Cedar Lake: Race results

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Cedar Lake Speedway, Somerset, WI Monday, July 8, July 8, Feature Program ...


2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
Cedar Lake Speedway, Somerset, WI
Monday, July 8, July 8, Feature Program #36

Qualifications
1. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 11.425 (new single lap record)
2. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 11.490
3. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 11.513
4. Stevie Smith, Helm 11H, 11.566
5. Sammy Swindell, Roth 83jr, 11.579
6. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 11.593
7. Brad Furr, Furr 2, 11.600
8. Travis Whitney, Whitney 9, 11.610
9. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 11.682
10. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1x, 11.722
11. Danny Wood, Parsons 6, 11.742
12. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 11.779
13. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 11.787
14. Jac Haudenschild, Forbrook 5, 11.797
15. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 11.823
16. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 11.827
17. Don Droud, Jr., Vermeer 55, 12.000
18. Brian Carlson, Carlson 18, 12.000
19. Bob Bennett, Acme 3, 12.080
20. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 12.158
21. Shane Stewart, Holbrook 8H, 12.174
22. Justin Henderson, Carnahan R19, 12.258
23. Brandon Wimmer, Two Winners 7TW, 12.348
24. Jerry Richert, Jr., Siebert 45, 12.469
25. Toni Lutar, Lutar 4x, 12.525
26. Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 13.555
27. Mike Rich, Rich 519, no time

First Heat Race (eight laps)
1. Donny Schatz
2. Craig Dollansky
3. Mark Kinser
4. Steve Kinser
5. Brad Furr
6. Brian Carlson
7. Justin Henderson
8. Toni Lutar
9. Bob Bennett
(first six qualified for the "A" Feature)


Second Heat Race (eight laps)
1. Jac Haudenschild
2. Don Droud, Jr.
3. Danny Lasoski
4. Danny Wood
5. Travis Whitney
6. Sammy Swindell
7. Brian Paulus
8. Brandon Wimmer
DNS – Jeremy Campbell
(first six qualified for the "A" Feature)


Third Heat Race (eight laps)
1. Randy Hannagan
2. Joey Saldana
3. Stevie Smith
4. Tim Shaffer
5. Daryn Pittman
6. P.J. Chesson
7. Shane Stewart
8. Jerry Richert, Jr.
DNS – Mike Rich
(first six qualified for the "A" Feature)

First O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (five laps)
1. Sammy Swindell
2. Brad Furr
3. Daryn Pittman
4. Steve Kinser
5. Tim Shaffer
6. Donny Schatz
7. P.J. Chesson
8. Danny Wood
(finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the "A"
Feature)


Second O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (five laps)
1. Craig Dollansky
2. Stevie Smith
3. Mark Kinser
4. Danny Lasoski
5. Jac Haudenschild
6. Joey Saldana
7. Randy Hannagan
8. Travis Whitney
(finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the "A"
Feature)

B Feature (10 laps)
1. Shane Stewart
2. Brian Paulus
3. Brandon Wimmer
4. Bob Bennett
5. Jerry Richert, Jr.
6. Justin Henderson
7. Toni Lutar ($200)
8. Mike Rich ($180)
DNS – Jeremy Campbell
(first six qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (30 laps)
1. Sammy Swindell [1] ($10,000)
2. Mark Kinser [6] ($5,500)
3. Steve Kinser [7] ($3,200)
4. Craig Dollansky [2] ($2,800)
5. Joey Saldana [12] ($2,500)
6. Donny Schatz [11] ($2,300)
7. Brad Furr [3] ($2,200)
8. Randy Hannagan [14] ($2,100)
9. Danny Lasoski [8] ($2,050)
10. P.J. Chesson [13] ($2,000)
11. Tim Shaffer [9] ($1,500)
12. Don Droud, Jr. [17] ($1,200)
13. Stevie Smith [4] ($1,100)
14. Danny Wood [15] ($1,050)
15. Jac Haudenschild [10] ($1,000)
16. Justin Henderson [22] ($920)
17. Brian Paulus [20] ($820)
18. Daryn Pittman [5] ($800)
19. Shane Stewart [21] ($820)
20. Jerry Richert, Jr. [24] ($820)
21. Brandon Wimmer [23] ($820)
22. Bob Bennett [19] ($820)
23. Travis Whitney [16] ($800)
24. Brian Carlson [18] ($800)

Lap leaders: Sammy Swindell, 1-6, 20-30; Stevie Smith 7-19

-woo-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Craig Dollansky , Brian Carlson , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Joey Saldana , Randy Hannagan , Shane Stewart , Toni Lutar , P.J. Chesson , Jac Haudenschild