UTE: Phillip Island Saturday results

PROCAR Champ Series (Rd 6) / 8-10 August 2003 / Phillip Island, Vic. QUALIFYING RESULTS Donut King Australian Nations Cup Championship (Rd 6) Group One/Outright: 1. John Bowe (Vic.) Ferrari 360GT 1 min. 33.65 sec. 2. Paul Stokell (Vic.) ...

PROCAR Champ Series (Rd 6) / 8-10 August 2003 / Phillip Island, Vic.

QUALIFYING RESULTS

Donut King Australian Nations Cup Championship (Rd 6)
Group One/Outright:
1. John Bowe (Vic.) Ferrari 360GT 1 min. 33.65 sec.
2. Paul Stokell (Vic.) Lamborghini Diablo GTR1:33.74
3. Peter Brock (Vic.) Holden Monaro 1:33.94
4. Nathan Pretty (Vic.) Holden Monaro 1:34.48
5. Alan Simonsen (Denmark) Ferrari 360 Challenge1:36.62
6. Martin Wagg (Vic.) Porsche GT3 RS 1:37.84
Group Two:
1. Alan Simonsen
2. James Koundouris (ACT) Ferrari 360 Challenge1:40.04
3. John Teulan (Qld) Ferrari 360 Challenge 1:40.28
Meguiar's Drivers Championship, after five of eight rounds
1. eq. Paul Stokell, John Bowe 348
2. Nathan Pretty 249
3. Peter Brock 166
4. Greg Crick (Tas.) Chrysler Viper 148
5. James Koundouris 98

Australian GT Performance Championship (Rd 6)
1. Paul Stokell (Vic.) Volkswagen Golf R32 1 min.45.16 sec.
2. Stewart McColl (NSW) Volkswagen Golf R32 1:45.83
3. Bob Hughes (NSW) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI1:46.41
4. Aaron McGill (NSW) Nissan 200SX 1:46.47
5. Steve Cramp (SA) BMW M Coupe 1:46.52
6. John Falk (Vic.) Ford Falcon TE50 1:46.63

Poolrite V8 BRutes Series (Rd 6)
1. James Brock (Vic.) Holden SS 1 min. 52.76 sec.
2. Warren Luff (NSW) Ford Falcon XR8 1:53.55
3. Charlie Kovacs (SA) Holden 1:54.08
4. Gary Baxter (SA) Holden 1:54.11
5. Gary MacDonald (NSW) Holden 1:54.19
6. Grant Denyer (NSW) Ford 1:54.44
Pole position ballot -- Warren Luff

Australian Production Car Championship (Rd 6 -- practice)
Outright
1. Darren Palmer (Qld.) Honda S2000 1 min. 53.93sec.
2. Steve Grocl (Vic.) Volkswagen Beetle RSi 1:55.45
3. John McIlroy (Vic.) Ford Falcon XR6 Turbo1:56.62
4. Colin Osborne (NSW) Toyota Celica 1:57.23
5. Scott Loadsman (NSW) Holden Commodore SS 1:57.31
6. Chris Alajajian (NSW) BMW 323i 1:57.88
Class A -- Darren Palmer
Class B -- Steve Grocl
Class D -- David Russell (NSW) Proton Satria GTi 1:59.95

-www.procar.com.au

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Supercars
Drivers Nathan Pretty , John Bowe , Peter Brock , Grant Denyer , James Koundouris , John Teulan , John Falk , Greg Crick , Paul Stokell , Steve Cramp , Aaron McGill , John McIlroy , Bob Hughes , Scott Loadsman , Charlie Kovacs , James Brock , Colin Osborne , Warren Luff , Chris Alajajian , David Russell , Phillip Island
Teams Nissan Motorsport
Tags AUSUTE