AUSF3: UTE: Symmons: Results amd standings

<pre> PROCAR Champ Series - Results & Championship Standings Australian Nations Cup Ch'ship Group One/Outright Race 1 Race 2 1. John Bowe (Ferrari 360 GT) 1. John Bowe 2. Geoff Morgan...

<pre> PROCAR Champ Series - Results & Championship Standings

Australian Nations Cup Ch'ship

Group One/Outright Race 1 Race 2 1. John Bowe (Ferrari 360 GT) 1. John Bowe 2. Geoff Morgan (Chrysler Viper) 2. Jim Richards 3. Jim Richards (Porsche GT3 Cup) 3. Geoff Morgan 4. Kevin Bell (Porsche GT3 Cup) 4. Kevin Bell 5. Tony Quinn (Porsche GT3 Cup) 5. Tony Quinn 6. Brian Carr (Ferrari 360) 6. Brian Carr

Group Two Race 1 Race 2 1. Brian Carr 1. Brian Carr 2. Sam Newman (Ferrari 360) 2. Steve Beards 3. Steve Beards (Ferrari 360) 3. Sam Newman

Fastest lap: Bowe 55.65 sec. (record)

Championship points:

Outright/Group One 292 Bowe 250 Manderson 245 Richards 185 Quinn 175 Stokell 169 Bell

Group Two 261 Newman 260 Beards 200 Teulan

Australian GT Performance Ch'ship Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 1. David Wood (Subaru STi) 1. David Wood 1. Graham Alexander 2. Brett Peters (Subaru STi) 2. Brett Peters 2. Brett Peters 3. Steve Knight (Mitsubishi Evo VI) 3. Peter Floyd (Commodore GTS) 3. Peter Floyd 4. Mark King (Mitsubishi Evo VII) 4. Mark King 4. Wayne Boatwright (Subaru STi) 5. Barry Morcom (Commodore GTS) 5. Graham Alexander (Mitsubishi Evo V) 5. Barry Morcom 6. Geoff Full (Mitsubishi Evo VII) 6. Barry Morcom 6. David Wood

Fastest lap: Floyd 1:02.12 (record)

Championship points: 220 Peters 189 Full 181 Wood 167 Alexander 145 Floyd 124 Morcom

Australian Formula 3 Ch'ship Race 1 Race 2 1. James Manderson (Dallara) 1. James Cressey 2. Matt Fitzgerald (Dallara) 2. James Manderson 3. James Cressey (Dallara) 3. Darren Palmer 4. Mike Beeley (Dallara) 4. John Boothman (Dallara) 5. Darren Palmer (Dallara) 5. Jeffrey Brewer (Dallara) 6. Glenn Coombs (Dallara) 6. Chris Coombs (Dallara)

Fastest lap: Fitzgerald 54.41 sec.

Championship points: 72 Manderson 56 Cressey 54 Palmer 30 Chris Coombs 30 Beeley 17 Fitzgerald

Australian GT Production Car Ch'ship Race 1 Race 2 1. Scott Loadsman (Holden SS) 1. Scott Loadsman 2. Steve Cramp (BMW 323i) 2. Bill Fulton 3. Bill Fulton (Honda Integra) 3. Steve Cramp 4. Aaron McGill (Toyota Celica) 4. Aaron McGill 5. Martin Doxey (Holden Astra) 5. Martin Doxey 6. David Runkel (Proton Satria) 6. Peter Boylan (Honda S2000)

Class Winners: V8 Touring: Scott Loadsman V8 Touring: Scott Loadsman Sports Touring: Steve Cramp Sports Touring: Bill Fulton 4- Cylinder Touring: Martin Doxey 4-Cylinder Touring: Martin Doxey

Fastest lap: Loadsman 1:06.58 (record)

Championship points:

Outright 208 Cramp 171 McGill 149 Colin Osborne (Toyota Celica) 128 Doxey 125-equal Nathan Pilkington (Mitsubishi FTO) & Scott Loadsman

Sports Touring 225 Cramp 189 McGill 161 Osborne

V8 Touring 125 Scott Loadsman

4-Cylinder Touring 243 Doxey 218 Runkel 197 Rick Bates (Daihatsu Sirion)

Poolrite V8 BRute Muster Race 1 (Race 2, reverse grid) Race 3 1. Grant Denyer (Falcon XR8) 1. Warren Luff 1. Warren Luff 2. Damien White (Falcon XR8) 2. Charlie Kovacs (Commodore SS) 2. Damien White 3. Warren Luff (Falcon XR8) 3. Gary Treloar (Commodore SS) 3. Charlie Kovacs 4. Glen Barnes (Commodore SS) 4. Damien White 4. Alan Grice 5. Alan Grice (Falcon XR8) 5. Gary Young (Commodore SS) 5. James Brock (Commodore SS) 6. Stephen Robinson (Commodore SS) 6. Alan Grice 6. Gary Young

Fastest lap: White 1:06.91 (record)

Championship points: 302 Luff 266 White 206 Kovacs 197 Grice 186.5 Denyer 149 Brock

-procar-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Supercars , F3
Drivers Steve Knight , Jim Richards , John Bowe , Rick Bates , Tony Quinn , Grant Denyer , Peter Floyd , Peter Boylan , Geoff Morgan , Geoff Full , Steve Cramp , Mark King , Wayne Boatwright , Aaron McGill , Graham Alexander , Scott Loadsman , Charlie Kovacs , James Brock , Colin Osborne , Gary Young , Nathan Pilkington , Brett Peters , Warren Luff , John Booth , Kevin Bell , Damien White , Barry Morcom , David Wood
Tags AUSUTE