Delta Bowl: Preliminary race results

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series Delta Bowl Speedway, Tunica, MS Friday, October 17, Preliminary Program Qualifying: 1. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 11.622 (new single-lap record) 2. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 11.720 3. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11,...

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
Delta Bowl Speedway, Tunica, MS
Friday, October 17, Preliminary Program

Qualifying:
1. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 11.622 (new single-lap record)
2. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 11.720
3. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 11.757
4. Jeff Shepard, C&W Motorsports 35, 11.761
5. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 11.765
6. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 11.805
7. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 11.811
8. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 11.816
9. Greg Hodnett, Apple 12, 11.827
10. Sammy Swindell, Roth 1, 11.832
11. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 11.835
12. Danny Wood, Grandstaff 66, 11.850
13. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 11.875
14. Erin Crocker 16, 11.875
15. Johnny Herrera, Forbrook 5, 11.881
16. Jonathan Allard, Wright 35W, 11.894
17. Jac Haudenschild, Woodward 4, 11.925
18. Daron Clayton, Clayton 92, 11.930
19. Brian Brown, Parsons 6, 11.943
20. Jason Johnson, Harrison 22, 11.952
21. Kelly Kinser, Kinser 4K, 11.956
22. Jason Meyers, Karavan Motorsports 7, 11.960 23. Bob Bennett, Acme Trailers 3, 11.990
24. Aaron Berryhill, Walden 97, 11.993
25. Mike Ward, Ward 88, 11.996
26. Dale Blaney, Andrews 72, 12.036
27. Danny Smith, Smith 4X, 12.039
28. Tom Busch, Busch 4B, 12.041
29. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 12.063
30. Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 12.064
31. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 12.083
32. Brian Carlson, Carlson 18, 12.108
33. Greg Wilson, Hampshire 63, 12.132
34. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Stenhouse 40R, 12.144
35. Ryan Coniam, Coniam 6C, 12.190
36. Craig Keel, Pottorff 9, 12.228
37. Kevin Briscoe, Briscoe 5X, 12.291
38. Kaley Gharst, Gharst 1G, 12.486
39. Jan Howard, Howard 46, 12.657
40. Ernie Ainsworth, Ainsworth 8, 12.883
41. Marshall Skinner, Skinner 26, 13.034
42. Sonny Sayre, Sayre 24, no time.

First Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Aaron Berryhill
2. Greg Hodnett
3. Jac Haudenschild
4. Jonathan Allard
5. Danny Lasoski
6. Daryn Pittman
7. Brian Paulus
8. Greg Wilson
9. Mike Ward
10. Marshall Skinner
11. Kevin Briscoe.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Paul McMahan
2. Bob Bennett
3. Sammy Swindell
4. Dale Blaney
5. Daron Clayton
6. Kraig Kinser
7. Johnny Herrera
8. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
9. Kaley Gharst
0. Jeremy Campbell.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Brian Brown
2. Joey Saldana
3. Steve Kinser
4. Jason Sides
5. Ryan Coniam
6. Erin Crocker
7. Stevie Smith
8. Danny Smith
9. Jason Meyers
10. Jan Howard.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Jason Johnson
2. Kelly Kinser
3. Jeff Shepard
4. Donny Schatz
5. Mark Kinser
6. Craig Keel
7. Tom Busch
8. Brian Carlson
9. Ernie Ainsworth
10. Sonny Sayre
11. Danny Wood.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

First Dash Race (five laps):
1. Greg Hodnett
2. Mark Kinser
3. Danny Lasoski
4. Steve Kinser
5. Jonathan Allard
6. Joey Saldana
7. Jason Johnson
8. Daron Clayton ($150).

Second Dash Race (five laps):
1. Sammy Swindell
2. Jason Sides
3. Paul McMahan
4. Donny Schatz
5. Jac Haudenschild
6. Brian Brown
7. Kelly Kinser
8. Jeff Shepard.

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Daryn Pittman
2. Kraig Kinser
3. Jason Meyers
4. Erin Crocker
5. Mike Ward
6. Brian Paulus ($125)
7. Tom Busch ($100)
8. Jeremy Campbell ($75)
9. Craig Keel ($60)
10. Greg Wilson ($50)
11. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. ($40)
12. Brian Carlson ($40)
13. Johnny Herrera ($40)
14. Danny Smith ($40)
15. Jan Howard ($40)
16. Sonny Sayre ($40)
17. Marshall Skinner ($40)
18. Stevie Smith ($40)
19. Kaley Gharst ($40)
20. Kevin Briscoe ($40)
21. Ernie Ainsworth ($40)
22. Danny Wood ($40).
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (25 laps):
1. Greg Hodnett [1] ($5,000)
2. Danny Lasoski [5] ($3,000)
3. Steve Kinser [7] ($2,500)
4. Mark Kinser [3] ($2,200)
5. Sammy Swindell [2] ($2,100)
6. Jason Meyers [19] ($2,020)
7. Paul McMahan [6] ($1,800)
8. Jason Sides [4] ($1,600)
9. Kelly Kinser [14] ($1,500)
10. Brian Brown [12] ($1,300)
11. Kraig Kinser [15] ($1,220)
12. Dale Blaney [22] ($1,100)
13. Jason Johnson [13] ($1,000)
14. Jonathan Allard [9] ($700)
15. Joey Saldana [11] ($600)
16. Jeff Shepard [16] ($600)
17. Donny Schatz [8] ($600)
18. Daryn Pittman [17] ($620)
19. Ryan Coniam [23] ($600)
20. Aaron Berryhill [21] ($600)
21. Erin Crocker [18] ($520)
22. Jac Haudenschild [10] ($500)
23. Mike Ward [24] ($520)
24. Bob Bennett [20] ($500)
DNS: Daron Clayton replaced by Mike Ward.

Lap leader: Greg Hodnett 1-25

-WoO-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Erin Crocker , Aaron Berryhill , Brian Brown , Brian Carlson , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Jonathan Allard , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Daron Clayton , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Greg Wil , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera , Jason Johnson