AUSF3: UTE: Symmons Plains race results

PROCAR Champ Series, Symmons Plains, Tasmania Results & Championship Standings <pre> Donut King Australian Nations Cup Championship (Round 2 of 8) Race 1 (21 laps): Group One/Outright: 1. John Bowe Tas Ferrari 360GT 2.

PROCAR Champ Series, Symmons Plains, Tasmania
Results & Championship Standings

<pre> Donut King Australian Nations Cup Championship (Round 2 of 8)

Race 1 (21 laps): Group One/Outright: 1. John Bowe Tas Ferrari 360GT 2. Nathan Pretty Vic Holden Monaro CV8 3. Peter Brock Vic Holden Monaro CV8 4. Greg Crick Tas Chrysler Viper 5. Sam Newman Vic Lamborghini Diablo GTR 6. James Koundouris ACT Porsche GT3 Group Two: 1. James Koundouris 2. Rusty French Qld Porsche GT3 3. Wayne Hennig Qld Porsche GT3 Fastest lap - John Bowe 54.81 sec.

Race 2 (21 laps): Group One/Outright: 1. Nathan Pretty Vic Holden Monaro CV8 2. Peter Brock Vic Holden Monaro CV8 3. Greg Crick Tas Chrysler Viper 4. Paul Stokell Tas Lamborghini Diablo GTR 5. John Bowe Tas Ferrari 360GT 6. Sam Newman Vic Lamborghini Diablo GTR Group Two: 1. Rusty French Qld Porsche GT3 2. James Koundouris ACT Porsche GT3 3. Gary Young Vic Maserati Trofeo Fastest lap - Peter Brock 55.57 sec.

Race 3 (42 laps): Group One/Outright: 1. Paul Stokell Tas Lamborghini Diablo GTR 2. John Bowe Tas Ferrari 360GT 3. Nathan Pretty Vic Holden Monaro CV8 4. Greg Crick Tas Chrysler Viper 5. Peter Brock Vic Holden Monaro CV8 6. Sam Newman Vic Lamborghini Diablo GTR Group Two: 1. Rusty French Qld Porsche GT3 2. James Koundouris ACT Porsche GT3 3. Gary Young Vic Maserati Trofeo Fastest lap - John Bowe 54.37 sec.

Championship standings: Group One/Outright 1. John Bowe 137 2. Paul Stokell 126 3. Nathan Pretty 98 4. Greg Crick 86 5. Sam Newman 60 6. Peter Brock 47 Group Two 1. James Koundouris 101 2. Alan Simonsen 3. Gary Young 84

Strathfield Australian GT Performance Championship (Round 2 of 8) Race 1 (14 laps): 1. Wayne Boatwright NSW Subaru Impreza STi 2. Peter Floyd Vic Holden HSV GTS 3. Bob Pearson NSW Mazda RX-7 4. Graham Alexander Vic Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII 5. Mark King Qld Mitsubishi Lancer Evo. VII 6. Justin Hemmes NSW Subaru Impreza STi Fastest lap - Bob Pearson 61.14 sec. (record)

Race 2 (14 laps): 1. Wayne Boatwright NSW Subaru Impreza STi 2. Peter Floyd Vic Holden HSV GTS 3. Graham Alexander Vic Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII 4. Justin Hemmes NSW Subaru Impreza STi 5. Bob Pearson NSW Mazda RX-7 6. Bob Hughes NSW Mitsubishi Lancer Evo. VI Fastest lap - Wayne Boatwright 61.65 sec.

Race 3 (14 laps): 1. Wayne Boatwright NSW Subaru Impreza STi 2. Justin Hemmes NSW Subaru Impreza STi 3. Graham Alexander Vic Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII 4. Steve Knight SA 5. Bob Hughes NSW Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI 6. Barry Morcom NSW Holden HSV GTS Fastest lap - Wayne Boatwright 62.15 sec.

Championship standings 1. Wayne Boatwright 131 2. Mark King 100 3. Graham Alexander 3. Bob Pearson 5. Barry Morcom 60 6. Peter Floyd 59

Poolrite V8 BRutes Series (Round 2 of 8) Race 1 (12 laps): 1. Grant Denyer NSW Ford Falcon XR8 2. Dave Griffin NSW Holden 3. Glen Barnes Vic Holden 4. Denis Cribbin NSW Holden 5. Gary MacDonald NSW Holden 6. Warren Luff NSW Ford Fastest lap - Damien White (NSW) Ford 66.10 sec. (record)

Race 2 (12 laps): 1. Charlie Kovacs SA Holden SS 2. Grant Denyer NSW Ford Falcon XR8 3. Gary McDonald NSW Holden 4. Gary Baxter SA Holden 5. David Griffin NSW Holden 6. Damien White NSW Ford Fastest lap - Damien White (NSW) Ford 66.84

Race 3 (12 laps): 1. Charlie Kovacs SA Holden SS 2. Grant Denyer NSW Ford Falcon XR8 3. Warren Luff NSW Ford 4. David Griffin NSW Holden 5. Gary Baxter SA Holden 6. Damien White NSW Falcon Fastest lap - Gary Baxter 66.72

Championship standings 1. Charlie Kovacs 93 2. Gary Baxter 75 3. Grant Denyer 71.5 4. David Griffin 56.5 5. Warren Luff 56 6. Damien White 50.5.

Siemens Mobile Australian Production Car Championship (Round 2 of 7) Race 1 (13 laps): 1. Scott Loadsman NSW Holden Commodore SS 2. Steve Grocl Vic VW Beetle RSi 3. Bill Fulton Tas Honda S2000 4. Chris Alajajian NSW BMW 323i 5. David Ratcliff NSW Toyota Celica 6. Colin Osborne NSW Toyota Celica Class A - Scott Loadsman Class B - Steve Grocl Class D - Dave Mertens (Vic.) Holden Vectra Fastest lap - Bill Fulton 66.77 sec.

Race 2 (13 laps): 1. Steve Grocl Vic VW Beetle RSi 2. Scott Loadsman NSW Holden Commodore SS 3. David Ratcliff NSW Toyota Celica 4. Chris Alajajian NSW BMW 323i 5. Colin Osborne NSW Toyota Celica 6. David Russel NSW Proton Satria GTi Class A - Scott Loadsman Class B - Steve Grocl Class D - David Russell Fastest lap - Bill Fulton 67.35 sec.

Championship standings: 1. Scott Loadsman 106 2. Steve Grocl 86 3. David Russell 51 4. David Ratcliff 46 5. Chris Alajajian 41 6. Rick Bates 29 6. Daihatsu Sirion 29 Class A - Scott Loadsman 126. Class B - Steve Grocl 126. Class D - David Russell 93.

Australian Formula 3 Championship (Round 2 of 8) Race 1 (18 laps): 1. James Cressy Dallara Opel 2. Barton Mawer Dallara Opel 3. Michael Caruso Dallara Fiat 4. Alan Gurr Dallara Alfa Romeo 5. Christian Jones Dallara Honda 6. Peter Hackett Dallara Renault Fastest lap - James Cressey 52.39 sec. (record)

Race 2 (18 laps): 1. Michael Caruso Dallara Fiat 2. Peter Hackett Dallara Renault 3. James Cressey Dallara Opel 4. Christian Jones Dallara Honda 5. Darren Palmer Dallara Holden 6. Barton Mawer Dallara Opel Fastest lap - James Cressey 52.70 sec.

Championship standings: 1. James Cressey 68 2. Michael Caruso 52 3. Barton Mawer 46 4. Christian Jones 42 5. Alan Gurr 33 6. Matt Fitzgerald 23

-www.procar.com.au

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Supercars , F3
Drivers Steve Knight , Nathan Pretty , Denis Cribbin , John Bowe , Rick Bates , Peter Brock , Grant Denyer , Peter Floyd , James Koundouris , Greg Crick , Paul Stokell , Peter Hackett , Alan Gurr , Mark King , Wayne Boatwright , Graham Alexander , Bob Hughes , Scott Loadsman , Charlie Kovacs , Colin Osborne , Gary Young , David Ratcliff , Michael Caruso , Gary McDonald , Warren Luff , Barton Mawer , Dave Griffin , Christian Jones , Chris Alajajian , Damien White , Rusty French , Barry Morcom , Bob Pearson , David Russell
Tags AUSUTE