UTE: Adelaide Saturday results

<pre> 2003 PROCAR Champ Series - Adelaide Parklands, SA Saturday, March 22 Results Australian Nations Cup Championship, presented by Cleanevent Rd 1, Race 2 - 12 laps Group One/Outright 1. John Bowe (Vic.) Ferrari 360GT 2.

<pre> 2003 PROCAR Champ Series - Adelaide Parklands, SA Saturday, March 22 Results

Australian Nations Cup Championship, presented by Cleanevent

Rd 1, Race 2 - 12 laps

Group One/Outright 1. John Bowe (Vic.) Ferrari 360GT 2. Paul Stokell (Tas.) Lamborghini Diablo GTR 3. Nathan Pretty (Vic.) Holden Monaro 4. Jim Richards (Vic.) Porsche GT3 Cup 5. Greg Crick (Tas.) Chrysler Viper 6. Allan Simonsen (Denmark) Ferrari 360 Challenge

Group Two 1. Allan Simonsen 2. Andrew Miedecke (NSW) Porsche GT3 Cup 3. Andrew Taplin (SA) Porsche GT3 Cup

Fastest lap: Nathan Pretty 1:24.23 (record)

Rd 1, Race 2 - 30 laps

Group One/Outright 1. John Bowe (Vic.) Ferrari 360GT 2. Paul Stokell (Tas.) Lamborghini Diablo 3. Nathan Pretty (Vic.) Holden Monaro 4. Greg Crick (Tas.) Chrysler Viper 5. Jim Richards (Vic.) Porsche GT3 Cup 6. Allan Simonsen (Denmark) Ferrari 360 Challenge

Group Two 1. Alan Simonsen 2. James Koundouris (Vic.) Porsche GT3 3. Murray Carter (Vic.) Chevrolet Corvette

Fastest lap: John Bowe 1:25.10

Championship points:

Group One/Outright 1 John Bowe 63 2 Paul Stokell 40 3 Nathan Pretty 32 4 eq. Jim Richards, Greg Crick 24 5 Allan Simonsen 20

Group Two 1 Allan Simonsen 63 2 James Koundouris 31 3 Murray Carter 25

Australian GT Performance Championship, presented by Donut King

Rd 1, Race 1 - 9 laps 1. Ric Shaw (NSW) Mazda RX-7 2. Mark King (Qld) Mitsubishi Evo VII 3. Peter Floyd (Vic.) Holden HSV GTS 4. Steve Knight (SA) Mitsubishi Evo VI 5. Bob Pearson (NSW) Mazda RX-7 6. Graham Alexander (Vic.) Mitsubishi Evo VII Fastest lap: Peter Floyd 1:33.15

Rd 1, Race 2 - 9 laps 1. Mark King (Qld) Mitsubishi Evo VII 2. Ric Shaw (NSW) Mazda RX-7 3. Bob Pearson Mazda RX-7 4. Wayne Boatwright (NSW) Subaru STi 5. Barry Morcom (NSW) Holden HSV GTS 6. Barrie Nesbitt (NSW) Holden HSV GTS Fastest lap: Ric Shaw 1:32.78 (record)

Championship points: 1 Ric Shaw 53 2 Mark King 50 3 Bob Pearson 27 4 Wayne Boatwright 21 5 Barry Morcom 20 6 eq. Peter Floyd/Graham Alexander/Steve Cramp

Poolrite V8 BRutes Series

Rd 1, Race 1 - 7 laps 1. Gary Baxter (SA) Holden SS 2. Chris Smerdon (SA) Holden 3. Allan Grice (Qld) Ford Falcon XR8 4. Steve Robinson (Qld) Holden 5. Gary MacDonald (NSW) Holden 6. Damien White (NSW) Ford Fastest lap: Warren Luff (NSW) Ford 1:40.66 (record)

Rd 1, Race 2 - 7 laps 1. Grant Park (NSW) Ford Falcon XR8 2. Jack Elsegood (NSW) Ford 3. Charles Kovacs (SA) Holden SS 4. Damien White (NSW) Ford 5. Gary MacDonald (NSW) Holden 6. Gary Young (Vic.) Holden Fastest lap: Jack Elsegood 1:42.10

Championship  points:
1 Gary Baxter           33
2 Chris Smerdon         23.5
3 Grant Park            19
4 Charles Kovacs        17
5 eq. Damien White/Gary MacDonald/Allan Grice   16.5
6 Jack Elsegood         16

Australian Production Car Championship, presented by Eagle Boys

Rd 1, Race 2 - 8 laps 1. David Russell (NSW) Proton Satria 2. Scott Loadsman (NSW) Holden Commodore SS 3. Steven Grocl (Vic.) VW Beetle RSi 4. John McIlroy (Vic.) Ford Falcon XR8 5. Ian Luff (NSW) Honda Integra 6. Craig Bradshaw (NSW) Ford Falcon XR8

Class A:  Scott Loadsman
Class B:  Steven Grocl
Class D:  David Russell (NSW)
Fastest lap:  Scott Loadsman 1:41.46 (record)

Championship points: Outright 1 Scott Loadsman 53 2 David Russell 41 3 Steven Grocl 36 4 John McIlroy 29 5 Craig Bradshaw 23 6 David Ratcliff 19

Class A 1 Scott Loadsman 63 Class B 1 Steven Grocl 63 Class D 1 David Russell 60

-procar.au-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Supercars
Drivers Steve Knight , Nathan Pretty , Jim Richards , John Bowe , Allan Simonsen , Peter Floyd , James Koundouris , Ric Shaw , Greg Crick , Paul Stokell , Steve Cramp , Mark King , Wayne Boatwright , John McIlroy , Graham Alexander , Scott Loadsman , Ian Luff , Gary Young , David Ratcliff , Warren Luff , Jack Elsegood , Damien White , Andrew Taplin , Barrie Nesbitt , Barry Morcom , Bob Pearson , Craig Bradshaw , Andrew Miedecke , David Russell
Tags AUSUTE