AUSF3: UTE: Wakefield: Saturday results

RESULTS - Saturday 10 August (Qualifying) Australian Nations Cup Championship (Rd 6): Group One and Outright, 1 John Bowe (Vic.) Ferrari 360 GT 59.86 sec., 2 Geoff Morgan (NSW) Chrysler Viper 59.93, 3 Jim Richards (Porsche GT3 Cup) 1:00.74,...

RESULTS - Saturday 10 August

(Qualifying) Australian Nations Cup Championship (Rd 6): Group One and Outright, 1 John Bowe (Vic.) Ferrari 360 GT 59.86 sec., 2 Geoff Morgan (NSW) Chrysler Viper 59.93, 3 Jim Richards (Porsche GT3 Cup) 1:00.74, 4 Paul Stokell (Vic.) 1:000.88, 5 Peter Fitzgerald (Vic.) Porsche GT3 Cup 1:01.19, 6 Kevin Bell (NZ) Porsche GT3 Cup 1:01.76. Group Two, 1 John Teulan (Qld) Ferrari 360 Challenge 1:02.94.

(Qualifying) Australian GT Performance Performance Championship (Rd 6): 1 Wayne Boatwright (NSW) Subaru Impreza STi 1:05.72, 2 Geoff Full (NSW) Mitsubishi Evo VII 1:05.87, 3 Mark King (Qld) Mitsubishi Evo VII 1:05.94, 4 Bob Pearson (NSW) Mazda RX-7 1:06.10, 5 David Wood (Vic.) Subaru Impreza STi 1:06.29, 6 Bob Hughes (NSW) Mitsubishi Evo VI 1:06.33.

(Qualifying) Australian GT Production Car Championship (Rd 6): Outright , 1 Scott Loadsman (NSW) Commodore SS 1:11.30, 2 Colin Osborne (NSW) Toyota Celica 1:11.46, 3 Alan Holgersson (NSW) Falcon XR8 1:11.57,4 Steve Cramp (SA) BMW 3 Series 1:11.60, 5 Aaron McGill (NSW) Toyota Celica 1:11.91, 6 Allan Shephard (NSW) Honda Integra Type R 1:13.21. V8 Touring class, Loadsman. Sports Touring, Osborne. 6-Cylinder Touring, Daryl Coon (Vic.) Falcon XR6 1:13.65. 4-Cylinder Touring, David Russell (NSW) Proton Satria GTi 1:13.27.

(Qualifying) V8 Brutes Series (Rd 6): 1 Warren Luff (NSW) Falcon 1:11.11, 2 Damien White (NSW) Falcon 1:11.42, 3 James Brock (Vic.) Commodore 1:11.52, 4 Allan Grice (Qld) Falcon 1:1167, 5 Garry Holt (NSW) Commodore 1:11.78, 6 Grant Denyer (Vic.) Falcon 1:11.82. Pole position ballot, Jim Cornish (Vic. ) Falcon; Luff 8th.

(Qualifying) Australian Formula 3 Championship (Rd 5): Race 1 qualifying, 1 Peter Hackett (NSW) Dallara Alfa Romeo 54.96 sec., 2 Will Power (Qld) Dallara Toyota 55.25, 3 Justin Watt (NSW) Dallara Alfa Romeo 55.31, 4 James Cressey (NZ) Dallara Holden 55.34, 5 James Manderson (NZ) Dallara Holden, 6 Michael Caruso (NSW) Dallara Fiat 55.68. Race 2 qualifying, 1 James Manderson (NZ) Dallara Holden 55.07, 2 Peter Hackett (NSW) Dallara Alfa Romeo 55.10, 3 JamesCressey (NZ) Dallara Holden 55.14, 4 Justin Watt (NSW) Dallara Alfa Romeo 55.20, 5 Michael Caruso (NSW) Dallara Fiat 55.33, 6 Will Power (Qld) Dallara Toyota 55.39.

(Qualifying) Toyo Mitsubishi Mirage Series (Rd 5): 1 Peter Leemhuis 1:10.17, 2 Gary Young 1:10.23, 3 Garry Holt 1:10.59, 4 Greg Doyle 1:10.67, 5 Kurt Bieder 1:10.70, 6 Grant Park 1:11.01.

(Race 1) V8 Future Tourers (Rd 4): 1 Terry Bosnjak (NSW) Magna, 2 Ray Sidebottom (Vic.) Commodore VX, 3 Tim Shaw (NSW) Commodore VS, 4 Steve Williams (NSW) Commodore VX, 5 Mark Papendell (SA) Commodore VS, 6 Geoff Parker (Vic.) Commodore VX.

-www.procar.com.au-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Supercars , F3
Drivers Jim Richards , John Bowe , Grant Denyer , Geoff Morgan , Will Power , Peter Fitzgerald , Paul Stokell , Peter Hackett , Terry Bosnjak , Geoff Full , Mark King , Wayne Boatwright , Aaron McGill , Bob Hughes , Scott Loadsman , James Brock , Peter Leemhuis , Colin Osborne , Garry Holt , Gary Young , Michael Caruso , Warren Luff , Mark Papendell , Kevin Bell , Greg Doyle , Allan Shephard , Damien White , Bob Pearson , David Wood , David Russell
Teams Williams
Tags AUSUTE