Devil's Bowl Speedway finale results

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series 28th Annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals Devil's Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, TX Saturday, March 10, Feature Program ...

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series 28th Annual O'Reilly Spring Nationals Devil's Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, TX Saturday, March 10, Feature Program #3

Qualifications: 1. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 13.766; 2. Daryn Pittman, Pittman 3, 13.826; 3. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 13.846; 4. Jason Meyers, Holbrook 8H, 13.867; 5. Jeff Shepard, Forbrook 5, 13.873; 6. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 13.948; 7. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 13.968; 8. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 13.970; 9. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 13.983; 10. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 13.990; 11. Johnny Herrera, DOCC Motorsports 20, 13.997; 12. Jason Johnson, Row 41, 14.010; 13. Gary Wright, Wright 9, 14.018; 14. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 14.071; 15. Brian Paulus, P&P Motorsports 28, 14.086; 16. Randy Hannagan, Hannagan 1x, 14.100; 17. Ronald Laney, Laney 52, 14.115; 18. Jac Haudenschild, Roth 83, 14.121; 19. Donnie Crawford, Hillenburg 1H, 14.138; 20. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 14.157; 21. Jason Sides, Hunting C Catalog 7S, 14.198; 22. Brooke Tatnell, Parsons 6, 14.212; 23. Mike Goodman, Ledford 3G, 14.240; 24. John Bankston, Bankston 8, 14.285; 25. Travis Rilat, Archer U2W, 14.308; 26. Wayne Johnson, Threatt 29, 14.350; 27. Aaron Berryhill, Grandstaff 66, 14 .354; 28. Paul White, Willis 39, 14.479; 29. Christi Passmore, Gap Roofing 1A, 14.623; 30. Ricky Logan, HAMS Motorsports 3S, 14.743; 31. Foster Landon, Landon 11F, 14.774; 32. Gerald Cressman, Cressman 56, 14.924; 33. Nick Smith, Smith 15S, 14.937; 34. Matt Saint, Saint 3M, 14.961; 35. Zach Chappell, Chappell 50Z, 14.983; 36. Dan Oswalt, Oswalt D1, 15.011; 37. Jeff Mitrisin, Mitrisin 5J, 15.064; 38. Brandon Rogers, Rogers 11B, 15.279; 39. Matt Clevenger, Clevenger 31, 28.829; 40. Joe Bustillos, Bustillos 37, no time.

First O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Andy Hillenburg, 2. Gary Wright, 3. Paul McMahan, 4. Jeff Shepard, 5. Jason Sides, 6. Ronald Laney, 7. Travis Rilat, 8. Christi Passmore, 9. Jeff Mitrisin, 10. Nick Smith. (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Steve Kinser, 2. Donny Schatz, 3. Craig Dollansky, 4. Jac Haudenschild, 5. Daryn Pittman, 6. Brooke Tatnell, 7. Wayne Johnson, 8. Ricky Logan, 9. Matt Saint, 10. Brandon Rogers. (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Johnny Herrera, 2. Mike Goodman, 3. Danny Wood, 4. Aaron Berryhill, 5. Foster Landon, 6. Tim Shaffer, 7. Zach Chappell, 8. Brian Paulus, 9. Donnie Crawford, 10. Matt Clevenger. (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Fourth O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Jason Meyers, 2. Jason Johnson, 3. Randy Hannagan, 4. Brad Furr, 5. Stevie Smith, 6. Paul White, 7. Joe Bustillos, 8. Gerald Cressman, 9. Dan Oswalt, 10. John Bankston. (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Finishing 1-4 in Friday's Preliminary Feature automatically qualified Danny Lasoski, Joey Saldana, Mark Kinser and Dale Blaney for the first four starting positions in the CHANNELLOCK Dash.

CHANNELLOCK Dash (eight laps): 1. Joey Saldana, 2. Danny Lasoski, 3. Dale Blaney, 4. Jason Meyers, 5. Paul McMahan, 6. Brad Furr, 7. Danny Wood, 8. Craig Dollansky, 9. Jeff Shepard, 10. Mark Kinser. (finish determined the first 10 starting positions in the "A" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps): 1. Brian Paulus, 2. Daryn Pittman, 3. Tim Shaffer, 4. Brooke Tatnell, 5. Travis Rilat ($200); 6. Ronald Laney ($175); 7. Stevie Smith ($150); 8. Paul White ($100); 9. Jason Sides ($90); 10. Christi Passmore ($80); 11. Zach Chappell ($60); 12. Foster Landon ($50); 13. John Bankston ($50); 14. Matt Saint ($50); 15. Gerald Cressman ($50); 16. Brandon Rogers ($50); 17. Wayne Johnson ($50); 18. Joe Bustillos ($50); 19. Jeff Mitrisin ($50); 20. Matt Clevenger ($50). DNS -- Donnie Crawford, Ricky Logan, Nick Smith. (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (30 laps): 1. Craig Dollansky [8] ($12,000); 2. Andy Hillenburg [13] ($6,000); 3. Danny Lasoski [2] ($4,000); 4. Steve Kinser [14] ($3,500); 5. Brad Furr [6] ($3,300); 6. Gary Wright [17] ($3,100); 7. Tim Shaffer [12] ($3,020); 8. Joey Saldana [1] ($2,500); 9. Mark Kinser [10] ($2,100); 10. Jac Haudenschild [21] ($2,050); 11. Danny Wood [7] ($2,000); 12. Paul McMahan [5] ($1,600); 13. Brooke Tatnell [22] ($1,520); 14. Aaron Berryhill [24] ($1,200); 15. Donny Schatz [18] ($1,100); 16. Stevie Smith [25] ($1,020); 17. Jeff Shepard [9] ($900); 18. Johnny Herrera [15] ($800); 19. Randy Hannagan [20] ($800); 20. Dale Blaney [3] ($800); 21. Jason Johnson [16] ($800); 22. Brian Paulus [19] ($820); 23. Daryn Pittman [11] ($820); 24. Mike Goodman [23] ($800); 25. Jason Meyers [4] ($800). Provisional starter -- Stevie Smith

Lap leaders: Danny Lasoski 1-20, Craig Dollansky 21-30

WoO

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Craig Dollansky , Paul White , Christi Passmore , Jeff Mitrisin , Aaron Berryhill , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Travis Rilat , Nick Smith , Jac Haudenschild , Wayne Johnson , Johnny Herrera , Jason Johnson