Commonwealth Clash Saturday results

WoO Sprint Series Statistical Report; Commonwealth Clash; Lernerville Speedway; May 21, 2005 Qualifying 1) Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 12.951 2) Brandon Wimmer, Wimmer-Luck Motorsports 7TW, 12.972 3) Jason Meyers, Elite Racing Team 14, 12.974 4)...

WoO Sprint Series Statistical Report; Commonwealth Clash; Lernerville Speedway; May 21, 2005

Qualifying
1) Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 12.951
2) Brandon Wimmer, Wimmer-Luck Motorsports 7TW, 12.972
3) Jason Meyers, Elite Racing Team 14, 12.974
4) Ed Lynch, Jr., Lynch 2L, 12.982
5) Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 12.994
6) Sammy Swindell, Forbrook 5, 13.011
7) Craig Dollansky, Karavan 7, 13.036
8) Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 13.041
9) Brian Paulus, Pender 28, 13.042
10) Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 13.052
11) Shane Stewart, Rudeen Racing 26, 13.060
12) Tim Shaffer, Parsons 6, 13.060
13) Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 13.065
14) Kevin Swindell, Swindell 1, 13.068
15) Jack Sodeman, Jr., Rudzik 49, 13.125
16) Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 13.144
17) Tim Kaeding, Roth 83, 13.145
18) Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 13.161
19) Jason Solwold, Carnahan R19, 13.169
20) Bob Felmlee, Covell 81, 13.258
21) Jimmy Seger, Seger 2J, 13.290
22) Kevin Schaeffer, Schaeffer 9, 13.381
23) Rob Eyler, Eyler 5A, 13.383
24) Dan Shetler, Shetler 7K, 13.498
25) Mike Shearer, Shearer 25, 13.511
26) Travis Rilat, Wright 35, 13.568
27) Cory Good, Dunbar X, 13.887
28) Charlie Holben, Holben 42G, 13.925
29) Gary Rankin, Rankin 16, 14.188
30) Brent Matus, Matus 33, 14.220
31) Davey Jones, Jones 76, 14.346
32) Bill Kiley, Kiley 4K, 14.726
33) Joe Butera, Matus 33M, 15.401
34) Sheila Rankin, Rankin 6R, 15.633

Top 4 finishers in preliminary A-feature (locked into first 4 starting positions in Dash):
Joey Saldana, Woodward 2; Steve Kinser, Kinser 11; Brooke Tatnell, Rush Racing 8; Daryn Pittman, Titan Racing USA 21

First Heat Race (8 laps, top 4 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Donny Schatz
2) Stevie Smith
3) Tim Kaeding
4) Brian Paulus
5) Kraig Kinser
6) Jimmy Seger
7) Gary Rankin
8) Joe Butera
9) Mike Shearer

Second Heat Race (8 laps, top 4 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Danny Lasoski
2) Craig Dollansky
3) Jack Sodeman, Jr.
4) Jason Sides
5) Travis Rilat
6) Brandon Wimmer
7) Kevin Schaeffer
8) Brent Matus
9) Sheila Rankin

Third Heat Race (8 laps, top 4 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Shane Stewart
2) Kevin Swindell
3) Sammy Swindell
4) Jason Meyers
5) Jason Solwold
6) Rob Eyler
7) Davey Jones
8) Cory Good

Fourth Heat Race (8 laps, top 4 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Paul McMahan
2) Tim Shaffer
3) Ed Lynch, Jr.
4) Terry McCarl
5) Bob Felmlee
6) Dan Shetler
7) Bill Kiley
8) Charlie Holben

Stacker 2 Dash (6 laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature)
1) Joey Saldana
2) Steve Kinser
3) Brooke Tatnell
4) Ed Lynch, Jr.
5) Jason Meyers
6) Daryn Pittman

B-main (12 laps, top 4 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Jason Solwold [$20]
2) Brandon Wimmer [$20]
3) Rob Eyler [$20]
4) Bob Felmlee [$20]
5) Kraig Kinser [$200]
6) Travis Rilat [$180]
7) Jimmy Seger [$175]
8) Mike Shearer [$160]
9) Dan Shetler [$150]
10) Cory Good [$150]
11) Kevin Schaeffer [$150]
12) Davey Jones [$150]
13) Gary Rankin [$150]
14) Brent Matus [$150]
15) Joe Butera [$150]
16) Sheila Rankin [$150]
17) Bill Kiley [$150]
18) Charlie Holben (DNS) [$150]

A-main (35 laps)
1) Steve Kinser [$12,000]
2) Jason Meyers [$6,000]
3) Sammy Swindell [$4,000]
4) Joey Saldana [$3,500]
5) Daryn Pittman [$3,300]
6) Brooke Tatnell [$3,100]
7) Donny Schatz [$3,000]
8) Ed Lynch, Jr. [$2,500]
9) Paul McMahan [$2,100]
10) Danny Lasoski [$2,050]
11) Craig Dollansky [$2,000]
12) Terry McCarl [$1,600]
13) Shane Stewart [$1,500]
14) Kraig Kinser [$1,200]
15) Kevin Swindell [$1,100]
16) Tim Kaeding [$1,000]
17) Brandon Wimmer [$900]
18) Jason Sides [$800]
19) Stevie Smith [$800]
20) Jason Solwold [$800]
21) Brian Paulus [$800]
22) Kevin Schaeffer [$800]
23) Bob Felmlee [$800]
24) Rob Eyler [$800]
25) Tim Shaffer [$800]
26) Jack Sodeman, Jr. [$800]

Lap leaders: Joey Saldana 1-8, Steve Kinser 9-35

Notes: Brian Paulus changed rear ends after qualifying. ... Steve Kinser changed engines after warm-ups. ... Daryn Pittman had mechanical problems while lining up for the Stacker 2 dash, and was unable to start. He was credited with 6th in the event. ... Kraig Kinser stopped on the frontstretch with electrical problems while lining up for the B-main. Kinser pitted for repairs, and started at the back of the field. ...

In the A-main, Kraig Kinser and Kevin Schaeffer used provisionals to start the A-main. ... Jack Sodeman, Jr. flipped on the frontstretch at the start of the A-main. Sodeman was uninjured, but could not restart. ... Before the field could complete a lap, Tim Shaffer stopped in turn 4 with damage to the front end of the car. Under caution, Tim Kaeding and Rob Eyler pitted. Kaeding was able to restart, as was Eyler. ... Rob Eyler got upside down in turn 1 on lap 4. Eyler was able to walk away.

-woo-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Kevin Swindell , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Davy Jones , Craig Dollansky , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Shane Stewart , Travis Rilat , Tim Kaeding