Bristol finale results

<pre> 2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Second Annual CHANNELLOCK Challenge Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN Saturday, June 9, Feature Program ...

<pre>

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Second Annual CHANNELLOCK Challenge Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN Saturday, June 9, Feature Program #22

Qualifications 1. Daryn Pittman, Pittman 3, 14.217 2. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 14.290 3. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Motorsports 7, 14.329 4. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 10, 14.358 5. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 14.385 6. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 14.401 7. Butch Schroeder, Holbrook 8H, 14.424 8. Greg Hodnett, Apple Motorsports 12, 14.435 9. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 14.447 10. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 14.451 11. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 14.452 12. Billy Wilburn, Wilburn 0, 14.473 13. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 14.486 14. Phil Gressman, Wise 97, 14.489 15. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 14.506 16. Blake Feese, Mulligan 3M, 14.508 17. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20L, 14.515 18. Joey Saldana, Roth 83, 14.527 19. Todd Gracey, Cooper 25, 14.695 20. Ronald Laney, Laney 52, 14.769 21. Johnny Herrera, Parsons 6, 14.773 22. Jason Sides, Hunting Catalog 7S, 14.788 23. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 14.821 24. Bob Bennett, Mickle Racing 3B, 14.855 25. Mike Goodman, Ledford 3G, 14.877 26. Jason Meyers, DOCC Motorsports 20, 14.887 27. Brian Carlson, Carlson 18, 14.893 28. Brad Furr, Furr Racing 2F, 14.961 29. Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 15.274 30. Keith Crabtree, Crabtree 6C, 15.327 31. Raymond Shank, Shank 7X, 15.509 32. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, no time.

First O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps) 1. Mark Kinser 2. Stevie Smith 3. Andy Hillenburg 4. Daryn Pittman 5. Danny Lasoski 6. Johnny Herrera 7. Jeremy Campbell 8. Mike Goodman (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps) 1. Tim Shaffer 2. P.J. Chesson 3. Phil Gressman 4. Paul McMahan 5. Jason Sides 6. Jason Meyers 7. Joey Saldana 8. Keith Crabtree (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps) 1. Steve Kinser 2. Randy Hannagan 3. Craig Dollansky 4. Danny Wood 5. Todd Gracey 6. Brian Carlson 7. Raymond Shank 8. Butch Schroeder (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Fourth O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps) 1. Blake Feese 2. Billy Wilburn 3. Dale Blaney 4. Greg Hodnett 5. Ronald Laney 6. Brad Furr 7. Bob Bennett DNS - Brian Paulus (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Finishing 1-4 in Friday's Preliminary Feature automatically qualified Donny Schatz, Jeff Shepard, Sammy Swindell and James Chesson for the first four positions in the CHANNELLOCK Dash.

CHANNELLOCK Dash (eight laps) 1. Jeff Shepard 2. Sammy Swindell 3. Tim Shaffer 4. James Chesson 5. Donny Schatz 6. Daryn Pittman 7. Craig Dollansky 8. Paul McMahan 9. Dale Blaney 10. Stevie Smith (finish determined the first 10 starting positions in the "A" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps) 1. Butch Schroeder 2. Danny Lasoski 3. Johnny Herrera 4. Joey Saldana 5. Jason Meyers 6. Todd Gracey ($200) 7. Bob Bennett ($150) 8. Ronald Laney ($100) 9. Brad Furr 10. Jeremy Campbell ($80) 11. Jason Sides ($60) 12. Brian Carlson ($50) 13. Raymond Shank ($50) 14. Keith Crabtree ($50) 15. Mike Goodman ($50) (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (30 laps) 1. Sammy Swindell [2] ($20,000) 2. Jeff Shepard [1] ($12,000) 3. Tim Shaffer [3] ($7,000) 4. Steve Kinser [19] ($5,000) 5. Donny Schatz [5] ($3,500) 6. Craig Dollansky [7] ($3,300) 7. James Chesson [4] ($3,100) 8. Stevie Smith [10] ($3,050) 9. Dale Blaney [9] ($3,000) 10. Andy Hillenburg [13] ($2,700) 11. Daryn Pittman [6] ($2,500) 12. Danny Lasoski [21] ($2,320) 13. Paul McMahan [8] ($2,200) 14. Jason Meyers [25] ($2,120) 15. Johnny Herrera [23] ($2,020) 16. P.J. Chesson [14] ($1,500) 17. Mark Kinser [17] ($1,300) 18. Phil Gressman [18] ($1,200) 19. Randy Hannagan [15] ($1,100) 20. Butch Schroeder [11] ($1,070) 21. Danny Wood [24] ($1,000) 22. Greg Hodnett [12] ($1,000) 23. Joey Saldana [22] ($1,020) 24. Blake Feese [20] ($1,000) 25. Billy Wilburn [16] ($1,000) 26. Brad Furr [26] ($1,020) Provisional starters - Jason Meyers, Brad Furr.

Lap leaders: Sammy Swindell 1-12, 15, 24, 26-30 Jeff Shepard 13-14, 16-23, 25

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , James Chesson , Blake Feese , Sammy Swindell , Craig Dollansky , Brian Carlson , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , P.J. Chesson , Johnny Herrera