. Q74 - Brodie Tulloch ($40)
14. N4 - Mark Blyton ($40)
15. N11 - Craig Brady ($40)
16. N42 - Garry Rooke ($40)
17. N51 - Mark Richards ($40)
18. N50 - Martin Lawes ($40)
19. N88 - Clay Laneyrie ($40)
20. W30 - Ken Sartori ($40)
    (first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature:
1. A1 - Kerry Madsen [1] ($5,000)
2. U17 - Joey Saldana [7] ($3,000)
3. U11h - Paul McMahan [1] ($2,500)
4. U1 - Sammy Swindell [2] ($2,200)
5. U7 - Craig Dollansky [8] ($2,100)
6. V5 - Max Dumesny [5] ($2,000)
7. U21 - Daryn Pittman [9] ($1,800)
8. U7s - Jason Sides [4] ($1,600)
9. U11 - Steve Kinser [6] ($1,500)
10. U15 - Donny Schatz [19] ($1,320)
11. U7t - Tim Kaeding [13] ($1,200)
12. U1m - Jason Meyers [12] ($1,100)
13. N8 - Brooke Tatnell [11] ($1,000)
14. U7w - Brandon Wimmer [15] ($700)
15. N96 - Bruce White [10] ($600)
16. N2 - Adam Clarke [23] ($600)
17. N10 - Adrian Maher [14] ($600)
18. U11k - Kraig Kinser [18] ($620)
19. U0 - Dennis Moore Jr. [21] ($600)
20. S4 - Trevor Green [16] ($600)
21. C26 - Jim Carter [20] ($620)
22. U9 - Jayme Barnes [24] ($600)
23. W2 - Robbie Farr [17] ($620)
24. U28 - Brian Paulus [22] ($600).

-www.worldofoutlawsracing.com

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , James Thompson , Sammy Swindell , Craig Dollansky , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Kerry Madsen , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Tim Kaeding , Dick Thompson , Bruce White